Liberal, KS

Now: 47 °F

Currently: Cloudy

Hi: 57 °F | Lo: 29 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 61 °F 

Lo: 29 °F

Thursday

Hi: 65 °F 

Lo: 39 °F

Friday

Hi: 61 °F 

Lo: 41 °F

Saturday

Hi: 66 °F 

Lo: 41 °F

Sunday

Hi: 68 °F 

Lo: 41 °F

Six of Eight Liberal Wrestlers Place at Maize

Brock Kappelmann - January 7, 2019 6:25 am

Liberal Wrestling Results

Maize Invitiational

Liberal competed in the Maize Invitational this past Saturday, taking 6th place. Of the 8 wrestlers that Liberal entered into the tournament, 6 of them placed. Liberal will next compete on Tuesday Jan 8th as we travel to Ulysses for our make-up dual at 6 PM.

Team Scores

Maize 229.5

Pratt 166.5

Eisenhower 158

Andale 133

Wichita West 130

Liberal 94.5

Wichita Heights 84

Maize South 77.5

Kingman 13

Individual Results

Weight-Name-Grade-Record-Placement

106-Gaspar Falcon-09-(3-5)-4th

Gaspar Falcon won by tech fall over Drew McGuire (TF-1.5 4:39 (18-1))

Devon Weber won by fall over Gaspar Falcon (Fall 1:40)

Gaspar Falcon won by fall over Noah Doud (Fall 4:43)

Ian Demoss won by fall over Gaspar Falcon (Fall 3:03)

Caleb Pavlacka won by major decision over Gaspar Falcon (MD 13-1)

113-Irving Mendez-09-(8-10)-5th

Kaiser Pelland won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 3:09)

Israel Garza won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 2:43)

Drew Demoss won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 1:02)

Junior Camacho won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 1:15)

Irving Mendez won by fall over Germany Washington (Fall 5:39)

12-Cristobal Sanchez-10-(8-9)-5th

Dominic Serna won by fall over Cristobal Sanchez (Fall 3:54)

Anthonie White won by fall over Cristobal Sanchez (Fall 1:36)

Cristobal Sanchez won by fall over Noah Payne (Fall 1:00)

Cristobal Sanchez won by major decision over Chance Holmgren (MD 11-3)

145-Carlos Mora-12-(11-2)-2nd

Carlos Mora won by tech fall over Dakota Cook (TF-1.5 5:30 (16-1))

Carlos Mora won by decision over Hogan Thompson (Dec 12-7)

Carlos Mora won by decision over Brandon Fiedler (Dec 2-1)

Carlos Mora won by decision over Dawson Chavez (Dec 3-0)

Devin Gomez won by tech fall over Carlos Mora (TF-1.5 3:28 (20-5))

152-Max Lugo-12-(11-4)-4th

Max Lugo won by tech fall over Joseph Filippi (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1))

Max Lugo won by fall over Blake Mertes (Fall 1:32)

Max Lugo won by decision over Eli Aouad (Dec 5-3)

Dayne Holmgren won by fall over Max Lugo (Fall 7:00)

Eli Aouad won by decision over Max Lugo (Dec 6-0)

160-Easton Zapien-09-(10-6)-4th

Easton Zapien won by fall over Jake Letowski (Fall 1:56)

Easton Zapien won by fall over Scotti Easter (Fall 1:11)

Carson Wheeler (won by fall over Easton Zapien (Fall 2:00)

Jadon Koehler won by tech fall over Easton Zapien (TF-1.5 2:54 (15-0))

Carson Wheeler won by fall over Easton Zapien (Fall 2:27)

220-Jaime Arenivas-11-(8-10)-4th

Jaime Arenivas won by decision over Hunter Huber (Dec 3-2)

Jaime Arenivas won by fall over Aaron Wagner (Fall 1:21)

LJ Flax won by decision over Jaime Arenivas (Dec 6-2)

Mario Perez won by major decision over Jaime Arenivas (MD 10-2)

Jose Salmon won by decision over Jaime Arenivas (Dec 5-1)

285-Zeth Mansell-11-(11-6)-4th

Zeth Mansell won by fall over Zane Tompkins (Fall 1:45)

Zeth Mansell won by fall over Jordan Mitchell (Fall 0:57)

Jacob Quiggle won by fall over Zeth Mansell (Fall 4:38)

Ethan Shackelford won by decision over Zeth Mansell (Dec 2-1)

Derek Yuza won by fall over Zeth Mansell (Fall 1:03)

 

Latest Stories

“Into Orbit” Robotics Tournament this Saturday at the Mid America Air Museum

The Mid America Air Museum will be hosting the Annual Kansas Southwest Region First Lego League...

USD 480, KCSL Hosting Preschool Event

USD 480 Bright Start and the Kansas Children’s Service League’s Head Start is hosting a Preschool...

USD 480 Board of Education Approved the Sale of the Washington School Property

The USD 480 Board of Education met Monday evening and recognized  Yanique Walters from SRMS as...