Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Saturday, 01 November 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
Sublette Wins State
05/29/2009
 

The Sublette Larks win the 2A state championship. They score 67 points to win state by 26 over Washington County. Stanton County took third with 39. The Rolla boys took fifth in 1A with 30 points. The Sublette girls took eighth with 30 points. Below are the Friday results followed by the Saturday results for class 1-3A.

Small Classes for Listening Area (Friday)

3A Boys

3200- Enrique Sanchez 3rd (Southwestern Heights) 10:01.63

Triple jump- Oscar Sigala 7th (Southwestern Heights) 38-03

3A Girls

Javelin- Heidi Brown 2nd (Southwestern Heights) 127-08 and Holly Brown 7th (Southwestern Heights)

2A Boys

3200- Eric Ruth 1st (Stanton County) 9:57.08

High jump- Brandon Webb 3rd (Sublette) 6'4"

Long jump- Julian Cordero 2nd (Stanton County) 21-01.50

Prelims

110 hurdles- Taylor Headrick Q (Meade) 15.30

300 hurdles- Taylor Headrick Q (Meade) 42.50

4x100- Sublette's Mason Hibbard, Manny Acevedo, Tyler Bruce, and Brett Holloway Q 44.04

400- Brett Holloway Q (Sublette) 50.93

2A Girls

3200- Lauren Carter 5th (Elkhart) 12:44.32

Javelin- Hannah Hoffman 3rd (Meade) 124-10

Prelims

4x100- Sublette's Aileen Gonzalez, Megan Reiss, Summer Rhone, and Emily Lucas Q 51.28

300 hurdles- Summer Rhone Q (Sublette) 51.05 and Aileen Gonzales Q (Sublette) 47.66

1A Boys

Prelims

200- Michael Edmonson Q (Rolla) 23.13

4x400- Rolla's Zeke Long, Marshall Clinesmith, Spencer Light, and Michael Edmondson Q in 3:35.23

Saturday

3A Boys

1600 Enrique Sanchez 5th (Southwestern Heights) 4:37.44

3A Girls

800- Vivian Olvera 5th (Sublette) 2:26.08

2A Boys

200- Manny Acevedo 1st (Sublette) 22.33 and Julian Cordero 4th (Stanton County) 22.94

4x400- Sublette's Tyler Bruce, Mason Hibbard, Manny Acevedo, and Brett Holloway 1st at 3:23.10

Javelin- Brice Peters 1st (Sublette) 180'

4x100- Sublette's Mason Hibbard, Manny Acevedo, Tyler Bruce, and Brett Holloway take 1st.

Triple jump- Tyler Bruce 3rd (Sublette) 42-08.75 and Julian Cordero 5th (Stanton County) 41-02.75

400- Brett Holloway 2nd (Sublette) 49.94

100- Mason Hibbard 4th (Sublette) 11.41

1600- Eric Ruth 2nd (Stanton County) 4:32.52

110 hurdles- Taylor Headrick 4th (Meade) 16.06

2A Girls

4x100- Sublette's Aileen Gonzalez, Megan Reiss, Summer Rhone, and Emily Lucas 1st

300 hurdles- Aileen Gonzalez 2nd (Sublette) 46.59 and Summer Rhone 6th (Sublette) 49.72

High jump- Emily Lucas 3rd (Sublette) 5' and Megan Kuehler 5th (Satanta) 4-10

Long jump- Megan Kuehler 5th (Satanta) 15-10

100- Megan Reiss 6th (Sublette) 13.09

4x800- Sublette's Karsyn Meairs, Aileen Gonzalez, Brennen Menzie, and Gentry Hibbard take 7th.

1600- Lauren Carter 6th (Elkhart) 5:39.49

1A Boys

Long jump- Michael Edmondson (Rolla) 20-11.50

200-Michael Edmondson 3rd (Rolla) 22.93

100- Michael Edmondson 3rd (Rolla) 11.51

4x400-Rolla's Zeke Long, Marshall Clinesmith, Spencer Light, and Michael Edmondson 3rd at 3:33.69

4x800- Rolla's Zeke Long, Kyle Hall, Koda Rich, and Marshall Clinesmith take 3rd

1A Girls

100- Karessa Schwindt 7th (Rolla) 13.44

© Copyright KSCB News
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Man Found Dead At Dodge City Fairgrounds
Trick or Treat Street At SCCC/ATS Thursday Oct. 30
SWMC Auxiliary Honors Nursing Students With Scholarships
Liberal Proves Fabulous on Fourth Down in Win
Prospects Dim In Settling Monsanto Case
Friday's Scores
LHS Boys and Girls Runners Make State
City Commission Meets, Accepts Grants and Gifts Awards
CHANGE YOUR CLOCKS, CHANGE YOUR SMOKE ALARM BATTERIES
Looking at Lincoln: Political Cartoons From the Civil War Era
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Liberal Claims First District Title in Nine Years
Saints Struggle on Opening Night
Saints Struggle on Opening Night
Seward Sophs Lead Lady Saints to Halloween Win
Friday's Scores
Friday's Games
A Historic Night for Saints Volleyball
Thursday's Scores
Carroll Knocks Liberal Out of Soccer Playoffs
Redskin Runners Ready for Rimrock  
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group