Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Thursday, 28 May 2015
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
Thursday
Low  58°
High 82°
Friday
Low  55°
High 78°
Saturday
Low  50°
High 68°
Sunday
Low  57°
High 76°
Monday
Low  61°
High 84°
Tuesday
Low  63°
High 87°
Wednesday
Low  62°
High 87°
Current Temperature in Liberal KS is 60°  
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
Four Redskin Wrestlers Qualify for State
02/24/2014
 

 

Four Redskin wrestlers make state.  Sergio Borjas at 285, George Waiasa at 195, Victor Monarrez at 182, and Greg McClurg at 138. 

5A Regional – Kapaun

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Idris Elias of Wichita West

2nd Place - Andrew Egan of Wichita Kapaun

3rd Place - Lane Glover of Goddard

4th Place - Dakota Taylor of Arkansas City

1st Place Match

Idris Elias (Wichita West) 29-0, Fr. over Andrew Egan (Wichita Kapaun) 20-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

3rd Place Match

Lane Glover (Goddard) 34-3, Fr. over Dakota Taylor (Arkansas City) 19-19, So. (Fall 3:45).

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Paul Stuart of Andover

2nd Place - Will Spexarth of Goddard

3rd Place - Logan Terrill of Arkansas City

4th Place - Conor Murphy of Wichita Bishop Carroll

1st Place Match

Paul Stuart (Andover) 30-1, Fr. over Will Spexarth (Goddard) 27-7, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Logan Terrill (Arkansas City) 29-7, Jr. over Conor Murphy (Wichita Bishop Carroll) 26-15, Fr. (Dec 6-0).

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Parker Howell of Wichita Kapaun

2nd Place - Jack Maki of Andover

3rd Place - Sam Roy of Wichita Bishop Carroll

4th Place - Corbin Hockenbury of Arkansas City

1st Place Match

Parker Howell (Wichita Kapaun) 33-1, Sr. over Jack Maki (Andover) 30-4, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

3rd Place Match

Sam Roy (Wichita Bishop Carroll) 26-14, So. over Corbin Hockenbury (Arkansas City) 8-8, Fr. (Fall 2:44).

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kendall Frame of Goddard

2nd Place - Marco Perez of Arkansas City

3rd Place - Griffin Bossingham of Andover

4th Place - Bryant Suellentrop of Wichita Bishop Carroll

1st Place Match

Kendall Frame (Goddard) 24-3, Fr. over Marco Perez (Arkansas City) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

3rd Place Match

Griffin Bossingham (Andover) 21-13, So. over Bryant Suellentrop (Wichita Bishop Carroll) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Patrick Burrus of Wichita Kapaun

2nd Place - Kameron Frame of Goddard

3rd Place - Joey Defore of Arkansas City

4th Place - Elijah Gordon of Andover

1st Place Match

Patrick Burrus (Wichita Kapaun) 31-3, Sr. over Kameron Frame (Goddard) 29-6, Fr. (Dec 7-3).

3rd Place Match

Joey Defore (Arkansas City) 33-16, Sr. over Elijah Gordon (Andover) 3-8, So. (TF-1.5 5:00 (16-1)).

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christian Frame of Goddard

2nd Place - Marcus Phillips of Wichita West

3rd Place - Jacob Mills of Wichita Kapaun

4th Place - Greg McClurg of Liberal

1st Place Match

Christian Frame (Goddard) 25-3, Sr. over Marcus Phillips (Wichita West) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Jacob Mills (Wichita Kapaun) 25-8, Sr. over Greg McClurg (Liberal) 12-10, So. (Dec 4-2).

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Luke Sponsel of Wichita Bishop Carroll

2nd Place - Bryson Nuckles of Arkansas City

3rd Place - Lucas Wilson of Wichita Kapaun

4th Place - Cale Davidson of Goddard

1st Place Match

Luke Sponsel (Wichita Bishop Carroll) 26-10, Sr. over Bryson Nuckles (Arkansas City) 22-10, So. (Dec 10- 6).

3rd Place Match

Lucas Wilson (Wichita Kapaun) 32-8, Sr. over Cale Davidson (Goddard) 17-12, Fr. (Fall 2:10).

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kendall Biddle of Arkansas City

2nd Place - Branden Williams of Wichita Kapaun

3rd Place - Jay Pacha of Wichita Bishop Carroll

4th Place - Eann Ellingson of Goddard Eisenhower

1st Place Match

Kendall Biddle (Arkansas City) 31-10, So. over Branden Williams (Wichita Kapaun) 17-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:03 (17-2)).

