Liberal, KS

Now: 59 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 57 °F | Lo: 30 °F

Friday

Hi: 45 °F 

Lo: 28 °F

Saturday

Hi: 61 °F 

Lo: 33 °F

Sunday

Hi: 61 °F 

Lo: 31 °F

Monday

Hi: 46 °F 

Lo: 21 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 49 °F 

Lo: 24 °F

Tyrone Ranks Third in AP Poll

Brock Kappelmann - November 1, 2016 7:30 am

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through October 31. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
Class 6A Division I
School Total Points Prv
1. Jenks (12) (9-0) 60 1
2. Norman North (9-0) 48 2
3. Union (7-2) 36 3
4. Edmond Santa Fe (8-1) 24 4
5. Mustang (7-2) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Broken Arrow 2.
Class 6A Division II
School Total Points Prv
1. Bixby (7) (6-3) 55 1
2. Muskogee (5) (7-1) 53 2
3. Sand Springs (6-3) 30 4
4. Booker T. Washington (5-4) 23 3
5. Midwest City (6-3) 19 5
Others receiving votes: None.
Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Lawton Mac (12) (9-0) 120 1
2. McGuinness (8-1) 104 2
3. Ardmore (8-1) 93 3
4. Carl Albert (8-1) 90 4
5. McAlester (7-2) 68 6
6. Collinsville (7-2) 55 7
7. Altus (7-2) 52 5
8. Bishop Kelley (7-2) 40 8
9. Del City (5-4) 19 T9
10. Tahlequah (6-3) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Noble 6. Shawnee 1.
Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Wagoner (12) (9-0) 120 1
2. Heritage Hall (9-0) 107 2
3. Oologah (8-1) 90 3
4. Tuttle (9-0) 84 4
5. Hilldale (9-0) 78 5
6. Metro Christian (8-1) 48 8
(tie)Clinton (7-2) 48 7
8. Cascia Hall (7-2) 46 6
9. Sallisaw (7-2) 19 10
10. Bethany (7-2) 17 9
Others receiving votes: Weatherford 3.
Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Jones (12) (9-0) 120 1
2. John Marshall (8-1) 105 2
3. Berryhill (9-0) 97 3
4. Plainview (8-1) 81 4
5. Cushing (8-1) 70 5
6. Kingfisher (8-1) 61 7
7. Douglass (7-2) 42 6
8. Stigler (8-1) 31 9
9. Sulphur (7-2) 27 8
10. Lincoln Christian (7-2) 13 10
Others receiving votes: Prague 8. Sperry 4. Sequoyah-Claremore 1.
Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Millwood (5) (9-0) 107 2
2. Chisholm (6) (9-0) 106 1
3. Adair (1) (8-1) 100 3
4. Davis (6-2) 85 4
5. Vian (8-1) 73 5
6. Lindsay (9-0) 65 6
7. Victory Christian (8-1) 51 7
8. Wyandotte (8-1) 27 9
9. Washington (7-2) 25 8
10. Coalgate (8-1) 13 10
Others receiving votes: Holland Hall 5. Perry 2. Hartshorne 1.
Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Hominy (12) (9-0) 120 1
2. Afton (8-0) 108 2
3. Minco (8-1) 89 4
4. Morrison (8-1) 75 6
5. Wayne (8-1) 64 5
6. Cashion (7-2) 61 8
7. Talihina (8-1) 51 7
8. Rejoice Christian School (8-1) 42 9
9. Hollis (7-2) 26 3
10. Wynnewood (6-3) 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Apache 6. Watonga 5. Pawnee 2. Savanna 2.
Class B
School Total Points Prv
1. Davenport (11) (9-0) 59 1
2. Laverne (1) (9-0) 48 2
3. Weleetka (8-1) 34 3
4. Shattuck (7-1) 22 4
5. Depew (8-1) 11 5
Others receiving votes: Maud 3. Keota 2. Seiling 1.
Class C
School Total Points Prv
1. Pond Creek-Hunter (10) (9-0) 58 1
2. Tipton (2) (8-1) 48 2
3. Tyrone (8-0) 35 4
4. Bluejacket (8-1) 21 3
5. Thackerville (8-1) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Sharon-Mutual 2. Covington-Douglas 1. Southwest Covenant 1.

 

Latest Stories

Cotton Workshop This Friday in Hugoton

A cotton marketing workshop will be held Friday, December 6th in the 4-H Building on the...

Folk Arts Festival this Weekend at the Seward County Activity Center

This year marks the 51st Anniversary of the Folk Arts Festival sponsored by S.P.B.H. There will...

SCCC to Present Winter Concert

The Showcase Theater at Seward County Community College will resound with the music of the holiday...