Liberal Boys and Girls Wrestling Teams Win at Atwood

Brock Kappelmann - January 24, 2022 6:13 am

Buffalo Invitational

Tommy McClure

The Angry Red wrestling traveled up north to Atwood Kansas to compete in the Buffalo Invitational with an almost complete varsity boys and girls team and a few JV. The Redskins came off a loss to Garden City in their first WAC dual of the season. The Redskins looked more motivated than down going into Atwood. Both Redskin squads would come home with 1st place teams in the boys and girls division with 6 champions and 16 other placers.

The Lady Redskins would only have one individual champion in Mana Chanthasone at 106, but with a large number of girls vs a tournament filled with smaller schools, the lady red would put a placer in every bracket. Chanthasone would dominate her best of three series against Colby’s Volger. Isabella Gutierrez would pick up a couple of pins to place 2nd. Leilani Torres would pin 3 of her girls on her way to a second-place finish in the tournament. Other placers were Amelia Alarcon 3rd at 120, Luz Tercero Vargas 2nd at 132, Angelica Quezada 2nd at 143, Alexa Valenzuela 3rd at 143, Rosa Pablo 3rd at 155, Jasmine Rangel 3rd at 170.

The boys would ratchet it up a notch and look the part of a top team. The Redskins big 5 took care of business and all won their brackets with ease. Irving Mendez pinned all three of his foes in the first period all in the first minute. Tommy McClure would pin one and put his other two opponents in grueling matches. Jesus Torres would pin all three of his opponents with his championship being the best of the three, as he would pin Atwood’s Withington, who had a record of 23 and 1 record and a number 3 ranking in 3A, in 1 minute 24 seconds. Trystan Juarez, like Mendez, would not let his opponents even get a minute of wrestling in pinning all three. Javon Allen would start off tech falling his first kid in the first period, then made it easier on himself pinning the last 4 opponents.

Liberal’s biggest surprise came in at their 106-pound bracket with freshman Julian Orrantia, who was Liberal’s JV and non-scorer. Orrantia, who is almost 20 pounds under weight, broke brackets. He would defeat the number one seed and make it into the championship match. He would fall in the second period but wrestled as a master technician all day. Liberal’s Big freshman, Hudson Rice, continued his good showing taking 3rd in a round-robin, only getting third because of criteria due to the fact Hudson would beat the one wrestler who had pinned all the other heavyweights, but his early loss to Atwood’s Bearley. Other placers were Trey Dinkins 4th at 285, Mathew Trejo 2nd at 195, Yahir Gomez 3rd at 160, Aldo Hernandez 4th at 138, Edgar Landa 4th at 120,

“I was very impressed with how both the boys and girls teams bounced back after hard fought losses to Garden City on the previous Thursday night.  Our Angry Red girls and boys teams came together to form a unified Liberal Angry Red wrestling team.  The girls team are well balanced and a solid team, and they proved it by starting and finishing strong.  The boys also had a dominating day from start to finish of the tournament.  The boys have built their success on a trio of wrestlers for the 1st half of the season and now have expanded that to the BIG 5.  The Angry Red boys wrestling teams’ BIG 5 consists of: Irving Mendez, Tommy McClure, Jesus Torres, Trystian Juarez, and Javon Allen.  We are now focusing on trying to expand the BIG 5 up to the BIG 6 and then the BIG 7, and so on…”,  Coach Fowler.

 

Liberal will travel to Lamar Colorado for a dual on Wednesday then Varsity Boys and Some Varsity girls will Compete in one of the state’s toughest tournaments Rocky Welton Friday, while JV boys and other Varsity girls will travel to Larned on Saturday.

