Liberal, KS

Now: 81 °F

Currently: Partly Cloudy

Hi: 81 °F | Lo: 63 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 93 °F 

Lo: 64 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 95 °F 

Lo: 67 °F

Thursday

Hi: 96 °F 

Lo: 69 °F

Friday

Hi: 96 °F 

Lo: 68 °F

Saturday

Hi: 97 °F 

Lo: 68 °F

State Wrestling Pairings: Five Redskins in

KSCB News - February 21, 2011 10:38 am

Class 5A

At Hartman Arena, Park City

103—Javier Vieyra, jr., Salina South (28-2) vs. Harry Tornquist, so., Bishop Miege (14-14); Lizvette Sanchez, jr., Highland Park (6-7) vs. Brett Cobb, fr., Pittsburg (28-11); Luke Henes, fr., St. Thomas Aquinas (23-6) vs. Elijah Johns, fr., Newton (4-6); Parker Howell, fr., Kapaun (36-5) vs. Bri Lockhart, so., Shawnee Heights (2-1); Cole Hoing, fr., Lansing (10-18) vs. Dalton Dietrich, so., Arkansas City (22-11); Braiden Holle, fr., Valley Center (23-19) vs. Landon Scott, fr., Mill Valley (16-14); Zac Gentzler, so., Andover Central (34-1) vs. Aaron Akers, fr., Topeka Seaman (2-8); Tony Arzola, jr., KC Turner (24-10) vs. Ryan DesLauriers, fr., Great Bend (8-12).

112—Kevin Keller, sr., Lansing (20-5) vs Gabe Gooch, fr., St. Thomas Aquinas (13-20); Chris Burley, so., Great Bend (30-4) vs. Robert Loos, fr., Bishop Carroll (6-8); PJ Cheney, fr., KC Turner (31-11) vs. Ronnie Enloe, sr., KC Washington (9-12); Ben Lightfoot, so., Andover Central (32-10) vs. Kevin Arnhold, jr., Hays (26-13); Quinton Harrison, so., Newton (28-4) vs. Qualen Camarillo, fr., W. West (8-5); Jonathan Boucher, jr., Topeka Seaman (15-11) vs. Jacob Sims, so., Blue Valley (10-15); Paul Suhr, fr., Kapaun (30-4) vs. Kaden Kretzer, so., McPherson (24-13); Kiefer Prise, so., Gardner-Edgerton (15-18) vs. Shane Herl, so., Shawnee Heights (19-15).

119—Tyler Dryden, sr., Kapaun (40-1) vs. Rigo Magana, jr., Newton (14-13); CJ Ikenberry, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (27-11) vs. DJ Hammond, jr., Shawnee Heights (21-18); Tim Prescott, jr., McPherson (17-1) vs. Bryce Dakin, jr., Emporia (20-13); Zach Pittman, jr., Topeka Seaman (21-11) vs. Geof Wright, sr., BV Southwest (20-5); Tyler Dickman, fr., Mill Valley (31-6) vs. Siron Anthony, so., KC Schlagle (6-5); Cody Eastman, so., Arkansas (26-7) vs. Brett Roberts, so., Great Bend (25-13); Bo Pursel, jr., Lansing (32-1) vs. Ryan Fitzpatrick, jr., Gardner-Edgerton (7-11); Derek Stiles, jr., Hays (25-14) vs. Austin Haake, sr., Pittsburg (30-13).

125—Tommy Williams, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (31-4) vs. Greg Burley, fr., Great Bend (10-6); Zak Kennedy, jr., Topeka Seaman (7-7) vs. Lukas Maki, so., Kapaun (39-2); Korey Pfannenstiel, sr., Hays (28-7) vs. Brent Berends, jr., Gardner-Edgerto (21-13); Colby Watters, jr., Arkansas City (27-7) vs. Tre Parker, jr., Highland Park (8-9); Aspen Kmiec, sr., Shawnee Heights (37-2) vs. Jacob Wools, jr., Pittsburg (29-11); Ryan Hodges, sr., Mill Valley (26-13) vs. Beau Johnson, jr., McPherson (15-8); Jake Gentzler, sr., Andover Central (32-1) vs. Roemello Thompson, fr., KC Wyandotte (10-15); Anthony Monarez, so., Newton (11-12) vs. Kellen Rios, jr., Blue Valley (20-17).

