Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Tuesday, 22 July 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports
Liberal's Norah and SWH's Brown 1st Team All State
04/12/2011

Liberal's Justice Norah in 5A and Southwestern Heights' Heidi Brown in 3A are all state.  Seward signee Charmaine Burns of Leavenworth and Seward signee and Satanta standout Kelsey Blair in 1A are honorable mention all state. Elkhart's Payton Fleming, a Seward signee, is honorable mention all state in 1A.  On the boys side, Liberal's Jade Cathey received honrable mention in 5A. 

Class 6A Girls First-Team All-State

Natalie Knight – Olathe South (Sr.)
Jhasmin Bowen – Heights (Sr.)
Lizzy Jeronimus – SM West (Sr.)
Kija Hart – Goddard (Sr.)
Daria Sprew – Topeka (Sr.)

Second Team

Taylor Zordel – Washburn Rural (Sr.)
Sanayika Shields – Olathe East (Sr.)
Brooke Katterhenry – SM West (Sr.)
Mary Sims – Heights (Sr.)
Jamillah Bonner – Southeast (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Paige Lungwitz – Maize (Soph.)
Jaylah Jackson – Olathe NW  (Soph.)
Kesha Buckner – Dodge City (Jr.)
Mari Jo Massanet – Manhattan (Jr.)
Jurnee Reid – Maize (Soph.)
Kennedy Kirkpatrick – Free State (Soph.)
Brianna Caldwell – Northwest (Sr.)
Megan Balcom – Olathe South (Jr.)
Charmaine Burns – Leavenworth (Sr.)
Allegria Chisom – Heights (Sr.)

Class 5A Girls First-Team All-State

Casyn Buchman – McPherson (Sr.)
Cierra Ceazer – Shawnee Heights (Sr.)
DeShawn Harden – Aquinas (Sr.)
Kate Lehman – Newton (Sr.)
Justice Norah – Liberal (Jr.)

Second Team

Logan Antenen – Salina South  (Sr.)
Katelyn Loecker – McPherson (Soph.)
Aerial Smith – Blue Valley (Sr.)
Shandelyn Stewart – Miege (Sr.)
Courtney Waldner – Emporia (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Emily Altman – Mill Valley (Sr.)
Shanise Brooks – Highland Park
Catherine Cramner – Andover (Sr.)
Camille Gee – Andover Central (Jr.)
Taylor Leathers – Blue Valley (Jr.)
Shaelyn Martin – Salina Central (Fr.)
Haleigh Tenpenny – Seaman (Sr.)
Sally Thompson – Salina South (Sr.)
Avery Vogts – Newton (Sr.)
Nelly Wedelji – Aquinas (Sr.)

Class 4A Girls First-Team All-State

Merissa Quick – Cheney (Sr.)
Ally Nikkel – Cheney (Sr.)
Megan Bergstrom – Basehor (Sr.)
Jordan Baldwin – Ottawa (Jr.)
Jayden Reid – Hayden (Sr.)

Second Team

Kelsey Webber – Rose Hill (Sr.)
Paige Champlin – Concordia (Sr.)
Kayla Hockersmith – Colby (Sr.)
Ryann Bowser – Holton (Jr.)
Kyrstie Ehm – Circle (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Jayna Smith – Holton (Jr.)
Kyrsten Crawford – Augusta (Sr.)
Hayden Herlocker – Girard (Soph.)
Bethany Smith – St. James (Sr.)
Kelby McGrath – Independence (Sr.)
Dani Anderson – Wellington (Jr.)
Rachel Miller – Haven (Sr.)
Sam Short – Haven (Jr.)
Madison Hoover – Royal Valley (Sr.)
Aubrey Hoover – Pratt (Jr.)

Class 3A Girls First-Team All-State

Ashia Woods – Collegiate (Sr.)
Jordan Kramer – Jeff. Co. North (Jr.)
Kelly Thomson – Riley County (Jr.)
Rachel Jacobs – TMP (Jr.)
Heidi Brown – Southwestern Heights (Sr.)

