Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Sunday, 31 August 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports
LHS Takes Tenth at State
05/30/2014

Liberal finishes with 34 points and 10th place at the 5A portion of the state track and field meet in Wichita.  Here are the listening area  scorers.

High Jump- Chase Eatmon 4th 6'2"

4x800- 2nd with Octavio Arredondo, Mershek Wiltshire, Erving Altamirano, and Ivan Aleman in 8:03.42

Triple Jump- Trenton Hammond 5th at 43-04 and Chase Eatmon 6th 43-01

300 Hurdles-.Trenton Hammond 1st in 37.50 and Edwin Sobalvarro 5th at  39.89

4A

3200- Issac Castro of Hugoton 5th at 9:56.33

Triple Jump- Tregg Rodriguez of Ulysses 7th at 41-10.75

High Jump- Tregg Rodriguez of Ulysses 6th at 6'4"

Discus- Ian Rudzik of Ulysses 5th at 158-11

4x800- Hugoton takes 5th with Isaac Castro. Luis Castro, Edgar DonJuan, and Ulises Armendariz

1600- Issac Castro of Hugoton takes 8th at 4:37.25

4x100- Ulysses 4th with Kyler Barlow, Juan Anguiano, Jacob Irvin, and Ian Rudzik qualify 4th 43.76

4x400- Hugoton Luis Castro, Edgar DonJuan,  Pedro Ordonez, and Ulises Ramirez 6th at 1:45.90

Girls

100 Hurdles- Jessica Arnold of Ulysses 2nd at 15.73

1600- Chisolm Branscum of Ulysses 6th 5:22.96

300 Hurdles- Jessica Arnold of Ulysses 2nd at 46.59

800- Chisolm Branscum of Ulysses 4th at 2:23.23

3A

Girls

Javelin- Nayely LaPoint 117-09 8th

2A

3200- Israel Barco of Elkhart 5th at 9:59.25

Shot Put- Morgan Davis of Meade 8th at 47-04

Pole Vault- Taylor Jones of Stanton County 8th 11-06

100- Sky Davis of Sublette 5th at 11.90

Girls

Shot Put- Kate Barajas of Sublette 7th at  34-04

Pole Vault- Alexis Shironaka of Stanton County 7th 8-06

3200- Rebeca Avelar of Stanton County 5th at 12:05.13 and Jenna Black of Stanton County 7th (12:14.87)

High Jump- Lauren Dewell of Meade 5th 5-00.00

Long Jump- Tarah Wiens of Meade 1st at 17-05.75

100 Hurdles- Jayden Rudzik of Meade 6th at 16.44

4x100-Meade's Natalie Thompson, Jayden Rudzik, Jaylin Stapleton, and Tarah Wiens 2nd at 50.93

400- Tarah Wiens of Meade 2nd at 1:00.09 and Brook Briggs of Sublette 4th1:01.55

300 Hurdles- Jaylin Stapleton of Meade 2nd at 46.75

200- Tarah Wiens of Meade 2nd at 26.52

1A

800- Jesus Garcia of Satanta 4th at 2:03.19

4x400- Satanta 4th with Trathen Stanfill, Rogelio Pando, Chris Gonzales, and Jesus Garcia

Girls

High Jump- Katie Murray of Rolla 1st at 5'6"

Triple Jump- Katie Murray of Rolla 3rd 34-08.25

Long Jump- Katie Murray of Rolla 7th at 15-08

Javelin- Kelsi Mueller of Moscow 3rd at 123-08

 100 Hurdles- Kaitlyn Dobie of Moscow 8th at 17.36

300 Hurdles- Kaitlyn Dobie of Moscow 8th at 52.06

 

  Men - Class 5A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wichita-Bishop Carroll      85        2) Topeka-Seaman              62  
    3) Hays                        54        4) Newton                     51  
    5) Leavenworth                 45        5) Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights   45  
    7) OP-St. Thomas Aquinas       43        8) Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carm  38  
    9) Great Bend                  37       10) Liberal                    34  
   10) Shawnee-Mill Valley         34       12) Lenexa-St. James Academy   24  
   13) Wichita-West                18       13) Maize South                18  
   15) Wichita-Heights             17       16) Goddard                    14  
   17) OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST    13.50    18) Salina-South               12  
   18) Emporia                     12       20) Salina-Central              8  
   20) Valley Center                8       22) KC-Schlagle                 7  
   23) Pittsburg                    6       24) Lansing                     5  
   24) KC-Turner                    5       26) Andover                     2.50
 
 