3rd Place Match

Jay Pacha (Wichita Bishop Carroll) 9-5, Fr. over Eann Ellingson (Goddard Eisenhower) 17-7, So. (Dec 7-3).

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kalin Collins of Wichita West

2nd Place - Brett Woodruff of Goddard

3rd Place - Chris Smith of Arkansas City

4th Place - Jake Dusenbury of Andover

1st Place Match

Kalin Collins (Wichita West) 28-1, Sr. over Brett Woodruff (Goddard) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Chris Smith (Arkansas City) 29-13, Sr. over Jake Dusenbury (Andover) 26-13, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dakota Driskill of Goddard

2nd Place - Jesse Oliver of Wichita West

3rd Place - Nick Nece of Wichita Kapaun

4th Place - Zach Combs of Arkansas City

1st Place Match

Dakota Driskill (Goddard) 21-3, Jr. over Jesse Oliver (Wichita West) 27-4, Sr. (Dec 11-4).

3rd Place Match

Nick Nece (Wichita Kapaun) 28-12, So. over Zach Combs (Arkansas City) 14-21, So. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-1)).

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tommy Marquez of Wichita Bishop Carroll

2nd Place - Tom Hand of Wichita Kapaun

3rd Place - Alex Breckenridge of Arkansas City

4th Place - Victor Monarrez of Liberal

1st Place Match

Tommy Marquez (Wichita Bishop Carroll) 32-4, Jr. over Tom Hand (Wichita Kapaun) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

3rd Place Match

Alex Breckenridge (Arkansas City) 19-19, Jr. over Victor Monarrez (Liberal) 20-20, So. (Fall 0:13).

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ethan Harp of Wichita Kapaun

2nd Place - Chris Dugan of Wichita Bishop Carroll

3rd Place - Mike Lopez of Andover

4th Place - Gerorge Waiasa of Liberal

1st Place Match

Ethan Harp (Wichita Kapaun) 28-11, Sr. over Chris Dugan (Wichita Bishop Carroll) 26-5, So. (SV-1 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Mike Lopez (Andover) 27-8, Sr. over Gerorge Waiasa (Liberal) 16-19, Jr. (Fall 0:23).

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nick Nolting of Wichita Bishop Carroll

2nd Place - Sam Lafleur of Wichita Kapaun

3rd Place - Malcolm Pink of Arkansas City

4th Place - Corey Atkins of Goddard

1st Place Match

Nick Nolting (Wichita Bishop Carroll) 22-2, Jr. over Sam Lafleur (Wichita Kapaun) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 0:38).

3rd Place Match

Malcolm Pink (Arkansas City) 33-10, Sr. over Corey Atkins (Goddard) 27-3, So. (TB-1 6-3).

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sergio Borjas of Liberal

2nd Place - Bennett Powers of Wichita Kapaun

3rd Place - Porfirio Flores of Wichita West

4th Place - Zach Jenkins of Wichita Bishop Carroll

1st Place Match

Sergio Borjas (Liberal) 21-3, Jr. over Bennett Powers (Wichita Kapaun) 19-17, Jr. (Fall 2:22).

3rd Place Match

Porfirio Flores (Wichita West) 12-5, . over Zach Jenkins (Wichita Bishop Carroll) 22-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1

106 Results

You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Tornadoes and Hail Hit Southwest Kansas
Plane Crash Kills Western Kansas Man
Liberal Police Department Promotes Officers
Oil, Gas Valuations Upends County Budgets
Redskins Runner Up in Home Regional
NWS Rates Sunday's Tornadoes
Redskins Win Baseball Regional for First Time in 23 Years  
Bishop Carroll Makes Quick Work of Liberal
Summer Food Program Feeds Kids For Free
Liberal City Commission Meets, Approves CNG Plat
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Liberal's Riley Shoots 87 and Rolla's Huddleston 8th
KSHSAA Adjusts 5A Baseball Schedule Due to Weather
Lopez and Coyos Two Time All Americans in ITA
Kansas Marijuana Bill Hits Roadblock in State Senate
NWS Rates Sunday's Tornadoes
Morton County’s Grassland Heritage Festival set
Liberal City Commission Meets, Approves CNG Plat
Plane Crash Kills Western Kansas Man
Tornadoes and Hail Hit Southwest Kansas
Redskins Runner Up in Home Regional
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Kansas Lottery

©2015 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group