Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Tuesday, 02 September 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports
Upset Minded Meade Falls Just Short
03/11/2011

2011 Meade girls basketball team

A mad Meade fourth quarter comeback fell just short as top seed Oxford beat Meade 51-49 Thursday at the 2A state girls tournament in Manhattan.  The Lady Buffs had tied the game after trailing by 12 but an Oxford put back of a missed three pointer at the buzzer gave Oxford the win.  Meade trailed 26-17 at halftime.  Landry Cordes scored 13 while Kinzie Friesen added 12 and Brittany Reimer dropped in 10.  Meade finishes 10-14. 

Boys

Class 6A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

Dodge City 55, Leavenworth 53 (2OT)

BV Northwest 55, Wichita Northwest 34

Olathe East 60, Washburn Rural 53

Wichita Heights 55, BV West 33

Friday's Semifinals

Dodge City (20-2) vs. BV Northwest (22-1), 4:45 p.m.

Olathe East (20-3) vs. Wichita Heights (23-0), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 5A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

St. Thomas Aquinas 55, Andover Central 53

McPherson 58, Bishop Miege 39

KC Washington 80, Emporia 61

Lansing 50, Bishop Carroll 45

Friday's Semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas (14-9) vs. McPherson (22-1), 4:45 p.m.

Lansing (18-4) vs. KC Washington (21-2), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 4A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Topeka Hayden 72, Parsons 58

KC Sumner 67, Buhler 49

Holton 56, Andale 42

Ottawa 65, Smoky Valley 47

Friday's Semifinals

KC Sumner (21-3) vs. Topeka Hayden (18-6), 4:45 p.m.

Ottawa (21-3) vs. Holton (21-2), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 3A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Atchison County 53, Rossville 32

Minneapolis 52, Burlington 40

Scott City 75, Riverton 40

Wichita Collegiate 57, Hutchinson Trinity 39

Friday's Semifinals

Minneapolis (22-2) vs. Atchison County (24-0), 4:45 p.m.

Wichita Collegiate (22-2) vs. Scott City (23-1), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 2A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Berean Academy 45, Salina Sacred Heart 30

Washington County 61, Syracuse 48

Lyndon 54, Pittsburg Colgan 48

Nemaha Valley 55, Ness City 53

Friday's Semifinals

Washington County (20-3) vs. Berean Academy (23-1), 4:45 p.m.

Nemaha Valley (19-5) vs. Lyndon (17-7), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division I

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Victoria 55, Hanover 53

South Haven 73, Pretty Prairie 70

Macksville 57, Olpe 47

South Gray 61, Lebo 50

Friday's Semifinals

South Haven (22-2) vs. Victoria (13-11), 4:45 p.m.

South Gray (23-1) vs. Macksville (23-1), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division II

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Hope 41, Linn 40 (OT)

Otis-Bison 53, Fowler 50 (OT)

Greeley County 58, Bern 40

South Barber 72, Golden Plains 52

Friday's Semifinals

Otis-Bison (15-9) vs. Hope (21-3), 4:45 p.m.

South Barber (18-6) vs. Greeley County (21-3), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Girls

Class 6A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

Washburn Rural 50, Olathe South 45

SM West 55, Maize 42

Wichita Heights 61, BV Northwest 35

Olathe East 46, Wichita Northwest 40

Friday's Semifinals

Washburn Rural (17-6) vs. SM West (21-2), 3 p.m.

Wichita Heights (23-0) vs. Olathe East (19-4), 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Blue Valley 59, Andover 32

McPherson 52, Emporia 31

St. Thomas Aquinas 61, Highland Park 53

Shawnee Heights 59, Bishop Carroll 30

Friday's Semifinals

Blue Valley (19-4) vs. McPherson (21-2), 3 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas (23-0) vs. Shawnee Heights (19-4), 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Basehor-Linwood 37, Colby 28

Cheney 61, Topeka Hayden 42

Holton 51, Independence 32

Ottawa 49, Haven 38

Friday's Semifinals

Basehor-Linwood (19-4) vs. Cheney (24-0), 3 p.m.

Holton (24-0) vs. Ottawa (20-4), 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Jefferson North 59, Fredonia 37

Thomas More Prep 49, Central Heights 37

Wichita Collegiate 50, Riley County 44

Hillsboro 40, Osage City 32

Friday's Semifinals

Jefferson North (24-0) vs. Thomas More Prep (20-4), 3 p.m.

Wichita Collegiate (18-6) vs. Hillsboro (20-4), 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Oxford 51, Meade 49

Ell-Saline 56, Valley Falls 25

Jayhawk-Linn 44, Oakley 41

Moundridge 33, Republic County 24

Friday's Semifinals

Oxford (21-3) vs. Ell-Saline (18-6), 3 p.m.

Jayhawk-Linn (14-10) vs. Moundridge (19-5), 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division I

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Hoxie 49, Hanover 41

Little River 36, Centralia 32

Olpe 74, Minneola 28

South Central 59, Cedar Vale-Dexter 42

Friday's Semifinals

Hanover (17-7) vs. Little River (23-1), 3 p.m.

Olpe (24-0) vs. South Central (21-2), 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division II

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Ingalls 40, Beloit St. John's-Tipton 35

Hutchinson Central Christian 59, Logan 26

Argonia 67, Bern 52

Wilson 50, Wallace County 40

Friday's Semifinals

Ingalls (15-9) vs. Hutchinson Central Christian (23-1), 3 p.m.

Argonia (24-0) vs. Wilson (20-4), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Mother, Boyfriend Arrested In Death of A Turpin Child
Local Director Sets Auditions For Seventh Movie
No Child Left Behind: Kansas Gets Waiver, Oklahoma Loses Theirs
Oklahoma Woman Injured In Weekend Crash
Hugoton FFA Chapter Attends State Conference for Chapter Leaders
Murdock To Replace Blackwell In Oklahomas 61st District
Liberal City Commission Meets, Approves Taxiway Improvements
Sublette Looks to Kraft More Wins in 2014  
2014 Community Health Fair set for Oct. 4
A Makeover in Meade  
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Non-Injury Accident Reported Tuesday Afternoon
Mother, Boyfriend Arrested In Death of A Turpin Child
Jayhawk League Adds Two Teams and Commissioner
Oklahoma Woman Injured In Weekend Crash
Redskins Open with Win Over West
Aggies Set to Rev it Up on the Road
Seward Stumbles in Final Day at Vernon
Seward Spikers Split in Vernon
Action Begins in First Week of September at LHS
Hugoton Schools Receives Special Innovative District Status
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Kansas Lottery

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group