Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Saturday, 20 December 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
Cornelsen's Hays High Wins State
06/01/2010

In his first year as head coach, Liberal High graduate Ryan Cornelsen coaches Hays to the state championship. Liberal's best finisher was Morgan Riggs who placed sixth in the mile. Akile Powdrill and Caitlin Bauer placed seventh in the discus while Isaac Gallegos places seventh in the 400.

5A Boys

1 Hays 85

2 McPherson 49

3 Topeka Highland Park 44

4 Emporia 41

5 Shawnee Mill Valley 39

6 Wichita Bishop Carroll 37

7 Pittsburg 36

8 Shawnee Heights 31

9 Great Bend 26

10 Gardner-Edgerton 24

T-10 St. Thomas Aquinas 24

T-10 Newton 24

T-10 Topeka West 24

T-10 Topeka Seaman 24

15 Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege 20

16 Salina Central 18

17 Bonner Springs 16

18 Lansing 8

T-18 Kansas City Schlagle 8

20 Winfield 7

21 Salina South 6

T-21 Andover Central 6

23 Andover 4

T-23 Liberal 4

T-23 Kansas City Wyandotte 4

26 Hutchinson 2

27 Kansas City Washington 1

Saturday: Class 5A Boys State Track Results

Event 85 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 5A

================================================================

State: $ 10.50 1981 Danny Williams, Independence

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Rashawn Baker 12 HIGHLAND PARK 10.95Q 2.2

2 Austin Willis 12 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 11.02Q 2.7

3 Keenan Soles 12 PITTSBURG HS 10.96Q 2.2

4 Devon James 11 SALINA-CENTRAL HS 11.05Q 2.7

5 Malcolm Asberry 12 BISHOP MIEGE 11.07q 2.2

6 Jason McNeal 11 WICHITA-CARROLL 11.08q 2.2

7 Andrew Dawn 11 KC-WASHINGTON HS 11.18q 2.7

8 Kyle Eldridge 12 HUTCHINSON HS 11.27q 2.7

9 Tevin Carson 12 HIGHLAND PARK 11.29 2.7

10 Alex Goldberg 12 ANDOVER HS 11.41 2.7

11 Cristian Valdez 11 NEWTON HS 11.43 2.7

12 Peair Howard 9 KC-HARMON HS 11.44 2.2

13 Dontrez Washington 12 WICHITA-WEST HS 11.45 2.2

14 Sheldon LeShore 11 GREAT BEND HS 11.50 2.2

15 Kevin O' Connor 11 MCPHERSON HS 11.58 2.7

16 Chad Thomas 11 MILL VALLEY 11.65 2.2

Event 45 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

============================================================================

State: $ 14.04 2005 Jared Huske, Topeka, Highland Park

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Bryce Campbell 12 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 14.79 1.4 10

2 Jermaine McKenzie 12 HAYS HS 14.85 1.4 8

3 Tyrell Carstarphen 12 HIGHLAND PARK 14.90 1.4 6

4 Cory Obermeyer 12 EMPORIA HS 15.04 1.4 4

5 Miguel Johns 12 NEWTON HS 15.17 1.4 3

6 Mathew Moyd 10 GREAT BEND HS 15.48 1.4 2

7 Josh Newland 12 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 15.69 1.4 1

8 Spencer Vanderbogart 12 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 16.80 1.4

Event 325 Boys Javelin Throw Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 223-05 2007 Iain Trimble, Tecumseh-Shawnee Hts

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Macauley Garton 11 MILL VALLEY 213-10 10

