Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Sunday, 27 July 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports
Dodge City Wins First Round
03/10/2011
 

Boys

Class 6A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

Dodge City 55, Leavenworth 53 (2OT)

BV Northwest 55, Wichita Northwest 34

Olathe East 60, Washburn Rural 53

Wichita Heights 55, BV West 33

Friday's Semifinals

Dodge City (20-2) vs. BV Northwest (22-1), 4:45 p.m.

Olathe East (20-3) vs. Wichita Heights (23-0), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 5A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

St. Thomas Aquinas (13-9) vs. Andover Central (16-5), 3 p.m.

Bishop Miege (11-11) vs. McPherson (21-1), 4:45

Emporia (11-11) vs. KC Washington (20-2), 6:30

Bishop Carroll (13-9) vs. Lansing (17-4), 8:15

Friday's Semifinals

Aquinas-Andover Central winner vs. Miege-McPherson winner, 4:45 p.m.

Carroll-Lansing winner vs. Emporia-KC Washington winner, 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 4A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Topeka Hayden 72, Parsons 58

KC Sumner 67, Buhler 49

Holton 56, Andale 42

Ottawa 65, Smoky Valley 47

Friday's Semifinals

KC Sumner (21-3) vs. Topeka Hayden (18-6), 4:45 p.m.

Ottawa (21-3) vs. Holton (21-2), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 3A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Rossville (14-9) vs. Atchison County (23-0), 3 p.m.

Minneapolis (21-2) vs. Burlington (21-2), 4:45

Riverton (13-8) vs. Scott City (22-1), 6:30

Hutchinson Trinity (18-5) vs. Wichita Collegiate (21-2), 8:15

Friday's Semifinals

Minneapolis-Burlington winner vs. Rossville-Atchison County winner, 4:45 p.m.

Hutchinson Trinity-Collegiate winner vs. Riverton-Scott City winner, 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 2A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Berean Academy 45, Salina Sacred Heart 30

Washington County 61, Syracuse 48

Lyndon 54, Pittsburg Colgan 48

Nemaha Valley 55, Ness City 53

Friday's Semifinals

Washington County (20-3) vs. Berean Academy (23-1), 4:45 p.m.

Nemaha Valley (19-5) vs. Lyndon (17-7), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division I

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Victoria (12-11) vs. Hanover (22-1), 3 p.m.

South Haven (21-2) vs. Pretty Prairie (21-1), 4:45

Olpe (17-6) vs. Macksville (22-1), 6:30

Lebo (19-4) vs. South Gray (22-1), 8:15

Friday's Semifinals

South Haven-Pretty Prairie winner vs. Victoria-Hanover winner, 4:45 p.m.

Lebo-South Gray winner vs. Olpe-Macksville winner, 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division II

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Linn (10-12) vs. Hope (20-3), 3 p.m.

Otis-Bison (14-9) vs. Fowler (18-4), 4:45

Bern (9-14) vs. Greeley County (20-3), 6:30

Golden Plains (14-8) vs. South Barber (17-6), 8:15

Friday's Semifinals

Otis-Bison-Fowler winner vs. Linn-Hope winner, 4:45 p.m.

Golden Plains-South Barber winner vs. Bern-Greeley County winner, 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15

Girls

Class 6A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

Olathe South (21-1) vs. Washburn Rural (16-6), 3 p.m.

SM West (20-2) vs. Maize (17-5), 4:45

Wichita Heights (22-0) vs. BV Northwest (8-14), 6:30

Olathe East (18-4) vs. Wichita Northwest (18-4), 8:15

Friday's Semifinals

Olathe South-Washburn Rural winner vs. SM West-Maize winner, 3 p.m.

Wichita Heights-BV Northwest winner vs. Olathe East-Wichita Northwest winner, 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Blue Valley 59, Andover 32

McPherson 52, Emporia 31

St. Thomas Aquinas 61, Highland Park 53

Shawnee Heights 59, Bishop Carroll 30

Friday's Semifinals

Blue Valley (19-4) vs. McPherson (21-2), 3 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas (23-0) vs. Shawnee Heights (19-4), 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Colby (21-2) vs. Basehor-Linwood (18-4), 3 p.m.

Cheney (23-0) vs. Topeka Hayden (18-5), 4:45

Holton (23-0) vs. Independence (16-7), 6:30

Haven (20-3) vs. Ottawa (19-4), 8:15

Friday's Semifinals

Colby-Basehor-Linwood winner vs. Cheney-Topeka Hayden winner, 3 p.m.

Holton-Independence winner vs. Haven-Ottawa winner, 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Jefferson North 59, Fredonia 37

Thomas More Prep 49, Central Heights 37

Wichita Collegiate 50, Riley County 44

Hillsboro 40, Osage City 32

Friday's Semifinals

Jefferson North (24-0) vs. Thomas More Prep (20-4), 3 p.m.

Wichita Collegiate (18-6) vs. Hillsboro (20-4), 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Meade (10-13) vs. Oxford (20-3), 3 p.m.

Valley Falls (17-6) vs. Ell-Saline (17-6), 4:45

Jayhawk-Linn (13-10) vs. Oakley (18-5), 6:30

Republic County (15-8) vs. Moundridge (18-5), 8:15

Friday's Semifinals

Meade-Oxford winner vs. Valley Falls-Ell-Saline winner, 3 p.m.

Jayhawk-Linn-Oakley winner vs. Republic County-Moundridge winner, 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division I

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Hoxie 49, Hanover 41

Little River 36, Centralia 32

Olpe 74, Minneola 28

South Central 59, Cedar Vale-Dexter 42

Friday's Semifinals

Hanover (17-7) vs. Little River (23-1), 3 p.m.

Olpe (24-0) vs. South Central (21-2), 6:30

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division II

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Ingalls 40, Beloit St. John's-Tipton 35

Hutchinson Central Christian 59, Logan 26

Argonia 67, Bern 52

Wilson 50, Wallace County 40

Friday's Semifinals

Ingalls (15-9) vs. Hutchinson Central Christian (23-1), 3 p.m.

Argonia (24-0) vs. Wilson (20-4), 8:15

Saturday's Finals

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

© Associated Press
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.


RELATED STORIES
Friday's Games
Friday's Games and Thursday's Scores
Thursday's Oklahoma Regional Scores
NJCAA Adds At Large Teams to Basketball Tournaments
NJCAA Tournament Scores
Redskins Face Former Coach at State
Thursday's Scores
Thursday's Games
Forgan Ready for Repeat  
Guymon Basketball Coaches Resign
Click Here For All Stories

MOST VIEWED STORIES
Arrest Made In Seward County Murder
Head On Crash Claims The Life of a Liberal Woman
UPDATE:Sublette Woman Arrested On Child Endangerment Charges
Four Dead in Texas Panhandle Wreck
Polygamous Exiles Worry Some in the Oklahoma Panhandle
Two Indicted On Document Fraud
Liberal Firefighters Repond To A Residential Fire
Lincoln Descendant Dies In Forgan Oklahoma
Injury Accident Reported In Liberal
BJ's Absorb Another Loss and Won't Attend NBC
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Head On Crash Claims The Life of a Liberal Woman
Winners Split Jackpot at Summer Bingo Party
Headrick Wins 5 State Fair Queen
SOUTHWEST MEDICAL CENTER EARNS EXCELLENCE THROUGH INSIGHT AWARD
Stuff The Bus School Supply Drive
Injury Accident Reported In Liberal
Liberal Firefighters Repond To A Residential Fire
Two Indicted On Document Fraud
Bingo at Light Park This Saturday
Senator Roberts To Be In Liberal Friday
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group