 

101-Girls

Mana Chanthasone (14-2) placed 1st and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Mana Chanthasone (Liberal Girls) 14-2 won by fall over Brooke Vogler (Colby Girls) 2-7 (Fall 1:36)
  • Round 2 – Mana Chanthasone (Liberal Girls) 14-2 won by fall over Brooke Vogler (Colby Girls) 2-7 (Fall 3:25)

109-Girls

Isabella Gutierrez (12-9) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Isabella Gutierrez (Liberal Girls) 12-9 won by fall over Natalie Simmons (Norton Girls) 10-6 (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 3 – Isabella Gutierrez (Liberal Girls) 12-9 won by fall over Ryleigh Gardner (Stockton Girls) 1-17 (Fall 2:13)
  • Round 4 – Rhiannon Cacavio (Goodland Women) 12-3 won by fall over Isabella Gutierrez (Liberal Girls) 12-9 (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 5 – Havon Rickard (Goodland Women) 7-9 won by decision over Isabella Gutierrez (Liberal Girls) 12-9 (Dec 8-6)

115-Girls

Gisel Tarango (1-8) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Lola Burk (Goodland Women) 11-13 won by decision over Gisel Tarango (Liberal Girls) 1-8 (Dec 8-5)
  • Round 2 – Ashlyn Hahn (Stockton Girls) 21-4 won by fall over Gisel Tarango (Liberal Girls) 1-8 (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 3 – Kathie Chavez (Colby Girls) 14-5 won by fall over Gisel Tarango (Liberal Girls) 1-8 (Fall 0:46)
  • Round 4 – Kaleigh Mcfee (Atwood-Rawlins Co Women) 9-5 won by fall over Gisel Tarango (Liberal Girls) 1-8 (Fall 0:48)

120-Girls

Amelia Alarcon (4-10) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Adrian Wynn (Wakeeney-Trego Co Women) 12-9 won by fall over Amelia Alarcon (Liberal Girls) 4-10 (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 2 – Ambie Custard (Southwest Girls) 18-5 won by fall over Amelia Alarcon (Liberal Girls) 4-10 (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 3 – Amelia Alarcon (Liberal Girls) 4-10 won by fall over Abigail Davis (Norton Girls) 0-12 (Fall 1:43)

132-Girls

Luz Tercero Vargas (5-9) placed 2nd and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Luz Tercero Vargas (Liberal Girls) 5-9 won by fall over Marissa Alexander (Norton Girls) 0-2 (Fall 4:52)
  • Round 3 – Shyanne Balthazor (Stockton Girls) 5-16 won by decision over Luz Tercero Vargas (Liberal Girls) 5-9 (Dec 11-5)

143-Girls

Alexa Valenzuela (8-10) placed 3rd.

  • Round 1 – Angelica Quezada (Liberal Girls) 6-11 won by decision over Alexa Valenzuela (Liberal Girls) 8-10 (Dec 7-6)
  • Round 3 – Xavia Brenn (Atwood-Rawlins Co Women) 12-3 won by fall over Alexa Valenzuela (Liberal Girls) 8-10 (Fall 1:37)

143-Girls

Angelica Quezada (6-11) placed 2nd and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Angelica Quezada (Liberal Girls) 6-11 won by decision over Alexa Valenzuela (Liberal Girls) 8-10 (Dec 7-6)
  • Round 2 – Xavia Brenn (Atwood-Rawlins Co Women) 12-3 won by fall over Angelica Quezada (Liberal Girls) 6-11 (Fall 0:44)

155-Girls

Rosa Pablo (1-5) placed 3rd and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Myah Mattheyer (Wakeeney-Trego Co Women) 10-10 won by fall over Rosa Pablo (Liberal Girls) 1-5 (Fall 1:50)
  • Round 2 – Destiny Gonzalez (Goodland Women) 17-0 won by fall over Rosa Pablo (Liberal Girls) 1-5 (Fall 1:03)

170-Girls

Jasmine Rangel (0-4) placed 3rd and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Libbi Puga (Norton Girls) 4-4 won by fall over Jasmine Rangel (Liberal Girls) 0-4 (Fall 3:26)
  • Round 2 – Ashlynn Latimer (Southwest Girls) 10-9 won by fall over Jasmine Rangel (Liberal Girls) 0-4 (Fall 3:01)

