Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Sunday, 20 April 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports
State Track Results Finals: Area Placers From Saturday May 28.
05/29/2011

Class 5A

Boys

Team Scores

Hays 98, Bishop Carroll 88, Topeka West 52, Emporia 32, Liberal 31, Great Bend 30, Newton 28, Valley Center 23, St. Thomas Aquinas 21, Gardner-Edgerton 20, KC Schlagle 20, Lansing 19, Mill Valley 17½, Andover Central 16, Andover 13, Topeka Seaman 12, Bishop Miege 12, Shawnee Heights 12, Wichita West 11, Kapaun Mount Carmel 9, Salina South 8, Blue Valley 8, Pittsburg 8, McPherson 6½, BV Southwest 6, Topeka Highland Park 5, Salina Central 3, KC Washington 2, KC Wyandotte 1.

Finals

200—5. Isaac Gallegos, Liberal, 22.52; 6. Xavier Riley, Topeka West, 22.66; 7

.

300 hurdles—1. Trenton Hammond, Liberal, 39.07;; 4. Adebeyo Bramaih, Liberal, 40.51;

Discus—; 2. Justin McPhail, Liberal, 151-3;

Girls

Team Scores

Bishop Carroll 79½, Gardner-Edgerton 67½, Emporia 48½, Salina Central 47, Shawnee Heights 40, St. Thomas Aquinas 37, Newton 30, KC Washington 30, Valley Center 27, Mill Valley 25, Pittsburg 24, Kapaun Mount Carmel 23, Great Bend 19, Salina South 17, Lansing 16, Bishop Miege 14, Topeka Highland Park 13, Blue Valley 12, Hays 9, Andover Central 8, Liberal 7, BV Southwest 6½, McPherson 5, Topeka Seaman 4, Arkansas City 2, KC Wyandotte 1.

Finals

Shot put—4. Caitlin Bauer, Liberal, 36-8; 5

Class 4A

Boys

Team Scores

Louisburg 43, Baldwin 43, Andale 36, Rose Hill 33, Paola 31, Buhler 31, Trinity Academy 31, DeSoto 26, Royal Valley 24, Basehor-Linwood 24, Hesston 22, Mulvane 20, Holton 18, El Dorado 18, Winfield 16, Maize South 16, Hugoton 15, Nickerson 14, Smoky Valley 13½, Ulysses 12, Prairie View 11, Ottawa 10, KC Piper 10, Fort Scott 9½, KC Sumner 8, Circle 8, Clearwater 8, Wamego 8, Baxter Springs 7, Clay Center 6, Hiawatha 6, Russell 5, Pratt 5, Tonganoxie 4½, Augusta 4, Cheney 3, Bonner Springs 3, Topeka Hayden 2, Concordia 2, Abilene 2, Eudora 1 Bishop Ward 1, Osawatomie 1, Parsons ½.

Finals

200—15. Tate Annis, Ulysses, 22.73;

800—5. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton, 2:00.38;

110 hurdles—5. Josh Jarnagin, Ulysses, 15.50;

400 relay—5. Ulysses 44.19; 6. KC Piper 44.32; 7. Paola 44.78.

3200 relay— 3. Hugoton 8:17.83; 5. Ulysses 8:24.69

Girls

Team Scores

Baldwin 41, Colby 41, El Dorado 34, Hesston 33, Andale 30, KC Sumner 28, Cheney 27, Paola 26, Osawatomie 23, Chapman 22, KC Piper 22, Nickerson 20, Russell 19, Tonganoxie 18, Basehor-Linwood 18, DeSoto 16, Lenexa St. James 15, Clearwater 14, Louisburg 14, Holton 13, Maize South 12, Hugoton 10, Wamego 10, Haven 10, Ulysses 8, Iola 8, Abilene 8, Girard 7, Concordia 7, Pratt 7, Spring Hill 7, Prairie View 6, Circle 6, Anderson County 6, Chanute 5, Bonner Springs 4, Eudora 4, Bishop Ward 3, Fort Scott 2, Rose Hill 2, Jefferson West 2, Kingman 2, Buhler 1, Wellington 1.

