Liberal, KS

Now: 84 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 84 °F | Lo: 44 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 68 °F 

Lo: 36 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 75 °F 

Lo: 45 °F

Thursday

Hi: 84 °F 

Lo: 56 °F

Friday

Hi: 84 °F 

Lo: 45 °F

Saturday

Hi: 73 °F 

Lo: 49 °F

Veloso Named 1st Team NJCAA All American

Brock Kappelmann - April 9, 2019 7:16 am

2018-19 NJCAA Division I Women’s Basketball All-America Teams

All-America selections are made by the NJCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Committee

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
PLAYER COLLEGE POS. HT. CLASS
Holly Forbes Mineral Area (MO) F 5-10 So.
Gabbie Green South Plains (TX) C 6-5 So.
Tiyah Johnson Shelton State (AL) G 5-10 So.
Victoria Johnson Hinds (MS) G 5-7 So.
Natasha Mack Angelina (TX) C 6-4 So.
Bethy Mununga Northeastern Oklahoma A&M F 6-0 So.
Juliunn Redmond Tallahassee (FL) G 5-11 So.
Tina Stephens Florida SouthWestern State F 6-1 So.
Silvia Veloso Seward County (KS) G 5-7 So.
Merle Wiehl Western Nebarska G 6-1 So.

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
PLAYER COLLEGE POS. HT. CLASS
Kedranea Addison Cowley (KS) G 5-8 So.
Thamires Andrade New Mexico JC G 5-10 So.
Ayanna Clark Central Arizona F 6-3 Fr.
Alexus Dye Gulf Coast State (FL) F 6-0 So.
Felmas Koranga Tyler (TX) F 6-1 Fr.
Janna Lewis Motlow State (TN) G 5-9 So.
Miki’ala Maio Salt Lake (UT) G 5-7 So.
Dulcy Fankam Mendjiadeu Walters State (TN) F 6-3 So.
Fredricka Sheats Central Georgia Tech F 5-9 So.
Destiny Thurman Collin County (TX) G 5-7 Fr.

 

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
PLAYER COLLEGE POS. HT. CLASS
Monette Bolden Bossier Parish (LA) G 5-7 So.
Kiara Dallmann Iowa Western F 6-2 So.
Curtessia Dean Trinity Valley (TX) F 5-10 Fr.
Hailee Erickson Three Rivers (MO) G 5-5 So.
Awa Keita Cochise (AZ) G 6-1 So.
Keya Patton Wabash Valley (IL) G 5-7 Fr.
Dahnye Redd Harford (MD) F 5-10 So.
DejaNae Roebuck Hutchinson (KS) F 5-11 So.
Alexis Thomas Wabash Valley (IL) G 5-9 So.
Shamari Tyson Southeastern Illinois G 5-3 Fr.

 

 HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
PLAYER COLLEGE POS. HT. CLASS
Daliyah Brown Miami Dade (FL) F 5-9 Fr.
Shaniyah Buford Itawamba (MS) G 5-9 So.
Kyla Callins Butler (KS) F 5-10 So.
Lakeita Chappel Highland (IL) G 5-9 So.
Zacharyia Esmon Walters State (TN) G 5-9 So.
Sarah Griswold Northern Oklahoma-Enid F 6-1 Fr.
Lauren Gustin Salt Lake (UT) F 6-1 Fr.
Jayla Hopkins Spartanburg Methodist G 5-5 Fr.
Lucie Hoskova Casper (WY) F 5-10 So.
Patrycja Jaworska Miles (MT) G 5-6 So.
Keyara Jones Jones (MS) G 5-6 Fr.
Aneisha Lyons Monroe (NY) G 5-7 So.
Jada Mickens Hutchinson (KS) F 6-0 So.
Alyssa Nieves South Georgia Tech G 5-7 So.
Emely Rosario Kilgore (TX) G 5-7 So.
Irene Sanz Northeast (NE) G 5-10 So.
Shan’Qaylia Stanton Ranger (TX) G 5-6 So.
Amber Stevahn Bismarck State (ND) F 5-11 Fr.
Savanna Walker East Georgia State G 5-9 So.
Deanay Watson Three Rivers (MO) F 5-10 Fr.

 

 

Latest Stories

Chamber Health Plan Deadline Approaching

We are coming down to the wire for the Chamber Health Plan open health questionnaire period....

8 Kansas Counties Urged to Upgrade Their Voting Equipment

A handful of Kansas counties are being urged to upgrade their voting machines to a voting...

Meet the Candidates Reception Set for October 15

“We are happy that another partner, the Liberal NEA (National Education Association), will be helping with...