Liberal, KS

Now: 84 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 95 °F | Lo: 55 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 85 °F 

Lo: 54 °F

Thursday

Hi: 94 °F 

Lo: 67 °F

Friday

Hi: 91 °F 

Lo: 64 °F

Saturday

Hi: 83 °F 

Lo: 60 °F

Sunday

Hi: 75 °F 

Lo: 52 °F

Redskins Place 12th in Garden City

KSCB News - February 1, 2016 6:34 am

Here are the Liberal Wrestling Results for the Rocky Welton Tournament held in Garden City. This is an extremely tough tournament with nationally ranked teams and individuals covering 5 different states.

Liberal Next competes on Thursday Feb 4 th in a tri-dual against Hays and Great Bend in the big house. The first dual will start at 4 PM and the second will start at 6 PM. We will also take a moment to honor the seniors as this will be our last home dual.

1. Pomona 238.5

2. Garden City – White 189.0

3. Kearney 156.0

4. Ponderosa 151.0

5. Pueblo County 150.0

6. Dodge City 147.5

7. Pueblo East 147.0

8. Pine Creek 139.0

9. St. James 119.5

10. Colby 119.0

11. Scott City 105.0

12. Liberal 103.0

13. Maize 89.0

14. Andale 86.0

15. Lamar 84.5

16. Canon City 70.0

17. Great Bend 66.5

18. Pueblo Centennial 65.5

18. Santa Fe 65.5

20. Scottsbluff 64.5

21. Newton 59.0

21. Ulysses 59.0

23. La Junta 54.5

24. Chaparral 50.0

25. Doherty 47.0

26. Fountain-Ft. Carson 34.0

27. Holcomb 27.0

28. Garden City – Brown 24.0

28. Lewis-Palmer 24.0

30. Hays 21.0

31. Baca County 16.0

32. Hugoton 13.5

WEIGHT-NAME-GRADE-TOURNAMENT RECORD-OVERAL RECORD-PLACEMENT

106 – Luis Guereca-12-(0-2)- (11-15)
Salvador Gutierrez (Pomona) won by fall over Luis Guereca (Liberal) (Fall 1:59)
Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) won by tech fall over Luis Guereca (Liberal) (16-1)

113 – Adrian Orozco-12-(4-3)- (22-9) -10 th
Adrian Orozco (Liberal) won by fall over Thomas Dixon (Ponderosa) 8-15 (Fall 1:23)
Sammy Martinez (Santa Fe) won by decision over Adrian Orozco (Liberal) 22-9 (Dec 4-2)
Adrian Orozco (Liberal) won by fall over Juan Urbina (Ulysses) 3-11 (Fall 1:45)
Adrian Orozco (Liberal) won by forfeit over Andres Sanchez (Garden City – White) 20-18 (For.)
Josiah Nava (Pueblo County) won by fall over Adrian Orozco (Liberal) 22-9 (Fall 2:51)
Adrian Orozco (Liberal) won by fall over Jaryd Weber (Andale) 13-14 (Fall 2:09)
Maverick Keigher (Doherty) won by fall over Adrian Orozco (Liberal) 22-9 (Fall 1:31)

126 – Juan Beltran-11- (3-3)-(17-12)- 14 th
Juan Beltran (Liberal) won by fall over Max Voshage (Lewis-Palmer) (Fall 4:46)
Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) won by fall over Juan Beltran (Liberal) (Fall 3:05)
Juan Beltran (Liberal) won by decision over Alex Depperschmidt (Scott City) (Dec 7-2)
Sammy Guevara (Garden City) won by major decision over Juan Beltran (Liberal) (MD 9-0)
Juan Beltran (Liberal) won by forfeit over Samuel Gonzales (Doherty) (For.)
Gabe Crocker (Kearney) won by decision over Juan Beltran (Liberal) (Dec 4-0)

132-Payton Yancey-11-(2-2)- (13-7)-13 th
Jack Thomas (Scott City) won by decision over Payton Yancey (Liberal) (Dec 3-1)
Zac Grantham (Maize) won by fall over Payton Yancey (Liberal) (Fall 1:18)
Payton Yancey (Liberal) won by decision over Zak Anderson (Ulysses) (Dec 6-4)
Payton Yancey (Liberal) won by decision over Mario Mendiola (Santa Fe) (Dec 7-6)

138 – Emanuel Peralta-11-(3-3)- (20-9)-8 th
Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) won by fall over Carlos Vigil (Pueblo Centennial) (Fall 0:53)
Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) won by decision over Keaton Sander (Great Bend) (Dec 2-1)
Stephen Tujague (St. James ) won by tech fall over Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) (15-0)
Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) won by decision over Collin Pavlacka (Andale) (Dec 4-0)
Ashton Arrants (Kearney) won by decision over Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) (Dec 4-3)
Tylor Garcia (Dodge City) won by fall over Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) (Fall 4:40)