191-Girls

Leilani Torres (9-5) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Leilani Torres (Liberal Girls) 9-5 won by fall over Tessa Hill (Colby Girls) 9-7 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 3 – Leilani Torres (Liberal Girls) 9-5 won by fall over Rivver Long (Stockton Girls) 4-15 (Fall 0:28)
  • Round 4 – Kenya Goss (Norton Girls) 11-0 won by decision over Leilani Torres (Liberal Girls) 9-5 (Dec 7-4)
  • Round 5 – Leilani Torres (Liberal Girls) 9-5 won by fall over Raven Long (Stockton Girls) 9-11 (Fall 1:26)

 

106

Julian Orantia (8-7) placed 2nd.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Julian Orantia (Liberal) 8-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Julian Orantia (Liberal) 8-7 won by major decision over Domonic Gamboa (Goodland) 9-8 (MD 9-0)
  • Semifinal – Julian Orantia (Liberal) 8-7 won by tech fall over Haydin Litsinberger (Colby High School) 15-6 (TF-1.5 5:30 (17-1))
  • 1st Place Match – Kaiden Schelling (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 23-8 won by fall over Julian Orantia (Liberal) 8-7 (Fall 3:16)

106

Eloy Trujillo (1-11) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) 1-11 won by fall over Seth Tumbleson (St. Francis) 2-4 (Fall 2:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Haydin Litsinberger (Colby High School) 15-6 won by decision over Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) 1-11 (Dec 8-5)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) 1-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Domonic Gamboa (Goodland) 9-8 won by tech fall over Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) 1-11 (TF-1.5 4:19 (17-1))

113

Amedeus Holler (1-2) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Gus Hanson (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 20-9 won by fall over Amedeus Holler (Liberal) 1-2 (Fall 3:02)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Amedeus Holler (Liberal) 1-2 won by decision over Devon Rickard (Goodland) 4-12 (Dec 6-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Shane Todd (St. Francis) 17-9 won by major decision over Amedeus Holler (Liberal) 1-2 (MD 14-1)

120

Edgar Landa (10-10) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Edgar Landa (Liberal) 10-10 won by fall over Jackson Yost (Goodland) 3-12 (Fall 3:17)
  • Semifinal – Asher Robbins (St. Francis) 8-11 won by fall over Edgar Landa (Liberal) 10-10 (Fall 5:21)
  • Cons. Semi – Edgar Landa (Liberal) 10-10 won by fall over Cooper Barnes (Burlington) 4-7 (Fall 1:34)
  • 3rd Place Match – Simon Salcido (Colby High School) 10-13 won by decision over Edgar Landa (Liberal) 10-10 (Dec 7-2)

132

Irving Mendez (20-2) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) 20-2 won by fall over Jared Quain (Goodland) 7-17 (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 2 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) 20-2 won by fall over Dodge Fromholtz (St. Francis) 14-12 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 3 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) 20-2 won by fall over Abraham Beltran (Hoxie) 8-7 (Fall 0:55)

138

Aldo Hernandez (4-6) placed 4th and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Aldo Hernandez (Liberal) 4-6 won by fall over Monce Mendez (Goodland) 6-6 (Fall 1:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Aldo Hernandez (Liberal) 4-6 won by fall over Matthew Gutierrez (Burlington) 18-6 (Fall 1:54)
  • Semifinal – Lukas Zodrow (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 18-6 won by fall over Aldo Hernandez (Liberal) 4-6 (Fall 2:53)
  • Cons. Semi – Aldo Hernandez (Liberal) 4-6 won by fall over Caleb Todd (St. Francis) 5-6 (Fall 1:32)
  • 3rd Place Match – Matthew Gutierrez (Burlington) 18-6 won by fall over Aldo Hernandez (Liberal) 4-6 (Fall 2:45)

138

Edgar Dominquez (6-7) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Edgar Dominquez (Liberal) 6-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Giovanny Gomez (Hoxie) 9-8 won by forfeit over Edgar Dominquez (Liberal) 6-7 (For.)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Monce Mendez (Goodland) 6-6 won by forfeit over Edgar Dominquez (Liberal) 6-7 (For.)