213-10 210-09 202-08 209-02 198-11 213-01

2 Mark Kolmer 12 EMPORIA HS 186-01 8

186-01 FOUL 160-08 169-11 178-07 185-10

3 Tyson Holmes 10 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 179-02 6

173-00 176-02 147-02 169-11 179-02 169-05

4 Brad Turner 12 TOPEKA-WEST HS 177-11 4

153-02 164-00 177-11 FOUL 157-10 167-06

5 Brad Pruter 12 HAYS HS 169-00 3

168-00 165-06 150-08 165-08 167-05 169-00

6 Uriel Gonzalez 11 SALINA-CENTRAL HS 167-11 2

148-02 167-11 141-05 FOUL 152-02 162-04

7 Adam Farnow 11 MILL VALLEY 166-08 1

153-02 166-08 151-01 152-02 FOUL 162-09

8 Collin Hawk 11 WICHITA-CARROLL 162-05

150-04 160-09 151-09 157-04 162-05 154-07

9 Collin Thomsen 10 EMPORIA HS 158-07

157-03 148-01 158-07

10 Wes Warren 12 HUTCHINSON HS 155-03

149-02 153-04 155-03

11 Brad Markley 11 PITTSBURG HS 151-01

142-11 151-01 146-10

12 Josh Floerke 11 NEWTON HS 148-01

148-01 139-03 137-11

13 Simon Sullivan 11 GREAT BEND HS 144-05

125-02 138-01 144-05

14 Mike Taylor 12 KC-TURNER HS 130-01

130-01 129-06 107-02

15 Jillian Anderson 10 KC-WYANDOTTE HS 124-01

124-01 112-04 111-02

16 Blaze Heckert 11 PITTSBURG HS 123-08

FOUL FOUL 123-08

Event 65 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 7:52.60 1983 Wichita-Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

Pyles, Boleski, Regan, Ridder

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 HAYS HS 7:58.11 10

1) Brock Riedel 12 2) Seth Tophoj 11

3) Eric Stumon 10 4) Josh Munsch 12

2 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS HS 8:03.11 8

1) Nick Loughman 12 2) Steven Geist 12

3) Alex Weitkamp 11 4) David Glenski 12

3 LANSING HS 8:07.81 6

1) Aaron Potter 11 2) Coby Anderson 10

3) Pete Lamoe 11 4) Spencer Tappen 12

4 NEWTON HS 8:12.80 4

1) Ben Kreider 12 2) Rene' Madrigal 11

3) Felipe Carvalho 12 4) Laban Lalouette 10

5 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL HS 8:15.43 3

1) Cliff Kissling 12 2) Andrew Schweiger 12

3) Gage Garcia 9 4) Matt Slagle 12

6 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 8:18.22 2

1) Preston Pyle 12 2) Caleb Laird 12

3) David Gardiner 12 4) Dewey Molenda 9

7 HUTCHINSON HS 8:20.14 1

1) Cameron Sprague 12 2) Cooper Bell 12

3) Chris Wise 10 4) Deonta Rogers 12

8 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 8:24.02

1) Matt Bryan 9 2) Hunter Adams 12

3) Cody Scheck 9 4) Wyatt McKay 10

9 SALINA-CENTRAL HS 8:27.47

1) Ryan Ingrassia 12 2) Richard Baker 11

3) William Reid 10 4) Darryl Bowman 12

10 WICHITA-KAPAUN MC HS 8:28.96

1) Alex Lievens 12 2) Sam Breitenbach 11

3) Tony Baldessari 10 4) Christian Kehr 12

11 GREAT BEND HS 8:30.66

1) Jose Garcia 12 2) Chris Burley 9

3) Mauricio Uribe 10 4) Chon Chavez 9

12 SHAWNEE MISSION-MIEGE HS 8:35.76

1) Seamus Martin 12 2) J.C. Cronenwett 11

3) Bobby Lacy 11 4) Curt Cebula 12

13 MCPHERSON HS 8:41.07

1) Morgan Peterson 12 2) Caleb Porter 10

3) Skyler Janda 11 4) Preston Mossman 12

14 SHAWNEE-MILL VALLEY HS 8:45.18

1) Jacob Rohrer 11 2) Brett Schmit 9

3) Jon Mustapich 11 4) Ryan Logbeck 12

15 KC-TURNER HS 9:04.02

1) Jesse Estrada 11 2) Edward Reed 11

3) Prashant Desai 12 4) James Chambers 12

16 PITTSBURG HS 9:08.16

1) Rashawn Davis 11 2) Brendan Maxwell 10

3) Patrick Johnson 12 4) Will Newport 12

Event 85 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 5A

============================================================================

State: $ 10.50 1981 Danny Williams, Independence

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Keenan Soles 12 PITTSBURG HS 10.96 0.4 10

2 Rashawn Baker 12 HIGHLAND PARK 10.97 0.4 8

3 Austin Willis 12 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 11.08 0.4 6

4 Malcolm Asberry 12 BISHOP MIEGE 11.10 0.4 4

5 Devon James 11 SALINA-CENTRAL HS 11.13 0.4 3

6 Jason McNeal 11 WICHITA-CARROLL 11.15 0.4 2

7 Andrew Dawn 11 KC-WASHINGTON HS 11.23 0.4 1

8 Kyle Eldridge 12 HUTCHINSON HS 11.29 0.4

Event 105 Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 4:16.60 1986 Jason Goertzen, Salina-South

