Liberal, KS

Now: 74 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 95 °F | Lo: 55 °F

Friday

Hi: 82 °F 

Lo: 57 °F

Saturday

Hi: 77 °F 

Lo: 51 °F

Sunday

Hi: 77 °F 

Lo: 51 °F

Monday

Hi: 77 °F 

Lo: 54 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 78 °F 

Lo: 54 °F

LHS Bowling Competes at Regionals

Brock Kappelmann - February 24, 2017 4:22 pm

Regional Site: West Acres  
Host School: Andale High School  
Tournament Manager: Jason Fawcett  
     
The top three teams and the next six highest individual scores that are not members of the three qualifying teams qualify for State!    
     
TEAM SCORES  
Place School Coach Score
1 Mulvane Lance Heath 3291
2 Wichita Bishop Carroll Ron Horsch 3219
3 Goddard Robert Rehse 3133
4 Collegiate 3026
5 Eisenhower Brian Aderlgren 3015
6 Andale Chris Joly 2973
7 Maize Cory Rainwater 2965
8 Liberal Andrew Johnson 2913
9 Maize South Tyler Kemp 2900
10 Kapaun Marie Thomas 2651
11 Cheney Mary Hopper 2542
12
     
  1st Place Team:
Please list 1st place team members.      
  Last Name First Name Score
  Dixson Ryan 757
  Titus Kael 559
  Moon Garrett 604
  Titus JD 557
  O’Daniel Austin 587
  Harness Gauge 707
     
  2nd Place Team:
Please list 2nd place team members.      
  Last Name First Name Score
  Goebel Sam 608
  Farley Stephen 625
  Tippin Parker 663
  Malone Dillon 533
  Link Andrew 562
  Fox Dalton 554
 
  3rd Place Team:
Please list 3rd place team members.      
  Last Name First Name Score
  Freeman Troy 560
  Reed Trevor 627
  Dryden Logan 568
  Collins Brandon 569
  Bryant Griffin 560
  Taylor Edward 451
     
  MEDALISTS/STATE QUALIFIERS  
Please list top ten medalists in score order. Highlight in a light color any players listed below that did not receive a medal. The top 6 individual scores that
are not members of a qualifying team will qualify for the state tournament.
Qualifying
Place Last Name First Name Grade School Team Member 1st Game 2nd Game 3rd Game Series
1 Harness Gaue 9 Mulvane Yes 247 215 245 707
2 Grosch Brandon 12 Andale No 235 242 227 704
3 Tippin Parker 11 Wichita Bishop Carroll Yes 181 247 235 663
4 Squires Mitch Wichita Collegiate No 148 299 185 632
5 Reed Trevor 12 Goddard Yes 180 222 225 627
6 Farley Stephen 11 Wichita Bishop Carroll Yes 203 230 192 625
7 Goebel Sam 12 Wichita Bishop Carroll Yes 192 196 220 608
8 Moon Garrett 11 Mulvane Yes 206 193 205 604
9 Geisler Matthew Maize South No 176 217 206 599
10 Steuber Austin 12 Maize No 178 175 236 589
Qualify Runyan Bryce 12 Goddard Eisenhower No 179 196 208 583
Qualify Eyster Kevin Wichita Collegiate No 232 160 189 581

Girls

The top three teams and the next six highest individual scores that are not members of the three qualifying teams qualify for State!    
     
TEAM SCORES  
Place School Coach Score
1 Bishop Carroll Ron Horsch 3004
2 Goddard Eisenhower Brian Aderlgren 2911
3 Kapaun Mt. Carmel Marie Thomas 2655
4 Mulvane Lance Heath 2532
5 Maize Cory Rainwater 2454
6 Goddard Robert Rehse 2447
7 Cheney Mary Hopper 2443
8 Maize South Tyler Kemp 2343
9 Liberal Andrew Johnson 2304
10 Andale Chris Joly 2187
11
12
     
  1st Place Team:
Please list 1st place team members.      
  Last Name First Name Score
  Morgan Clare 603
  Chaffin Ryleigh 616
  Honas Cassi 532
  Moreno Laura 497
  Smith Katie 483
  Maddox Allie 490
     
  2nd Place Team:
Please list 2nd place team members.      
  Last Name First Name Score
  Douglas Madison 619
  Wedel Riley 576
  Wedel Jade 470
  Murphy Halee 495
  Moore Sarah 474
  Duckett Rachel 377
  3rd Place Team:
Please list 3rd place team members.      
  Last Name First Name Score
  Renollet Erin 489
  Lipphardt Regan 453
  Birmingham Paige 494
  Zarchan Breanna 525
  Holzman Virginia 438
  Korroch Claire 376
     
  MEDALISTS/STATE QUALIFIERS  
Please list top ten medalists in score order. Highlight in a light color any players listed below that did not receive a medal. The top 6 individual scores that
are not members of a qualifying team will qualify for the state tournament.
Qualifying
Place Last Name First Name Grade School Team Member 1st Game 2nd Game 3rd Game Series
1 Douglas Madison 12 Goddard Eisenhower Yes 236 192 191 619
2 Chaffin Ryleigh 11 Wichita Bishop Carroll Yes 216 202 198 616
3 Morgan Clare 12 Wichita Bishop Carroll Yes 186 214 203 603
4 Wedel Riley 12 Goddard Eisenhower Yes 182 192 202 576
5 Ryno Emily 9 Maize No 213 210 144 567
6 Honas Cassie 11 Wichita Bishop Carroll Yes 155 180 197 532
7 Harper Colbie 12 Cheney No 190 198 142 530
8 Zarchan Breanna 11 Kapaun Mt. Carmel Yes 203 161 161 525
9 Gile Katie 11 Mulvane No 190 141 172 503
10 Seiler Laura 10 Wichita Bishop Carroll Yes 174 145 178 497
Qualify Collins Kacey 12 Goddard No 181 141 172 494
Qualify Cuiksa Kayleigh 11 Mulvane No 179 165 149 493
Qualify Schiffelbein Addy 10 Mulvane No 168 172 140 480
REMAINING PARTICIPANTS
 

Latest Stories

Seigrist Files For City Commission

2017 City/School Election FILINGS NEW Candidate Filings CITY OF LIBERAL ​Connie L. Seigrist Filings to date...

Hatcher, Lewis, Garrison File For Office

2017 City/School Election FILINGS NEW Candidate Filings USD 480 ​Nick Hatcher KISMET CITY MAYOR ​Rodney Lewis...

Liberal Woman Charged With Counterfeiting

Victoria M. Carlile, 30, Liberal, Kan., is charged with counterfeiting $50 and $100 bills. The crime...