Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Sunday, 23 November 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
Texhoma Boys Place Third in 1A
05/07/2012

 Women - Class 1A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Deer Creek-Lamont High Sch  96        2) Timberlake High School     83.50
    3) Boise City High School      72        4) Okeene High School         40  
    5) Fox High School             34        6) Frontier High School       28  
    7) Davenport High School       26        8) Claremore Christian High   25  
    9) Texhoma High School         22       10) Sharon-Mutual High School  21  
   10) Woodland High School        21       12) Ft Supply High School      16  
   13) Waurika   High School       12       14) Cherokee High School        9  
   15) Velma-Alma   High School     8       15) Crossings Christian  High   8  
   15) Welch High School            8       15) Pond Creek-Hunter High Sc   8  
   15) Coyle High School            8       15) Bray-Doyle High School      8  
   15) Kremlin-Hillsdale High Sch   8       15) Dover High School           8  
   15) Leedey High School           8       15) Balko High School           8  
   25) Ryan High School             7       25) Gans High School            7  
   27) Wapanucka High School        6       27) Seiling High School         6  
   27) Merritt High School          6       27) Sasakwa High School         6  
   31) Oklahoma Christian Academy   5       32) Beaver High School          4  
   32) Allen High School            4       34) Copan High School           2  
   34) Canute High School           2       34) Covington-Douglas High Sc   2  
   34) Alex High School             2       34) Turpin High School          2  
   39) Shidler High School          1.50    40) South Coffeyville High Sc   1  
   40) Hydro-Eakly High School      1       40) Dewar High School           1  
 
               Men - Class 1A - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Velma-Alma   High School   136        2) Cherokee High School       59  
    3) Texhoma High School         46        4) Coyle High School          36  
    5) Boise City High School      30        6) Beaver High School         28  
    7) Ft Supply High School       24        8) Sharon-Mutual High School  23  
    9) Copan High School           20       10) Okeene High School         18  
   11) Oaks High School            16       12) Covington-Douglas High Sc  14  
   12) Central High School         14       14) Welch High School          12  
   14) Rejoice Christian Academy   12       16) Weleetka High School       11  
   17) Wesleyan  High School       10       18) Deer Creek-Lamont High Sc   9  
   19) Afton High School            8       19) Temple High School          8  
   19) Bowlegs High School          8       22) Medford High School         7  
   23) Wapanucka High School        6       24) Forgan High School          5  
   25) Laverne High School          4       25) Hydro-Eakly High School     4  
   25) Mulhall-Orlando High Schoo   4       28) Wetumka High School         3  
   29) Tipton High School           2       29) Ryan High School            2  
   29) Pond Creek-Hunter High Sch   2       29) Buffalo High School         2  
   33) Ringwood  High School        1       33) Paoli High School           1  
   33) Dover High School            1       33) Woodland High School        1  
   33) Goodwell  High School        1       33) Cement High School          1   
 


Listening Area Top Placers

Boys

4x800- Beaver 2nd  8:23.66 (Austen Reed, Coleman Osborn, Eddie Ruiz, and Luis Chavez)

100- Texhoma's Sean Abbott 2nd 11.06

400- Texhoma's Bryson Beattie 2nd 51.37

Long Jump- Texhoma's Bryson Beattie 3rd 20-03.50 and Goodwell's Terry Dawkins 6th 20-00.50

4x400- Texhoma 3rd 3:36.05 (Nate Knitig, Tyler Ferguson, Erick Nunez, and Bryson Beattie)

High Jump- Forgan's Ryan Radcliff 3rd 6-00.00

1600- Beaver's Luis Chavez 3rd 4:48.55

3200- Beaver's Luis Chavez 3rd 10:51.57

200- Texhoma's Sean Abbott 4th 23.05

4x100- Texhoma 4th 44.76 (Bryson Beattie, Ramy Anderson, Trevor Green, and Sean Abbott)

Girls

800- Balko's Jaylee Mays 2nd 2:26.56 and Turpin's Trista Watson 5th 2:33.87

Discus- Texhoma's Shelbi Moore 3rd 115-10 and Texhoma's Courtney Sheets 4th 114-11

Shot Put- Texhoma's Shelbi Moore 32-10.00 5th

 

You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Sheriff's Deputy Finds Dead Body:UPDATE
Gas Explosion Injures Two: UPDATE
Turpin Natives Share their Story on Today Show Friday
Dairy Process Plant Coming To Western Kansas
Judge Bars Garden City In Church Dispute
Retirement Reception Honoring Greg Sillin
One Lane Bridge On Highway 50
Seward County Democratic Party To Elect Officers
Scenic Roots Heads To Liberal
Voter ID Fight Comes Back To Kansas Court
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Rebounding Issues Sink Seward at South Plains
Seward Rallies Past Coffeyville
Gas Explosion Injures Two: UPDATE
Art Glass of John McDonald Blown Glass Exhibit
Sheriff's Deputy Finds Dead Body:UPDATE
Turpin Natives Share their Story on Today Show Friday
Two Wins at Home for Aggie Basketball
Holiday Brunch At SCCC/ATS
Scenic Roots Heads To Liberal
Seward County Democratic Party To Elect Officers
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Kansas Lottery

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group