130—Kade Sander, fr., Great Bend (17-7) vs. Dakota Cott, jr., Highland Park (19-16); Wyatt Villers, so., Arkansas City (20-13) vs. Jake Ellis, fr., Mill Valley (22-14); Clayton Bogner, so., Lansing (26-14) vs. Troy Crane, jr., McPherson (14-15); James Lohman, sr., KC Turner (29-10) vs. Cole Gumringer, fr., Andover (17-11); Mario Corado, sr., Pittsburg (33-6) vs. Jacob Berggren, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (17-10); Garrett McEachern, so., Newton (20-10) vs. Austin

Richards, jr., Shawnee Heights (20-17); TJ Stokes, jr., Gardner Edgerton (39-2) vs. Tanner Page, so., Emporia (9-15); Bret Simmons, sr., Topeka Seaman (21-11) vs. Cody Smith, so., Liberal (16-13).

135—Cody Vaughn, fr., KC Washington (21-8) vs. Luke Lee, jr., Andover Central (26-11); Jake Mertins, sr., Valley Center (33-10) vs. Logan Bjorgo, jr., BV Southwest (29-11); Aaron Seybold, jr., Pittsburg (36-5) vs. Dalton Mulligan, so., Shawnee Heights (17-15); Chris John, sr., KC Turner (25-12) vs. Cole Luttig, sr., McPherson (17-14); Miles Johns, jr., Newton (33-4) vs. Christian Service, jr., Mill Valley (22-14); Andrew Walter, jr., Lansing (11-23) vs. Antoine Bannister, st., W. West (31-3); Zach Litvak, sr., Gardner-Edgerton (24-8) vs. Willie Godfrey, fr., Great Bend (11-11); Brandon Charbonneau, jr., Emporia (28-5) vs. Brandon Fuller, so., Topeka Seaman (16-12).

140—Dustin Williams, fr., Gardner-Edgerton (31-7) vs. Alex Mills, so., Kapaun (37-7); Adebayo Briamah , jr., Liberal (29-10) vs. Justin Dyer, so., Shawnee Heights (9-6); Trey Dice, jr., Arkansas City (24-9) vs. Trever Hendrickson, jr., Blue Valley (17-18); Garret Hinkley, sr., Lansing (23-11) vs. Damien

Pflughoeft, sr., Great Bend (24-18); Austin Southards, sr., Valley Center (36-10) vs. Marguis Stevens, sr., KC Washington (9-6); Forrest Carroll, sr., KC Turner (29-12) vs. Noel Torres, so., Emporia (31-10); Cole Schreiner, sr., Topeka Seaman (27-6) vs. Leroy Franco, so., Hays (15-20); Jake Umscheid, sr., Andover Central (32-6) vs. Lukas Bjorgo, jr., BV Southwest (31-12).

145—Jon Hayward, sr., Blue Valley (20-11) vs. Lucas Hockenbury, jr., Arkansas City (17-19); Travis Steenson, so., McPherson (15-16) vs. Marshal Hall, so., Shawnee Heights (19-5); Alex Bontz, jr., Andover Central (36-0) vs. Jesse Etrada, sr., KC Turner (20-19); Bryant Guillen, so., Topeka Seaman (32-7) vs. Taylor Meitner, jr., Great Bend (5-3); Preston Weigel, fr., Hays (38-2) vs. Caleb Cott, fr., Highland Park (3-6); Austin Keehn, jr., Gardner Edgerton (27-15) vs. Brent Koehn, jr., Pittsburg (7-1); Spencer Blew, sr., Lansing (31-6) vs. Ayodale Briamah, so., Liberal (19-17); Keaton Dugan, sr., Bishop Carroll (30-12) vs. Matt McWorther, so., BV Southwest (25-8).

152—Dillon Scanlon, sr., Lansing (35-3) vs. Trenton Wilson, so., Liberal (14-12); Josh Miller, sr., Andover Central (33-8) vs. Kane Shireman, jr., Gardner Edgerton (10-6); Dylon Braun, sr., Hays (31-4) vs. Cody Fritz, sr., Shawnee Heights (20-15); Brannon Poston, sr, BV Southwest (28-11) vs. Andrew Sperle, sr., Bishop Carroll (17-15); Chase Sanchez, sr., Emporia (30-2) vs. Blake Schnieders, so., Bishop Miege (8-24); Dylan Kadous, jr., Topeka Seaman (16-12) vs. Josh Ortiz, so., Valley Center (28-12); Johnny Perz, so., St. Thomas Aquinas (20-10) vs. Alex Schutz, so., Kapaun (17-13); Louis Burley, sr., Great Bend (32-10) vs. London Dillard, sr., KC Wyandotte (15-10).