145

Tommy McClure (29-4) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tommy McClure (Liberal) 29-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Tommy McClure (Liberal) 29-4 won by fall over Marcus Singer (Colby High School) 9-12 (Fall 0:29)
  • Semifinal – Tommy McClure (Liberal) 29-4 won by major decision over Kenneth Micek (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 14-12 (MD 12-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Tommy McClure (Liberal) 29-4 won by decision over Easton Nickelson (Hoxie) 14-2 (Dec 6-0)

152

Mason Bickerstaff (0-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Esteban Alvarado (Colby High School) 1-10 won by fall over Mason Bickerstaff (Liberal) 0-2 (Fall 3:40)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Mason Bickerstaff (Liberal) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Angel Vela (Burlington) 10-15 won by fall over Mason Bickerstaff (Liberal) 0-2 (Fall 0:36)

152

Jesus Torres (20-5) placed 1st and scored 28.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jesus Torres (Liberal) 20-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jesus Torres (Liberal) 20-5 won by fall over Angel Vela (Burlington) 10-15 (Fall 1:38)
  • Semifinal – Jesus Torres (Liberal) 20-5 won by fall over Bryan Bagby (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 21-8 (Fall 1:42)
  • 1st Place Match – Jesus Torres (Liberal) 20-5 won by fall over Drew Withington (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 25-2 (Fall 1:24)

152

Julian Harvey (2-5) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Julian Harvey (Liberal) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryan Bagby (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 21-8 won by major decision over Julian Harvey (Liberal) 2-5 (MD 16-5)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Julian Harvey (Liberal) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Angel Vela (Burlington) 10-15 won by decision over Julian Harvey (Liberal) 2-5 (Dec 5-4)

160

Alex Schwindt (5-11) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Schwindt (Liberal) 5-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Schwindt (Liberal) 5-11 won by fall over Ryan Davis (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 7-13 (Fall 5:36)
  • Semifinal – Tristen Porter (Leoti-Wichita Co) 16-6 won by major decision over Alex Schwindt (Liberal) 5-11 (MD 11-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Henry Holle (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 5-6 won by fall over Alex Schwindt (Liberal) 5-11 (Fall 3:57)

160

Yahir Gomez (8-3) placed 3rd.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Yahir Gomez (Liberal) 8-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Yahir Gomez (Liberal) 8-3 won by decision over Juan Guzman (Goodland) 3-5 (Dec 3-0)
  • Semifinal – Hayden Burr (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 31-1 won by fall over Yahir Gomez (Liberal) 8-3 (Fall 1:46)
  • Cons. Semi – Yahir Gomez (Liberal) 8-3 won by decision over Ryan Davis (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 7-13 (Dec 5-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Yahir Gomez (Liberal) 8-3 won by forfeit over Henry Holle (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 5-6 (For.)

170

Trystian Juarez (23-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Trystian Juarez (Liberal) 23-2 won by fall over Taden West (Leoti-Wichita Co) 0-4 (Fall 0:28)
  • Semifinal – Trystian Juarez (Liberal) 23-2 won by fall over Grant Statz (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 10-7 (Fall 0:38)
  • 1st Place Match – Trystian Juarez (Liberal) 23-2 won by fall over Josh Popp (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 15-10 (Fall 0:44)

170

Max Arcos (9-10) place is unknown.

  • Quarterfinal – Grant Statz (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 10-7 won by fall over Max Arcos (Liberal) 9-10 (Fall 0:34)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Max Arcos (Liberal) 9-10 won by fall over Taden West (Leoti-Wichita Co) 0-4 (Fall 1:12)
  • Cons. Semi – Stanton Cure (Burlington) 6-10 won by fall over Max Arcos (Liberal) 9-10 (Fall 0:34)