145 – Greg McClurg-12-(4-1)- (26-7)-3 rd
Greg McClurg (Liberal) won by fall over Parker James (Kearney) (Fall 4:22)
Greg McClurg (Liberal) won by decision over Andrew Voss (Colby) (Dec 5-3)
Jason Romero (Pomona) won by major decision over Greg McClurg (Liberal) (MD 14-4)
Greg McClurg (Liberal) won by decision over Dalton Barker (Ulysses) (Dec 4-3)
Greg McClurg (Liberal) won by injury default over Jair Flores (Pueblo Centennial) (Inj. 3:15)

152 – Josh Martinez-11-(4-3)- (24-11)-10 th .
Josh Martinez (Liberal) won by major decision over Daniel Turco (Ponderosa) (MD 14-1)
Wyatt Hayes (Scott City) won by fall over Josh Martinez (Liberal) (Fall 2:55)
Josh Martinez (Liberal) won by fall over Ethan Hebberd (Baca County) (Fall 5:00)
Josh Martinez (Liberal) won by decision over William Benford (Fountain-Ft. Carson) (Dec 5-1)
Mario Rodriguez (Ulysses) won by decision over Josh Martinez (Liberal) (Dec 5-2)
Josh Martinez (Liberal) won by decision over Elijah Blanco (Scottsbluff) (Dec 3-2)
xavier Herrera (Pomona) won by injury default over Josh Martinez (Liberal) (Inj. 1:49)

160 – Nikeo Garcia-11-(0-2)- (6-19)-DNP
Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) won by fall over Nikeo Garcia (Liberal) (Fall 2:52)
Chandler Livingston (Pueblo Centennial) won by fall over Nikeo Garcia (Liberal) (Fall 4:47)

170 – Misael Monarrez-10-(0-2)- (13-13)-DNP
Noah LeMay (Fountain-Ft. Carson) won by decision over Misael Monarrez (Liberal) (Dec 6-2)
Charlie Cook (Lewis-Palmer) won by decision over Misael Monarrez (Liberal) (Dec 11-7)

182 – Chris Boman-11-(4-2)- (22-7)-5 th
Chris Boman (Liberal) won by fall over Ian Clear (Ponderosa) (Fall 1:15)
Chris Boman (Liberal) won by decision over Davon Spexarth (Andale) (Dec 1-0)
Chris Boman (Liberal) won by decision over Jacob Jenkins (Chaparral) (Dec 10-9)
Uriah Vigil (Pomona) won by decision over Chris Boman (Liberal) (Dec 4-2)
Davon Spexarth (Andale) won by decision over Chris Boman (Liberal) (Dec 2-1)
Chris Boman (Liberal) won by decision over Caleb Wunsch (Maize) (Dec 3-1)

195 – Victor Monarrez-12-(2-3)- (21-10)-8 th
Victor Monarrez (Liberal) won by fall over Damon Sabbagh (Pueblo East) (Fall 1:22)
Anthony Capul (Andale) won by major decision over Victor Monarrez (Liberal) (MD 15-1)
Victor Monarrez (Liberal) won by major decision over Brady Slinger (Colby) (MD 10-0)
Ansony Quezada (Dodge City) won by injury default over Victor Monarrez (Liberal) (Inj. 2:55)
Diego Maravilla (Ulysses) won by decision over Victor Monarrez (Liberal) (Dec 3-1)

220 – Payton Emery-12-(2-3)- (11-6)-8 th
Payton Emery (Liberal) won by fall over Ryan Earl (Lewis-Palmer) (Fall 3:41)
Cohl Schultz (Ponderosa) won by fall over Payton Emery (Liberal) (Fall 0:36)
Payton Emery (Liberal) won by fall over Sean Jackson (Kearney) (Fall 3:25)
Zerek Rodriguez (Dodge City) won by decision over Payton Emery (Liberal) (Dec 7-4)
Cristian Diaz (Newton) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Payton Emery (Liberal) (UTB 3-2)

285 – Elwin Trejo-10-(3-2)-(13-14)-13 th
Elwin Trejo (Liberal) won by fall over Liam Brown (Fountain-Ft. Carson) (Fall 2:21)
Ethan Jay (Colby) won by fall over Elwin Trejo (Liberal) (Fall 0:22)
Darby Johnson (Ponderosa) won in tie breaker – 1 over Elwin Trejo (Liberal) (TB-1 2-1)
Elwin Trejo (Liberal) won by fall over Noah Presson (Great Bend) (Fall 1:45)
Elwin Trejo (Liberal) won by decision over Dakota Riggs (Maize) (Dec 6-4)

 

Latest Stories

Wheat Planting Making Progress

The latest government update shows winter wheat planting in Kansas is making some progress. The National...

Guymon Man Dies in Motorcycle Accident

A 50-year-old man from Guymon died after a Saturday afternoon motorcycle crash in Hansford County. The...

Prisoner Once Headed for Liberal Remains At Large

INMATES ESCAPE-OKLAHOMA Inmate who escaped in Oklahoma is caught in Pennsylvania FAIRVIEW, Okla. (AP) – Authorities...