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Adam Porter 12 MCPHERSON HS 4:23.11 10

2 Josh Munsch 12 HAYS HS 4:23.52 8

3 David Thor 10 WICHITA-CARROLL 4:23.69 6

4 Tyler Tilton 11 EMPORIA HS 4:30.46 4

5 Tegan Michael 11 TOPEKA-WEST HS 4:32.82 3

6 Morgan Riggs 12 LIBERAL HS 4:33.12 2

7 Jacob Bull 12 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 4:33.34 1

8 Curt Cebula 12 BISHOP MIEGE 4:40.28

9 Tyler Gude 12 MILL VALLEY 4:42.56

10 Tim Wescott 12 WICHITA-KAPAUN 4:44.00

11 Michael Just 11 ANDOVER HS 4:45.22

12 Cameron Sprague 12 HUTCHINSON HS 4:47.60

13 Cooper Crooks 10 AQUINAS 4:47.95

14 Tom Coffin 10 AQUINAS 4:49.21

15 J.C. Cronenwett 11 BISHOP MIEGE 4:50.43

16 Pete Lamoe 11 LANSING HS 5:00.66

Event 305 Boys Long Jump Class 5A

============================================================================

State: $ 24-01.25 1999 Melvin Sanders, Liberal

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Malcolm Asberry 12 BISHOP MIEGE 22-10.50 1.4 10

19-09.50(1.7) 21-09(1.2) 21-01.50(0.7) 22-10.50(1.4) 21-08.25(0.3) 21-11.25(0.9)

2 Alex Reed 11 GREAT BEND HS 22-06.00 0.3 8

22-06(0.3) FOUL PASS PASS PASS PASS

3 Brandon Gentz 11 EMPORIA HS 22-05.25 1.7 6

21-02.50(+0.0) 20-09.25(0.6) 22-05.25(1.7) FOUL 21-02.75(0.7) 21-11.25(0.6)

4 Jerel Morrow 9 EMPORIA HS 22-00.75 0.5 4

FOUL 19-09.50(1.7) 20-10.75(0.5) 21-05.25(1.0) 20-04.50(0.9) 22-00.75(0.5)

5 James Payton 12 BISHOP MIEGE 21-05.75 2.3 3

21-05.75(2.3) FOUL 18-08.50(0.3) FOUL FOUL 18-03(0.8)

6 Steven Radetic 11 AQUINAS 21-05.00 0.6 2

21-01.25(1.6) 21-02.75(0.6) 20-10.75(0.5) 19-05.25(0.7) FOUL 21-05(0.6)

7 Jay Wickham 12 HAYS HS 21-03.75 1.3 1

21-03.75(1.3) 20-04.25(+0.0) 20-09.75(0.7) 20-07(1.0) FOUL 20-01(0.6)

8 Nick Carver 11 BONNER SPRINGS HS 20-09.00 1.3

20-05.25(1.0) 20-09(1.3) 20-05.50(0.7) 20-03(1.3) 20-07(0.8) 19-08.50(0.6)

9 Matt Denning 9 WICHITA-CARROLL 20-04.00 1.0

19-09.50(0.7) 20-04(1.0) FOUL

10 Brad Pruter 12 HAYS HS 20-02.50 1.5

20-00.25(0.7) 19-11.50(0.7) 20-02.50(1.5)

11 Jesse Wassenberg 12 SALINA-CENTRAL HS 20-01.50 1.4

20-01.50(1.4) FOUL FOUL

12 Demetrias Jones 11 SALINA-SOUTH HS 20-00.75 1.4

19-06(1.3) 20-00.75(1.4) 19-10.50(0.9)

13 Bobby Lacy 11 BISHOP MIEGE 19-03.00 0.4

FOUL 19-03(0.4) 18-10.25(1.3)

14 Deion Shump 11 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS J19-03.00 0.8

19-03(0.8) FOUL FOUL

15 Jordan Meek 12 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 18-10.00 0.9

18-04(2.0) 18-10(0.9) 17-09.25(+0.0)

16 Marcus Williams 10 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 17-10.00 1.6

17-05(0.9) 17-07(2.2) 17-10(1.6)

Event 125 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 41.64 2008 Bonner Springs