Finals

Triple jump—1. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton, 36-10½;

Shot put—3. Kaylea Britton, Ulysses, 40-4;

Discus—6. Kaylea Britton, Ulysses, 119-9;

Class 3A

Boys

Team Scores

Hutchinson Trinity 69, Scott City 51, Riley County 37, Conway Springs 35, Phillipsburg 34, Atchison County 25, Chaparral 24, Lyons 22, Hillsboro 22, Hoisington 20, Minneapolis 20, Douglass 18, Wichita Independent 18, Holcomb 18, Wichita Collegiate 17, Galena 16, Beloit 16, Norton 14, NE-Arma 12, Goodland 11, Halstead 10, Remington 10, Jefferson North 9, Wellsville 9, Lakin 8, Larned 8, Garden Plain 6, Medicine Lodge 5, Sabetha 5, Rossville 5, Marion 5, Sedgwick 4, Central Heights 4, Pleasant Ridge 3, St. Marys 3, Sterling 3, SE-Saline 2, Southwestern Heights 2, Caney Valley 2, Riverton 2, Neodesha 2, Silver Lake 2, Frontenac 1, Ellsworth 1, Horton 1.

Finals

100—7. Ruben Chavez, SW Heights, 11.53.

Girls

Team Scores

Rossville 64, Thomas More Prep 53, Wichita Independent 49, Douglass 49, Conway Springs 34, Marysville 30, Garden Plain 25, Smith Center 24, Sabetha 24, Minneapolis 24, Rock Creek 22, Southwestern Heights 21, Norton 18, Central Heights 18, Hoisington 18, Lyons 16, Holcomb 14½, Riverton 12, Larned 12, Medicine Lodge 11, Beloit 9, Sedgwick 8, SE-Saline 6, Hillsboro 6, Marion 6, Wichita Collegiate 6, Bluestem 6, Horton 4, St. Marys 3, Eureka 3, Scott City 3, KC Christian 3, Riley County 3, Jefferson North 2½, Hutchinson Trinity 2, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 1, Uniontown 1, Silver Lake 1.

Finals

400—14. Tatianna Chandler, SW Heights, 1:00.89;

400 relay—5. Southwestern Heights 52.32;

Triple jump—1.; 3. Tatianna Chandler, SW Heights, 36-4¾;

Class 2A

Boys

Team Scores

Berean Academy 55, Bennington 50, Plainville 40, Osborne 38, Salina Sacred Heart 34, Ness City 28, Jackson Heights 26, Burlingame 25, Meade 25, La Crosse 25, Washington County 24, Oberlin 17, Ellis 17, Lincoln 17, Troy 16, Stanton County 14Ð, Leavenworth Immaculata 14, Valley Heights 13, Inman 13, Cimarron 13, Wathena 12Ð, Herington 9, Onaga 9, Lyndon 9, St. Francis 8Ð, Humboldt 8, Republic County 7, Oakley 6, Maranatha Academy 5, Pratt Skyline 5, Rock Hills 4, Chase County 4, Hill City 4, Mission Valley 2, Leoti 2, Sublette 2, Doniphan West 2, Nemaha Valley 2, Yates Center 1, Kiowa County 1, Syracuse 1, Oswego 1, Wakefield 1, Solomon 1, Pittsburg Colgan 1.

Finals

 

110 hurdles—1. 2. Nick Borth, Meade, 15.78;

300 hurdles—3. Nick Borth, Meade 41.82;

400 relay—5. Meade 44.77;

3200 relay—6. Sublette 8:40.76

Girls

Team Scores

Bennington 60, Ell-Saline 42, Kiowa County 40, Nemaha Valley 33, Leoti 31, Peabody-Burns 30, Washington County 28, Plainville 22, Lincoln 21, Ellinwood 20, Wathena 20, Stanton County 18½, Pratt Skyline 18, Oberlin 17½, Herington 17, Republic County 17, Cimarron 17, Leavenworth Immaculata 15, Ness City 14, Rock Hills 14, Berean Academy 13½, Wakefield 10, Moundridge 10, Mission Valley 10, Salina Sacred Heart 10, Sublette 9, Osborne 8, West Elk 8, Oakley 7½, Kinsley 7, Jayhawk-Linn 6, Oskaloosa 5, WaKeeney 4, Canton-Galva 3, Burlingame 3, Hill City 2, Meade 1.