  Men - Class 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Andale                      69        2) Winfield HS                58  
    3) Baldwin                     38        4) Cfyville-Field Kindley     33  
    5) Osawatomie                  32        6) Ottawa                     28  
    6) Wichita-Trinity             28        8) KC-Piper                   27  
    8) Perry-Lecompton             27       10) Paola                      25  
   11) McPherson                   22       12) Shawnee Mission-Miege      20  
   13) Girard                      18       14) Tonganoxie                 16  
   14) Louisburg                   16       16) Andover-Central            15  
   16) El Dorado                   15       16) DeSoto                     15  
   16) Scott Community             15       20) Wellington                 14  
   20) Ulysses                     14       20) Labette County             14  
   23) Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail   13       23) Augusta                    13  
   25) Hugoton                     12       26) Topeka-Hayden              11  
   26) Bonner Springs              11       28) Mulvane                    10  
   29) Parsons                      8       29) Goodland                    8  
   29) Hoyt-Royal Valley            8       32) KC-Bishop Ward              6  
   33) Colby                        5       33) Russell                     5  
   35) Chapman                      4       35) Rose Hill                   4  
   35) Nickerson                    4       38) Spring Hill                 3  
   38) Fort Scott                   3       40) KC-Sumner Academy           2  
   40) Concordia                    2       40) Holton                      2  
   40) Clearwater                   2       40) Buhler                      2  
   40) Atchison                     2       46) Wamego                      1  
   46) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley       1       46) Abilene                     1   
  Women - Class 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin                     71        2) Andale                     57  
    3) Paola                       42        3) Cfyville-Field Kindley     42  
    5) Scott Community             30        5) Independence               30  
    7) Topeka-Hayden               26        7) Chanute                    26  
    9) KC-Piper                    25       10) Fort Scott                 24  
   10) Ulysses                     24       12) McPherson                  22  
   13) Andover-Central             21       13) Wellington                 21  
   15) Winfield HS                 20       16) El Dorado                  19  
   16) Atchison                    19       18) Pratt                      18  
   19) Girard                      17       20) Buhler                     14  
   20) Wamego                      14       22) DeSoto                     12  
   22) Colby                       12       24) Chapman                    10  
   24) Towanda-Circle              10       26) Concordia                   8  
   26) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley       8       28) Basehor-Linwood             7  
   28) Perry-Lecompton              7       30) Goodland                    6  
   30) Hoyt-Royal Valley            6       32) Abilene                     5  
   33) Tonganoxie                   4       33) Holton                      4  
   33) Louisburg                    4       33) Clay Center Community       4  
   37) KC-Bishop Ward               3       37) Parsons                     3  
   39) Russell                      2       39) Eudora                      2  
   41) Iola                         1       41) Spring Hill                 1  
   41) Larned                       1                       
 

Women - Class 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Shawnee-Maranatha Academy   62        2) Ellinwood                  52  
    3) Meade                       48.50     4) Inman                      41  
    5) Kiowa County                35.50     6) Ell-Saline                 35  
    7) Sterling                    31        8) West Elk                   28.50
    8) Jefferson County North      28.50     8) Moundridge                 28.50
   11) Washington County           28       12) Decatur Community          25  
   13) Hillsboro                   24       14) Rawlins County             22  
   15) Elbing-Berean Academy       21       15) Ellis                      21  
   17) Eskridge-Mission Valley     15       18) Ness City                  14  
   19) Smith Center                13       20) Olpe                       12  
   20) Little River                12       22) Kinsley                    11  
   22) Coldwater-So Cntrl          11       24) Whitewater-Remington       10  
   25) Stanton County               7.50    26) Syracuse                    7  
   26) Allen-Northern Hts           7       26) Sublette                    7  
   29) Republic County              6       30) Wakefield                   5  
   30) Plainville                   5       30) Claflin-Central Plains      5  
   33) Hill City                    4       33) Wichita County              4  
   33) Herington                    4       36) Chase County                3  
   37) Pratt-Skyline                2       37) Valley Falls                2  
   39) Lyndon                       1       39) McLouth                     1  
   39) Elkhart                      1       39) Yates Center                1   
    Men - Class 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Centralia                   51        2) Macksville                 48.50
    3) Hanover                     41        4) Osborne                    37  
    5) Blue Rapids-Valley Hts      36.50     6) La Crosse                  35  
    7) Linn                        31        8) Wallace County             30  
    8) Otis-Bison                  30       10) Stockton                   29  
   10) Stafford                    29       12) Southern Coffey County     23  
   13) Ashland                     21       14) Clifton-Clyde              18  
   15) Hoxie                       17       15) Langdon-Fairfield          17  
   17) Frankfort                   16       18) St. Francis                12  
   19) Scandia-Pike Valley         10       19) Satanta                    10  
   19) Grainfield-Wheatland        10       19) Caldwell                   10  
   23) Pretty Prairie               9       24) Fowler                      7  
   24) Colony-Crest                 7       26) Victoria                    6  
   26) Spearville                   6       26) Madison                     6  
   26) Hodgeman County              6       26) Randolph-Blue Valley        6  
   26) Mankato-Rock Hills           6       26) Deerfield                   6  
   33) Melvern-MDC Valley           5       33) Dighton                     5  
   33) Kensington-Thunder Ridge     5       33) South Haven                 5  
   33) Axtell                       5       33) Baileyville-B & B           5  
   33) Tescott                      5       40) Almena-Northern Vly         4  
   41) Glasco                       3.50    42) Burrton                     3  
   42) Miltonvale                   3       42) Brewster                    3  
   42) Minneola                     3       42) Ingalls                     3  
   42) Goessel                      3       42) Natoma                      3  
   49) Chetopa                      2       49) Beloit-St. John's           2  
   49) Hutch-Central Christian      2       49) Bucklin                     2  
   53) Weskan                       1.50    54) Attica                      1  
   54) Greeley County               1              
 

