Liberal, KS

Now: 58 °F

Currently: Cloudy

Hi: 61 °F | Lo: 26 °F

Sunday

Hi: 58 °F 

Lo: 27 °F

Monday

Hi: 58 °F 

Lo: 31 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 55 °F 

Lo: 28 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 63 °F 

Lo: 33 °F

Thursday

Hi: 56 °F 

Lo: 28 °F

Skins Finish in Middle of Pack at Pratt

Brock Kappelmann - December 2, 2018 9:53 am

Liberal Wrestling Results

Pratt Invitational

The Liberal wrestling team competed at the Pratt invitational. Liberal took 7th out of 14 teams. Liberal had 4 placers with Max Lugo leading the way by reaching the finals and taking 2nd. Liberal will next compete at the Colby Duals on in Colby KS on Friday Dec 7th and Sat. Dec 8th

Team Scores:

Pratt​​​​163.5

Ulysses​​​161.0

Scott City​​​158.5

Eisenhower​​​102.0

Wichita Northwest​​102.0

Andale​​​97.5

Augusta​​​74.0

Liberal ​​​74.0

Buhler​​​64.0

Wichita North​​62.0

Chaparral​​​55.0

Holcomb​​​36.0

Remington​​​27.0

Hoisington​​​24.5

Individual Results:

Weight-Name-Grade-Tournament Record-Overall Record-Tournament Place

106-Dennis Duran-9-(0-2)-(0-3)-DNP

Caleb Pavlacka (Andale High School) won by fall over Dennis Duran (Fall 3:33)

Amelia Martinez (Holcomb High School) won by fall over Dennis Duran (Fall 4:21)

113-Irving Mendez-9- (1-2)-(2-2)-DNP

Irving Mendez won by fall over Drew Lugafet (Buhler High School) (Fall 0:35)

Gabe Fox (Augusta High School) won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 0:57)

Conner Armendariz (Scott City High School) won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 1:36)

126-Chris Adame-10-(2-2)-(3-2)-DNP

Jagger Reese (Ulysses High School) won by fall over Chris Adame (Fall 5:58)

Chris Adame won by decision over Dylan Fulton (Scott City High School) (Dec 9-3)

Chris Adame won by decision over Martean Perez (Buhler High School) (Dec 6-4)

Israel Garza (Eisenhower High School) won by major decision over Chris Adame (MD 11-2)

132-Jose Marino-Peralta-10-(0-2)-(0-2)-DNP

Marcello Martinez (Wichita-Northwest) won by fall over Jose Marino-Peralta (Fall 0:26)

Camdon Nickelson (Pratt High School) won by fall over Jose Marino-Peralta (Fall 0:34)

138-Jonathan Ortiz-11-(0-2)-(1-2)-DNP

Mason Levin (Eisenhower High School) won by major decision over Jonathan Ortiz MD 13-0)

Cody James (Pratt High School) won by decision over Jonathan Ortiz (Dec 6-4)

152-Carlos Mora-12- (5-1)-3rd

Braydon Hoover (Wichita-Northwest) won in overtime over Carlos Mora (OT 9-3)

Carlos Mora won by fall over Bryn Cormack (Chaparral High School) (Fall 2:49)

Carlos Mora won by decision over Dayne Holmgren (Eisenhower High School) (Dec 4-3)

Carlos Mora won by major decision over Alonso Martinez (Ulysses High School) (MD 9-1)

Carlos Mora 1 won by major decision over Eli Aouad (Andale High School) (MD 11-2)

160-Max Lugo-12-(2-1)-(3-1)-2nd

Max Lugo won by fall over James Blick (Buhler High School) (Fall 5:06)

Max Lugo won by fall over Justin Hundertmark (Scott City High School) (Fall 3:12)

Jadon Koehler (Pratt High School) won by decision over Max Lugo (Dec 2-0)

170-Isaac Cruz-12-(1-2)-(2-2)-DNP

Dominik Ketchum (Augusta High Schoolwon by fall over Isaac Cruz (Fall 2:42)

Isaac Cruz won by fall over Jesse Fallier (Wichita-Northwest (Fall 3:51)

Tayton Jenkins (Wichita North High School) won by fall over Isaac Cruz Fall 2:45)

182-Isai Rivera-12-(2-2)-(2-2)-DNP

Cale Goodman (Scott City High School) won by decision over Isai Rivera (Dec 5-1)

Isai Rivera won by fall over Morgun Roeder (Buhler High School) (Fall 0:50)

Isai Rivera won by fall over Jacob Money (Fall 0:29)

Alex Corpus (Ulysses High School) won by decision over Isai Rivera (Dec 2-1)

195-Jose Aguilera-12-(2-1)-(2-1)-3rd

Mason Ross (Wichita-Northwest) won by decision over Jose Aguilera (Dec 7-2)

Jose Aguilera won by major decision over Trey Tuggle (Wichita North High School) (MD 11-2)

Jose Aguilera won by decision over Cole Rader (Eisenhower High School) (Dec 4-2)

220-Jaime Arenivas-11-(3-2)-(3-3)-4th

Brian Crowford (Wichita-Northwest) won by decision over Jaime Arenivas (Dec 6-4)

Jaime Arenivas won by decision over Gavin Payne (Augusta High School) (Dec 7-3)

Jaime Arenivas won by fall over Bryce Shelor (Hoisington High School) (Fall 1:31)

Jaime Arenivas won by decision over Brian Crowford (Wichita-Northwest) (Dec 7-3)

Kyle Sherwood (Scott City High School) won by decision over Jaime Arenivas (Dec 3-1)

285-Zeth Mansell-11-(1-2)-(2-2)-DNP

Raiden Kohman (Pratt High School) won by fall over ZethMansell (Fall 1:31)

Zeth Mansell won by fall over Juan Interial (Holcomb High School) (Fall 3:57)

Joshua McElroy (Wichita-Northwest) won by fall over ZethMansell (Fall 2:05)

 

 

Latest Stories

Broadcast Square audio archives December 10 to 14, 2018

You can listen to archived Broadcast Square audio from the week of December 10 to 14,...

SWMC Board Approves 3D Mammography

– provided by Southwest Medical Center      Patients will soon have access to enhanced breast imaging...

Local Man Celebrates Anniversary with KDOT

Please join me KDOT in thanking Larry Busby from KDOT’s Liberal sub area crew for five...