Briggs, Walker, Lee, Walker

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 TOPEKA-HIGHLAND PARK HS 42.42 10

1) Tyrell Carstarphen 12 2) Rashawn Baker 12

3) Tevin Carson 12 4) Prentice Inyard 12

2 SALINA-CENTRAL HS 43.61 8

1) Ryan Ingrassia 12 2) Carl Bowden 12

3) Darryl Bowman 12 4) Devon James 11

3 BONNER SPRINGS HS 43.76 6

1) Clayton Rhodes 12 2) Nick Carver 11

3) Jonathan Jackson 10 4) Camron Callahan 11

4 MCPHERSON HS 43.92 4

1) Nick Gawanda 11 2) Heath Collins 11

3) Austin O' Bannon 9 4) Kevin O' Connor 11

5 SHAWNEE MISSION-MIEGE HS 44.05 3

1) Connor deLeon 9 2) James Payton 12

3) Quanzee Johnson 10 4) Malcolm Asberry 12

6 GREAT BEND HS 44.57 2

1) Sheldon LeShore 11 2) Alex Reed 11

3) Jordan Basye 12 4) Mathew Moyd 10

7 SHAWNEE-MILL VALLEY HS 44.74 1

1) Scott Martin 11 2) Trevor Rainbolt 12

3) Dylan Floyd 11 4) Chad Thomas 11

-- TEC-SHAWNEE HEIGHTS HS DNF

1) Jordan Hardy 10 2) Michael Deever 12

3) Johnny Acker 11 4) Austin Willis 12

Event 145 Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 48.05 1999 Will Rogers, Paola

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Alex Reed 11 GREAT BEND HS 49.36 10

2 LaRay Young 10 KC-SCHLAGLE HS 50.37 8 (50.363)

3 Nick Gawanda 11 MCPHERSON HS 50.37 6 (50.366)

4 Colby Cooper 12 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 50.38 4

5 Benton Beverly 11 ANDOVER-CENTRAL HS 50.63 3

6 Michael Deever 12 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 50.64 2

7 Isaac Gallegos 10 LIBERAL HS 50.72 1

8 Ashton Proctor 10 MILL VALLEY 50.95

Event 165 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 36.80 1987 Troy Brown, El Dorado

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Miguel Johns 12 NEWTON HS 39.08 10

2 Bryce Campbell 12 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 39.74 8

3 Tjay Frank 12 SALINA-SOUTH HS 40.81 6

4 Tyler Nance 11 WICHITA-CARROLL 41.33 4

5 Brandyn Willard 12 ANDOVER-CENTRAL HS 41.60 3

6 Cory Obermeyer 12 EMPORIA HS 42.26 2

7 Spencer Vanderbogart 12 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 42.35 1

8 Tim Seymour 10 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 42.41

Event 185 Boys 800 Meter Run Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 1:53.50 1985 Kevin Waters, Shawnee Mission-Mieg

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Adam Porter 12 MCPHERSON HS 1:54.97 10

2 David Thor 10 WICHITA-CARROLL 1:55.37 8

3 Josh Munsch 12 HAYS HS 1:55.54 6

4 Tegan Michael 11 TOPEKA-WEST HS 1:56.64 4

5 Tyler Tilton 11 EMPORIA HS 1:59.80 3

6 Spencer Tappen 12 LANSING HS 1:59.92 2

7 Gavin Maloney 11 ANDOVER HS 2:00.09 1

8 Jayce Donnelly 10 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 2:02.24

9 Cooper Bell 12 HUTCHINSON HS 2:04.71

10 Benton Beverly 11 ANDOVER-CENTRAL HS 2:05.44

11 Steven Geist 12 AQUINAS 2:05.67

12 Matt Bryan 9 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 2:05.88

13 Seamus Martin 12 BISHOP MIEGE 2:06.13

14 Nick Loughman 12 AQUINAS 2:06.56

15 Cameron Sprague 12 HUTCHINSON HS 2:10.70

Event 205 Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 5A

============================================================================

State: $ 21.44 2003 Kenny Wilson, Liberal

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Keenan Soles 12 PITTSBURG HS 22.34 -2.1 10