   Women - Class 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Blue Rapids-Valley Hts      62        2) Scandia-Pike Valley        54  
    3) Melvern-MDC Valley          51        4) Linn                       37  
    5) Grainfield-Wheatland        31        6) Minneola                   27.50
    7) Beloit-St. John's           24        7) Winona-Triplains           24  
    9) Hoxie                       23       10) Cunningham                 22  
   11) Quinter                     19       12) Caldwell                   18  
   12) Rolla                       18       14) Baileyville-B & B          17  
   15) Centralia                   16.50    16) St. Paul                   16  
   17) Clifton-Clyde               15       17) Weskan                     15  
   19) Sylvan-Lucas Unified        12       19) Osborne                    12  
   21) Hutch-Central Christian     11       22) St. Francis                10  
   22) Norwich                     10       24) Macksville                  9  
   24) Cheylin                      9       24) Natoma                      9  
   24) Axtell                       9       28) Rexford-Golden Plains       8.25
   29) Moscow                       8       29) Attica                      8  
   31) Mankato-Rock Hills           7       32) White City                  6  
   32) Bucklin                      6       32) Dighton                     6  
   32) Spearville                   6       32) Almena-Northern Vly         6  
   37) Waverly                      5.25    38) Logan                       5  
   38) Otis-Bison                   5       38) Lincoln                     5  
   41) Doniphan West                4       41) Greeley County              4  
   41) South Barber                 4       41) Hartford                    4  
   45) Argonia                      3       45) Kensington-Thunder Ridge    3  
   45) Hodgeman County              3       48) Ingalls                     2  
   48) Madison                      2       48) Lost Springs-Centre         2  
   48) Burden-Central               2       48) Ransom-Western Plains       2  
   48) Tescott                      2       54) Burrton                     1  
   54) Wallace County               1       56) Downs-Lakeside              0.25
   56) Satanta                      0.25                         

 

© KSCB News
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.


RELATED STORIES
Carley Shelton is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Edwin Sobalvarro is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Redskins Run Second at Regionals
Redskins Place Third in Goddard
Redskins Win Garden City Meet
Chase Eatmon is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Redskins Win 5 State Relays
Chapman and Hammond Clear Hurdles
Redskin Track Ready for Regionals  
Chase Eatmon is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Click Here For All Stories

MOST VIEWED STORIES
Russell Hasenbank Gets County Attorney Nod
Hugoton Brings in Old New Guy  
Local Director Sets Auditions For Seventh Movie
Hugoton FFA Chapter Attends State Conference for Chapter Leaders
Murdock To Replace Blackwell In Oklahomas 61st District
Liberal City Commission Meets, Approves Taxiway Improvements
No Child Left Behind: Kansas Gets Waiver, Oklahoma Loses Theirs
Sublette Looks to Kraft More Wins in 2014  
A Makeover in Meade  
SCCC/ATS Offers "Workplace Etiquette" Seminars
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Seward Spikers Split in Vernon
Action Begins in First Week of September at LHS
Hugoton Schools Receives Special Innovative District Status
No Child Left Behind: Kansas Gets Waiver, Oklahoma Loses Theirs
Sublette Looks to Kraft More Wins in 2014  
Adult Raku Ceramics Workshop At Baker Arts Center
Saints Roll Barton in the Opener
2014 Community Health Fair set for Oct. 4
Seward County United Way kicks off 2015 Campaign
AirFair Volunteer Meeting Postponed
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Kansas Lottery

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group