182

Javon Allen (18-5) placed 1st and scored 23.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Javon Allen (Liberal) 18-5 won by tech fall over Colton Raile (St. Francis) 3-17 (TF-1.5 2:00 (17-2))
  • Round 2 – Javon Allen (Liberal) 18-5 won by fall over Alex Alcala (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 7-11 (Fall 2:29)
  • Round 3 – Javon Allen (Liberal) 18-5 won by fall over Rhett Ihrig (Goodland) 12-15 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 4 – Javon Allen (Liberal) 18-5 won by fall over Isaiah Gerstberger (Leoti-Wichita Co) 14-8 (Fall 1:21)
  • Round 5 – Javon Allen (Liberal) 18-5 won by fall over Brandon Price (Leoti-Wichita Co) 18-12 (Fall 1:47)

195

Mathew Trejo (9-3) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Mathew Trejo (Liberal) 9-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Mason McCoy (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 15-15 (TB-1 2-1)
  • Round 2 – Mathew Trejo (Liberal) 9-3 won by fall over Daniel Don Juan (Liberal) 5-13 (Fall 1:24)
  • Round 3 – Mathew Trejo (Liberal) 9-3 won by fall over Chris Shrock (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 5-18 (Fall 2:54)
  • Round 4 – Mathew Trejo (Liberal) 9-3 won by decision over Garrett Emigh (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 7-16 (Dec 2-0)
  • Round 5 – Chandler Seaton (Leoti-Wichita Co) 27-0 won by fall over Mathew Trejo (Liberal) 9-3 (Fall 1:16)

195

Daniel Don Juan (5-13) placed 5th.

  • Round 1 – Garrett Emigh (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 7-16 won by fall over Daniel Don Juan (Liberal) 5-13 (Fall 1:16)
  • Round 2 – Mathew Trejo (Liberal) 9-3 won by fall over Daniel Don Juan (Liberal) 5-13 (Fall 1:24)
  • Round 3 – Chandler Seaton (Leoti-Wichita Co) 27-0 won by fall over Daniel Don Juan (Liberal) 5-13 (Fall 0:19)
  • Round 4 – Chris Shrock (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 5-18 won by fall over Daniel Don Juan (Liberal) 5-13 (Fall 2:53)
  • Round 5 – Daniel Don Juan (Liberal) 5-13 won by injury default over Mason McCoy (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 15-15 (Inj. 0:00)

285

Hudson Rice (17-5) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Preston Bearley (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 20-6 won by fall over Hudson Rice (Liberal) 17-5 (Fall 3:09)
  • Round 2 – Hudson Rice (Liberal) 17-5 won by fall over Andres Tapia (Leoti-Wichita Co) 4-17 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 3 – Hudson Rice (Liberal) 17-5 won by fall over trey Dinkins (Liberal) 2-3 (Fall 1:43)
  • Round 4 – Hudson Rice (Liberal) 17-5 won by fall over Doug Simmions (Goodland) 1-11 (Fall 0:38)
  • Round 5 – Hudson Rice (Liberal) 17-5 won by major decision over Brandon Baker (Hoxie) 11-2 (MD 9-1)

285

trey Dinkins (2-3) placed 4th.

  • Round 1 – Brandon Baker (Hoxie) 11-2 won by fall over trey Dinkins (Liberal) 2-3 (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 2 – Preston Bearley (Atwood-Rawlins Co) 20-6 won by fall over trey Dinkins (Liberal) 2-3 (Fall 2:29)
  • Round 3 – Hudson Rice (Liberal) 17-5 won by fall over trey Dinkins (Liberal) 2-3 (Fall 1:43)
  • Round 4 – trey Dinkins (Liberal) 2-3 won by injury default over Andres Tapia (Leoti-Wichita Co) 4-17 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Round 5 – trey Dinkins (Liberal) 2-3 won by fall over Doug Simmions (Goodland) 1-11 (Fall 0:19)
 

Latest Stories

Perryton Man Injured In Beaver County Accident

An injury accident occurred on Sunday May 15th at approximately 2:59am approximately 14 miles southwest of...

Broadcast Square audio archives May 9 to 13, 2022

You can listen to archived Broadcast Square audio from the week of May 9 to 13,...

Chamber to Host Legislative Luncheon

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce in conjunction with Epic Touch, will be host a Legislative Luncheon...

 
KSCB Radio News