2 Rashawn Baker 12 HIGHLAND PARK 22.36 -2.1 8

3 Austin Willis 12 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 22.47 -2.1 6

4 Prentice Inyard 12 HIGHLAND PARK 22.82 -2.1 4

5 Alex Goldberg 12 ANDOVER HS 22.85 -2.1 3

6 Jason McNeal 11 WICHITA-CARROLL 23.05 -2.1 2

7 Kyle Eldridge 12 HUTCHINSON HS 23.11 -2.1 1

8 Sheldon LeShore 11 GREAT BEND HS 23.19 -2.1

Event 225 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 3:19.27 2009 Hutchinson

Robertson, Hodges, Eldridge, Cash

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 TEC-SHAWNEE HEIGHTS HS 3:22.78 10

1) Michael Deever 12 2) Randy Luedke 11

3) Johnny Acker 11 4) Austin Willis 12

2 BONNER SPRINGS HS 3:24.23 8

1) Clayton Rhodes 12 2) Nick Carver 11

3) Camron Callahan 11 4) Jonathan Jackson 10

3 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL HS 3:25.89 6

1) David Thor 10 2) Jason McNeal 11

3) Andrew Schweiger 12 4) Preston Maus 12

4 MCPHERSON HS 3:26.78 4

1) Kevin O' Connor 11 2) Adam Porter 12

3) Quinn Bowers 11 4) Nick Gawanda 11

5 SALINA-CENTRAL HS 3:28.42 3

1) Darryl Bowman 12 2) Jesse Wassenberg 12

3) Spencer Schrader 9 4) Ryan Ingrassia 12

6 EMPORIA HS 3:33.01 2

1) Cory Obermeyer 12 2) Levi Clark 11

3) Brandon Gentz 11 4) Tyler Tilton 11

7 TOPEKA-HIGHLAND PARK HS 3:33.21 1

1) Tyrell Carstarphen 12 2) Rashawn Baker 12

3) Prentice Inyard 12 4) Tevin Carson 12

8 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 3:35.84

1) Colby Cooper 12 2) Bryce Campbell 12

3) Josh Newland 12 4) Cody Scheck 9

5A Girls

1 Gardner-Edgerton 105

2 Shawnee Heights 63

3 Shawnee Mill Valley 47.5

4 Hays 43

5 Wichita Bishop Carroll 42

6 St. Thomas Aquinas 40

7 Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 34

8 Kansas City Washington 28

T-8 Emporia 28

10 Great Bend 27

11 Salina South 25

12 Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege 24

13 McPherson 15

T-13 Newton 15

15 Lansing 14

16 Winfield 12

17 Salina Central 10.5

18 Hutchinson 10

19 Andover 8

20 Topeka West 6

21 Pittsburg 5

22 Topeka Seaman 4

T-22 Andover Central 4

24 Liberal 1

T-24 Kansas City Wyandotte 1

Saturday: Class 5A Girls State Track Results

Event 335 Girls Triple Jump Class 5A

============================================================================

State: $ 41-05.50 1996 Dalhia ingram, Liberal

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Jalisa Brice 11 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 38-01.00 NWI 10

34-11.25(-0.0) 36-02(-0.0) 36-11.50(-0.0) 37-03(-0.0) 37-07(-0.0) 38-01(-0.0)

2 Sarah Kolmer 11 EMPORIA HS 37-11.50 NWI 8

FOUL 34-05.50(-0.0) 36-01.25(-0.0) 35-09(-0.0) 37-04(-0.0) 37-11.50(-0.0)

3 Ashli Dryden 12 HAYS HS 36-11.25 NWI 6

36-06(-0.0) 36-00(-0.0) 36-08(-0.0) 36-11.25(-0.0) FOUL 36-02.75(-0.0)

4 Laynie Timmons 10 AQUINAS 36-00.50 NWI 4

35-02(-0.0) 35-07.25(-0.0) 35-04(-0.0) 36-00.50(-0.0) 35-04(-0.0) 33-10(-0.0)

5 Maddie Estell 9 MILL VALLEY 35-08.75 NWI 3

34-07.75(-0.0) 35-08.50(-0.0) 35-08.75(-0.0) 35-01(-0.0) 35-01.50(-0.0) 35-08.25(-0.0)

6 Haleigh Tenpenny 11 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 35-03.00 NWI 2

FOUL 34-04.25(-0.0) 35-03(-0.0) FOUL 35-02.50(-0.0) FOUL

7 Dacarra Peppers 12 WINFIELD HS 34-07.25 NWI 1

34-02.75(-0.0) 33-04.50(-0.0) 33-08.50(-0.0) 33-04.25(-0.0) 34-07.25(-0.0) 33-03.25(-0.0)