Second Team

Carly Spicer – Osage City (Sr.)
Taylyn Schwartz – Eureka (Sr.)
Jessica Downhard – Marysville (Sr.)
Marissa Cox – Central Heights (Sr.)
Tena Loewen – Hillsboro (Soph.)

Honorable Mention

Breanna Gottschalk – Holcomb (Sr.)
Tamera Stallbaumer – Sabetha (Sr.)
Kaitlyn Rogers – Fredonia (Sr.)
Tara Ellerman – Effingham (Jr.)
Liz Herrs – Rock Creek (Jr.)
Quin Tillotson – Remington (Jr.)
Bailey Brown – Beloit (Jr.)
Jode Herl – Goodland (Sr.)
Megan Honas – Medicine Lodge (Sr.)
Madison Stewart – Burlington (Soph.)

Class 2A Girls First-Team All-State

Lexi Hardiek – Hill City (Sr.)
Mariah Jones – Ell-Saline(Sr.)
Abbey Kearney – Valley Falls(Sr.)
Taylor Schrag – Moundridge (Sr.)
Dani Winters – Plainville(Sr.)

Second Team

Hilary Chvatal – Atwood (Jr.)
Jordan Dreher – Oberlin (Sr.)
Haley Pfau – Oskaloosa (Jr.)
Jordan Krohn – Onaga (Sr.)
Hannah Mehl – Leoti (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Chelsea Beckman – Jayhawk Linn (Sr.)
Avery Burns – Cimarron (Jr.)
Hannah Dietz – Trego (Jr.)
Hunter Duensing – Republic County (Sr.)
Jenna Farris – Lincoln (Soph.)
Payton Fleming – Elkhart (Sr.)
Danielle Greenwood – Burlingame (Sr.)
Hannah Hubert – Oakley (Sr.)
Kali Kitterman – Oswego (Sr.)
Jordyn Sturgeon – Osborne (Sr.)

Class 1A First-Team All-State

Kathryn Flott – Olpe (Sr.)
Jamie Patrick – Hutchinson Central Christian (Jr.)
Brooke Boatright – Argonia (Sr.)
Megan Stagner – Little River (Sr.)
Vanessa Kresin – St. John’s (Sr.)

Second Team

Ashton Stansbury – Argonia (Sr.)
Ali Brewster – Argonia (Sr.)
Taylor Peters – Pike Valley (Sr.)
Morgan Westoff – St. Paul(Sr.)
Alexis Hafenstein – Dexter/Cedar Vale (Sr.)

Third Team

Raelyn Lorson – Hope (Soph.)
Allison Shields – Centre (Sr.)
Valerie Hecht – Bern (Sr.)
Karly Steinle – Wilson (Soph.)
Kendyl McDougald – Olpe (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Kendra Zabokrtsky – Hanover (Sr.)
Logan Rice – Caldwell (Sr.)
Mikayla Skidmore – South Gray (Sr.)
Kelsey Blair – Satanta (Sr.)
Shanna Klassen – Goessel (Sr.)
Kelly Errbo – Sylvan-Lucas (Sr.)
Alissa Gaster – St. John’s (Jr.)
Janae Haag – Olpe (Soph.)
Danika Casey – Natoma (Soph.)
Nicole Baden – Wetmore (Jr.)

Class 6A First Team All-State:

Perry Ellis – Wichita Heights (Jr.)
Evan Wessel – Wichita Heights (Sr.)
Tyler Kalinoski – Olathe East (Sr.)
Jake Ediger -Washburn Rural (Sr.)
Brett Fisher – BV Northwest (Sr.)

Second Team:

DJ Cole – Olathe South (Sr.)
Conner Frankamp – Wichita North (Soph.)
Gavin Thurman – Wichita Southeast (Jr.)
Shavon Shields – Olathe NW (Jr.)
Kyle Wiggins – Leavenworth (Sr.)

