Liberal, KS

Now: 62 °F

Currently: Light Rain

Hi: 77 °F | Lo: 58 °F

Monday

Hi: 64 °F 

Lo: 50 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 66 °F 

Lo: 49 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 67 °F 

Lo: 50 °F

Thursday

Hi: 70 °F 

Lo: 48 °F

Friday

Hi: 72 °F 

Lo: 48 °F

South Gray Girls Win Championship

KSCB News - March 13, 2010 12:00 am

Class 1A Boys State Tournament: Championship

Hanover 58 South Gray 49

Mar 12 Class 1A Boys State Tournament: Third-Place

Baileyville B&B 48 Quinter 38

Mar 12 Class 2A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

Pittsburg Colgan 37 Nemaha Valley 32

Berean Academy 58 Salina Sacred Heart 47

Mar 12 Class 3A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

Wichita Collegiate 60 Rossville 36

Minneapolis 62 Kansas City Christian 46

Mar 12 Class 4A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

Kansas City Sumner 58 Pratt 53

Ottawa 56 Coffeyville 53

Mar 12 Class 5A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

Topeka West 49 McPherson 45

Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege 86 Gardner-Edgerton 57

Mar 12 Class 6A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

Blue Valley Northwest 69 Blue Valley North 63

Wichita Heights 83 Leavenworth 78

Mar 13 Class 2A Boys State Tournament: Championship

4:00 pm Berean Academy vs. Pittsburg Colgan

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Mar 13 Class 2A Boys State Tournament: Third-Place

12:00 pm Salina Sacred Heart vs. Nemaha Valley

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Mar 13 Class 3A Boys State Tournament: Championship

4:00 pm Minneapolis vs. Wichita Collegiate

Hutchinson Sports Arena

Mar 13 Class 3A Boys State Tournament: Third-Place

12:00 pm Kansas City Christian vs. Rossville

Hutchinson Sports Arena

Mar 13 Class 4A Boys State Tournament: Championship

4:00 pm Ottawa vs. Kansas City Sumner

Bicentennial Center, Salina

Mar 13 Class 4A Boys State Tournament: Third-Place

12:00 pm Coffeyville vs. Pratt

Bicentennial Center, Salina

Mar 13 Class 5A Boys State Tournament: Championship

4:00 pm Topeka West vs. Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege

Topeka Expocentre

Mar 13 Class 5A Boys State Tournament: Third-Place

12:00 pm Gardner-Edgerton vs. McPherson

Topeka Expocentre

Mar 13 Class 6A Boys State Tournament: Championship

6:15 pm Blue Valley Northwest vs. Wichita Heights

White Auditorium, Emporia

Mar 13 Class 6A Boys State Tournament: Third-Place

10:00 am Blue Valley North vs. Leavenworth

Mar 12 Class 1A Girls State Tournament: Championship

South Gray 57 Argonia 51

Mar 12 Class 1A Girls State Tournament: Third-Place

St. John-Hudson 43 St. Paul 35

Mar 12 Class 2A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

Olpe 77 Berean Academy 45

Hill City 49 Osborne 43

Mar 12 Class 3A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

Marion 42 Jefferson Co. North 41

Thomas More Prep 52 Garden Plain 42

Mar 12 Class 4A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

Cheney 64 Holton 52

Concordia 51 Girard 40

Mar 12 Class 5A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

Andover Central 63 Wichita Bishop Carroll 54

St. Thomas Aquinas 57 Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege 49

Mar 12 Class 6A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

Wichita Heights 63 Topeka Washburn Rural 49

Olathe South 54 Dodge City 41

Mar 13 Class 2A Girls State Tournament: Championship

4:00 pm Hill City vs. Olpe

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Mar 13 Class 2A Girls State Tournament: Third-Place

12:00 pm Osborne vs. Berean Academy

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Mar 13 Class 3A Girls State Tournament: Championship

4:00 pm Marion vs. Thomas More Prep

Hutchinson Sports Arena

Mar 13 Class 3A Girls State Tournament: Third-Place

12:00 pm Garden Plain vs. Jefferson Co. North

Hutchinson Sports Arena

Mar 13 Class 4A Girls Basketball Tournament: Championship

4:00 pm Cheney vs. Concordia

Bicentennial Center, Salina

Mar 13 Class 4A Girls Basketball Tournament: Third-Place

12:00 pm Girard vs. Holton

Bicentennial Center, Salina

Mar 13 Class 5A Girls State Tournament: Championship

4:00 pm St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Andover Central

Topeka Expocentre

Mar 13 Class 5A Girls State Tournament: Third-Place

12:00 pm Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege vs. Wichita Bishop Carroll

Topeka Expocentre

Mar 13 Class 6A Girls State Tournament: Championship

4:00 pm Wichita Heights vs. Olathe South

White Auditorium, Emporia

Mar 13 Class 6A Girls State Tournament: Third-Place

10:00 am Dodge City vs. Topeka Washburn Rural

 

Latest Stories

Billy’s Hosts PBA Event

Professional bowling is coming to Liberal this weekend.  Liberal hosts the Southwest Open at Billy’s Ayre...

Candidate forum to Air on TalkRadio 1270 Monday

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce will host a City Commission Candidate Forum on Monday, September 25th...

Kansas Air Tour Highlights STEM Careers

The 2017 Fly Kansas Air Tour lifts off from Wellington on Sept. 28 for a three-day,...