160—Sterling Terry, sr., Arkansas City (33-6) vs. Cameron Trout, jr., Lansing (14-14); Justin Long, jr., Gardner-Edgerton (25-11) vs. Tanner O’Donnell, so., Salina South (19-16); Tyler Willis, jr., Shawnee Heights (25-15) vs. Drew McDonough, sr., Kapaun (24-16); Kyler Meyers, so., Hays (24-11) vs. Ross Riley, sr., Blue Valley (12-10); Hunter Like, sr., BV Southwest (32-5) vs. Richard Baker, sr., Salina Central (17-13); Dylan Sammuels, jr., Emporia (19-16) vs. Devin Porter, sr., KC Washington (10-4); Jake Schridde, sr., Great Bend (29-8) vs. Andrew Van Holland, sr., Mill Valley (22-12); Aaron Cool, jr., Topeka Seaman (24-14) vs. Eric Morley, sr., Bishop Carroll (14-14).

171—Tyler Hendrickson, sr., Blue Valley (20-5) vs. Jarron Ogles, jr., Highland Park (26-10); Devon Keith, sr., Bishop Carroll (14-5) vs. Ethan Casey, so., Salina Central (22-6); Tyler Baughman, sr., Lansing (36-3) vs. Michael Stukel, so., St. Thomas Aquinas (16-16); Simon Sullivan, sr., Great Bend (30-12) vs. Hunter Weddington, jr., Andover (35-7); Dylan Peka, sr., Kapaun (34-1) vs. Brandon Weigel, jr., Hays (32-11); Tyler Kruskamp, jr., KC Turner (18-11) vs. Austin Ogden, sr., Topeka Seaman (28-13); Dillon Archer, so., Newton (30-10) vs. Parker Cameron, sr., Arkansas City (8-7), Nick Meck, so., Shawnee Heights (32-6) vs. Derrick Paxton, so., Mill Valley (11-19).

189—Aaron Hoy, sr., Andover Central (28-9) vs. Montell White, sr., KC Schlagle (11-10); Brady Munsch, jr., Salina South (26-15) vs. Trey Johnson, sr., Mill Valley (12-15); Donnie Lockhart, sr., Shawnee Heights (34-0) vs. Nick Heiland, so., Kapaun (18-16); Alex Stockton, jr., Gardner-Edgerton (26-13) vs. Chad Blair, so., Valley Center (25-11); Hugh McConnell, jr., Newton (25-6) vs. Jacob Currence, jr., BV Southwest (27-15); Austin Winner, sr., Pittsburg (20-11) vs. Nate Stanley, so., Topeka Seaman (29-13); Armando Alcantara, sr., KC Turner (34-7) vs. Chandler Rule, so., Hays (23-18); Litton VanDerWerff, jr., Lansing (29-14) vs. Jordan Ray, sr., Andover (6-7).

215—Brandon Flanagan, sr., Shawnee Heights (25-7) vs. Cameron Bruce, jr., Blue Valley (6-22); Cash Drylie, jr., Hays (28-9) vs. Sam Arndt, jr., Andover Central (15-22); Kyle Pacheco, sr., Gardner-Edgerton (34-7) vs. Lavonte Bryant, jr., KC Washington (20-13); Gershom Avalos, so., Pittsburg (5-4) vs. Tim McGaha, sr., Salina South (19-13); Justin McPhail, jr., Liberal (31-1) vs. Mike Arreola, sr., Emporia (3-6); Jason McGinty, sr., Topeka Seaman (20-17) vs. Mark Baumgartner, sr., Bishop Miege (22-13); Luke Bean, jr., Kapaun (25-1) vs. Garrett Foster, jr., Valley Center (17-11); Leo Beck, sr., Mill Valley (23-9) vs. Jason Clark, sr., KC Schlagle (13-6).

285—Broc Bennett, jr., Pittsburg (34-9) vs. Brian Ahlsen, jr., Gardner Edgerton (7-12); Dylan Hall, so., Topeka Seaman (22-13) vs. Jake Weldon, sr., Valley Center (27-11); Eric Mason, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (37-4) vs. Zach Noah, jr., Arkansas City (9-14); Luke Madden, jr., Hays (29-10) vs. Antwan Robbins, sr., Highland Park (16-16); Derek Holly, sr., Shawnee Heights (31-4) vs. Garret Lee, so., Newton (21-14); Matt Henrikson, jr., Andover Central (31-10) vs. Caleb Fehr, sr., Blue Valley (18-10); Taylor Krier, jr., McPherson (27-6) vs. Derique Cary, sr., Lansing (20-21); Zach Callahan, jr., Mill Valley (32-6) vs. Nic Dikin, jr., Emporia (17-11).

 

Latest Stories

Southwest Medical Center Receives Donation from Foundation

Provided by Southwest Medical Center Southwest Medical Center Southwest Medical Center administrators and Southwest Medical Center...

K-190 re-surfacing to begin in Haskell and Seward County

Crews are expected to begin re-surfacing and sealing K-190 in Haskell and Seward County on July...

Seaboard Foods Work Schedule Change

ATTENTION Seaboard Foods Employees!!! NO WORK for A shift production June 24th 2019. Stay tuned for...