Finals

400—3. Gentry Hibbard, Sublette, 1:01.31; 4

400 relay—7. Meade 52.46.

1600 relay—5. Sublette 4:18.65;

6. (tie) Rachelle Folger, Stanton County,  8-0.

Class 1A

Boys

Team Scores

Centralia 68, Pretty Prairie 46, Moscow 45, Ashland 36, South Haven 33, Lebo 30½, Northern Valley 28, Axtell 27, Hope 26, Macksville 22, Clifton-Clyde 20, Madison 17, Baileyville 16, Suthern Coffey County 15, Greeley County 13, Waverly 13, Cheylin 12, St. John 12, Thunder Ridge 12, South Gray 10, Caldwell 10, Logan 10, Pleasanton 8, Wheatland 8, Hoxie 8, Minneola 6, South Central 6, Flinthills 6, Wilson 5, Otis-Bison 5, Weskan 5, Quinter 4, Wallace County 4, Cunningham 4, Goessel 3, Elwood 3, Lakeside 3, Chase 2, South Barber 2, Stafford 2, Linn 2, Olpe 1, Triplains 1, Hodgeman County 1, Golden Plains 1, Rolla ½.

Finals

100—1. Osvaldo Granillo, Moscow, 11.27;

200—1. Osvaldo Granillo, Moscow, 22.68;

400—1. 3. Trace Pike, Minneola, 52.29;

800—4. Raymundo Garcia, Moscow, 2:02.19; 5 7. Breck Roop, Moscow, 2:03.79.

1600 relay—1. 1. Moscow 3:31.58;

3200 relay—1. Moscow 8:17.67;

Girls

Team Scores

Olpe 43½, Victoria 38, Pike Valley 36, Cunningham 29, Greeley County 29, Bucklin 29, Spearville 27, Baileyville 22½, Hanover 22, Hoxie 21, Hodgeman County 20, South Barber 20, Wetmore 18, Satanta 16, Beloit St. John’s 16, Little River 16, Fairfield 14, South Gray 14, Centralia 13½, South Central 13, Thunder Ridge 13, Clfiton-Clyde 12, St. John 12, Axtell 12, Quinter 11, Madison 11, Glasco 10, Otis-Bison 10, Natoma 8, Crest 7, Pleasanton 6½, Logan 5, Wheatland 4, Hartford 4, Hope 4, Weskan 4, Bern 3, Macksivlle 3, Moscow 3, Pretty Prairie 3, Minneola 3, Frankfort 2, Flinthills 2, Centre 1, Ashland 1.

Finals

100—2. Stephanie Caro, Satanta, 12.63;

200—2. Stephanie Caro, Satanta, 26.38;

400 relay—41; 5. Minneola 52.48;

 

© KSCB News
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Weather Blamed For Fatal Accident In Southwest Kansas
Missing Guymon Woman Found Safe In New mexico
Syracuse Man Arrested On 11 Counts Of Child Pornography
Discarded Smoking Materials Keep Guymon Firefighters Busy
Kansas Poised To End K-12 Tenure
Local Soldier Graduates From Lackland Air Base
Math, Reading Test Results May Not Go Public
Kansas Gets Extra Time In Voter Registration Case
Sebelius Considering Run Against Roberts
Poetry Contest Deadline Approaches
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
45th Annual Cowchip Festival Held In Beaver
A Good Friday for Saints Baseball  
Seward Sweeps Pratt in Home Finale
Poetry Reading To Be Held Wednesday At ACCC/ATS
Beaver Cow Chip's Got Talent Winners
Beaver Cow Chip's Got Talent Winners
Liberal Kicks Past Great Bend
Seward-Cloud Pushed Back and Seward-Pratt Moved Up
Crusader Staff Wins Awards At KCM
Kansas Unemployment Remains Unchanged
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Kansas Lottery

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group