Honorable Mention:

Ryan McCarthy – Maize (Sr.)
Willie Cauley – Olathe NW (Jr.)
Terrance Moore – Wichita Heights (Jr.)
EJ Dobbins – Wichita Heights (Sr.)
Cody Bernbeck – Garden City (Sr.)
Ja’Ln Williams – Wichita East (Sr.)
Trey Hallman – Dodge City (Jr.)
Craig Nicholson – Wichita Northwest (Jr.)
Cameron Cornelius – Derby (Sr.)
Connor Brooks – Manhattan (Sr.)
Rico Hogan – Dodge City (Jr.)
A.J. Spencer – SM Northwest (Sr.)
Morgan Smith – BV Northwest (Sr.)
George Bugarinovic – BV Northwest (Sr.)
Scott Edwards – BV North (Sop.)

Class 5A First Team All-State:

Christian Ulsaker – McPherson (Sr.)
Jack Pyle – McPherson (Sr.)
Tra’Vaughn White - Kansas City Washington (Sr.)
Curtis Okafor – Miege (Sr.)
Bubba Starling - Gardner Edgerton (Sr.)

Second Team:

A.J. Downing – Highland Park (Sr.)
Izaiah Grice – Lansing (Jr.)
Connor McDaniel – Topeka Seaman (Sr.)
Rozell Nunn – KC Schlagle (Sr.)
Shay Wooten – Salina Central (Sr.)

Honorable Mention:

Jade Cathy – Liberal (Sr.)
Zach Gaughan – Hays (Sr.)
Adam Wilks - Andover Central (Sr.)
Dylan McCullough - Valley Center (Sr.)
Brian Rohleder – Carroll (Sr.)
Michael Martin – Kapaun (Jr.)
J.B. Brooks – Highland Park (Sr.)
Myles Hibler – KC Washington (Sr.)
Shane Hooks – KC Harmon (Sr.)
Joe Downey – Aquinas (Sr.)

Class 4A First Team All-State:

Adam Hasty – Ottawa (Sr.)
Semi Ojeleye – Ottawa (Soph.)
Sean Osler – Cheney (Sr.)
Bennie Parker – KC Sumner (Jr.)
Kurt Walker – Topeka Hayden (Sr.)

Second Team:

Eli Alexander – KC Sumner (Sr.)
Forrestal Hickman – Holton (Sr.)
Clint McCullough – St. James (Jr.)
Colin Murphy – Basehor (Jr.)
Ryan Murphy – Basehor (Jr.)

Honorable Mention:

Dalton Abel – Santa Fe Trail (Sr.)
Dustin Eccles – Chanute (Sr.)
Travis Erwin – Augusta (Sr.)
Dylan Hawkins – Andale (Sr.)
James Jackson – Parsons (Jr.)
JP Lohrentz – Buhler (Jr.)
Seth Nelson – Smoky Valley (Sr.)
Collin Strobel – Topeka Hayden (Jr.)
Matt Swank – Pratt (Sr.)
Mason Wedel – DeSoto (Jr.)

Class 3A First Team All-State:

Ron Baker – Scott City (Sr.)
Mitch Buhler – Rossville (Sr.)
Austin Echert – Effingham (Jr.)
Jared Holthaus – Douglass (Sr.)
Grayson George – Minneapolis (Sr.)

Second Team:

Doug Burton – Collegiate (Sr.)
Michael Harris - Conway Springs (Sr.)
Simon McKee – Halstead (Sr.)
Derek Racette - Hutchinson Trinity (Sr.)
Casey Smith – Silver Lake (Sr.)

Honorable Mention:

Trace Clark – Collegiate (Jr.)
Jake Green – Remington (Sr.)
Derrick Kaiser – Hoisington (Jr.)
Austin Maxwell – Sterling (Soph.)
Michael Mesh - Hutchinson Trinity (Sr.)
Raymond Taylor - Wichita Collegiate (Sr.)
Austin Budke – Beloit (Soph.)
Joel Garver – Riley County (Jr.)
Ondrej Gargula – Effingham (Sr.)

Class 2A First-Team All-State:

Karlin Wiebe – Berean Academy (Sr.)
Ryan Fiser – Washington County (Sr.)
Trey Unrau – Moundridge (Jr.)
Riley Falk – Onaga (Jr.)
Andy Farmer – Pittsburg Colgan(Sr.)

Second Team:

Trey Brown – Lyndon (Sr.)
Andrew Casey – Plainville (Jr.)
Seth Miller – West Elk (Jr.)
Kevin Burdick – Nemaha Valley (Sr.)
Casey Holt – Sedan (Sr.)

Honorable Mention:

Layne Smith – Burden (Sr.)
Lane Martin – Oswego (Sr.)
Mark Mock – Washington County (Sr.)
Benton Coon – Valley Heights (Sr.)
Gage Burks – Oxford (Sr.)
Trae Smith – Sedan (Jr.)
Hunter Cline – Oswego (Sr.)
Luke Ropp – Inman (Sr.)
Cameron Dunn – Berean Academy (Sr.)
Derek Knopp – Herington (Sr.)

Class 1A First Team All-State:

Jonathan Miller – Tribune (Sr.)
Kyle Bunker – Macksville (Sr.)
Jay Luerman – Ashland (Jr.)
Gunner Phelan – Quivira Heights (Sr.)
Connor Hynek – Hanover (Sr.)

Second Team:

Austin Smith – Stockton (Sr.)
Garrison Hendricks – South Gray (Sr.)
Kyle Hammond – Colony Crest (Soph.)
TJ Kickaefer – Hope (Sr.)
Landon Hedstrom – Pike Valley (Sr.)

Third Team:

Connor Shoemaker – Lakeside (Sr.)
Jeremy Milfor – Fowler (Sr.)
Hunter Pitman – Pretty Prairie (Sr.)
Trevor White – Lebo (Jr.)
Michael Glatczak – Centralia (Jr.)

Honorable Mention:

Micheal Probst – Udall (Soph.)
Eric Heurter – Baileyville (Jr.)
Austin Bass – Olpe (Sr.)
Brain Burhoop – Centre (Sr.)
Cam Dinkel – Victoria (Sr.)
Jason Drouliard – BV Randolph (Jr.)
Cody Heiman – Baileyville (Jr.)
Brady Jensen – Pike Valley (Sr.)
Alex Lindsey – Lebo (Sr.)
Derek Bevan – Macksville (Sr.)
Mike Hlatvy – Otis-Bison (Sr.)
Zach Minnis – St. John Hudson (Sr.)
Ethan Rice – Waverly (Sr.)
Braden Unruh – Goessel (Jr.)
Jake Stoppel – Wilson (Sr.)



 

© Kansas Basketball Coach's Association
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.


RELATED STORIES
Summer Culminates in Pep Rally
Van Wyhe Ready for Red and Black  
Redskins Manhandle Maize South
Gruver Questions Effort After Garden City Loss  
Happy Homecoming for Redskins  
Fast Start Fizzles in Hays  
J.J. Lewis Signs at Fort Hays State  
Redskins Get Out of Guymon with a Win  
Too Many Give Aways in Great Bend
Dodge City Wins Defensive Struggle Over the Redskins  
Click Here For All Stories

MOST VIEWED STORIES
Liberal City Commission Approves Sale of 7th and Western Property, Construction of New Ballfields
Liberal Police Investigate Injury Accident
Arrest Made In Seward County Murder
Third Victim Dies In Plymell Explosion
Polygamous Exiles Worry Some in the Oklahoma Panhandle
Sentencing In Lightning Rod Case In Western Kansas
Ashford Shuts Down Dodge City  
Sublette Woman Arrested On Child Endangerment Charges
Bingo Numbers for Game 6
US 160 To Get Rumble Strips
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Baker Arts Center To Feature A “Let’s Face It” Workshop
Sublette Woman Arrested On Child Endangerment Charges
Bingo Numbers for Game 7
Weekend Rattler Roundup
Arrest Made In Seward County Murder
Milton Wolf To Make Western Kansas Tour
K-27 Project To Start In Greeley County
More One Run Heartache for Bee Jays
LHS Hosts Cross Country Camp this Week
Polygamous Exiles Worry Some in the Oklahoma Panhandle
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Kansas Lottery

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group