8 Bre Bennett 11 SALINA-CENTRAL HS 34-07.00 NWI

FOUL 34-07(-0.0) 34-00.50(-0.0) FOUL 32-05(-0.0) 34-00.50(-0.0)

9 Brianna Betts 11 KC-SCHLAGLE HS 33-10.75 NWI

32-06.25(-0.0) 32-08(-0.0) 33-10.75(-0.0)

10 McKenzie Spresser 10 PITTSBURG HS 33-10.00 NWI

32-04.25(-0.0) 33-04.75(-0.0) 33-10(-0.0)

11 Hallie Williams 9 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 33-04.50 NWI

29-10(-0.0) 32-06.25(-0.0) 33-04.50(-0.0)

12 Kimberly Clark 10 ANDOVER HS 33-04.25 NWI

33-04(-0.0) FOUL 33-04.25(-0.0)

13 Danielle Robinson 12 ANDOVER HS J33-04.25 NWI

FOUL 33-04.25(-0.0) FOUL

14 Taylor Stewart 11 HAYS HS 31-10.50 NWI

FOUL FOUL 31-10.50(-0.0)

15 Ashlyn Balch 9 WICHITA-CARROLL 31-07.75 NWI

31-07.75(-0.0) 30-11.50(-0.0) 30-09(-0.0)

16 Hunter Powers 11 PITTSBURG HS 30-09.50 NWI

29-02.50(-0.0) 30-08.25(-0.0) 30-09.50(-0.0)

Event 75 Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 5A

================================================================

State: $ 11.90 1997 Sana Crim, Topeka-Highland Pa

Name Year School Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Macahla Wesley 9 TOPEKA-WEST HS $ 11.90Q 1.5

2 Abreanna Parker 12 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 12.09Q 2.9

3 Le'Tristan Pledger 11 KC-WASHINGTON HS 12.11Q 1.5

4 Bailey Clifton 12 ANDOVER HS 12.72Q 2.9

5 Katelin Gaeddert 11 NEWTON HS 12.74q 2.9

6 VerLyssa Timms 10 KC-WYANDOTTE HS 12.75q 2.9

7 Cassie Wait 9 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 12.83q 2.9

8 Kaley Hauschild 10 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 12.90q 1.5

9 Ashli Dryden 12 HAYS HS 12.96 1.5

10 Lauren Jacobs 10 HUTCHINSON HS 13.06 2.9

11 Emily Meyers 9 BISHOP MIEGE 13.07 2.9

12 Shelby Ward 12 WICHITA-KAPAUN 13.09 1.5

13 Katy Higgenbotham 10 BISHOP MIEGE 13.15 1.5

14 Janae Gagnon 9 HAYS HS 13.38 2.9

15 Stephanie Langer 9 GREAT BEND HS 13.76 1.5

Event 35 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

============================================================================

State: $ 14.10 1996 Maisha Prewitt, Newton

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Le'Tristan Pledger 11 KC-WASHINGTON HS 13.90$ 1.7 10

2 Anna Eigruber 12 MCPHERSON HS 15.32 1.7 8

3 Cassidy Downing 11 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 15.60 1.7 6

4 Clarissa Johnson 12 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 15.68 1.7 4

5 Kristen Sponsel 12 WICHITA-CARROLL 15.96 1.7 3

6 Kristen Powell 10 WICHITA-CARROLL 16.16 1.7 2

7 Alaina Fairbanks 12 MILL VALLEY 16.23 1.7 1

8 Courtney Pavlik 11 MCPHERSON HS 16.36 1.7

Event 55 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 9:31.29 1999 Wichita-Carroll

Zeller, Loyd, Morh, Jenkins

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS HS 9:35.14 10

1) Anne Clark 11 2) Betsy Donahue 11

3) Anna Sabatini 11 4) Meagan Wilderson 12

2 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL HS 9:41.63 8

1) Anastasiya Menestrina 12 2) Katherine Dillard 9

3) Kristen Powell 10 4) Kristen Sponsel 12

3 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 9:44.83 6

1) Isabella Mullins 11 2) Brittney Parks 11

3) Clarissa Johnson 12 4) Natalie Morerod 12

4 SHAWNEE-MILL VALLEY HS 10:02.35 4

1) Whitney Hartman 12 2) Stephanie Lichtenauer 9

3) Katie Maybell 12 4) Andrea Kieffer 12

5 LANSING HS 10:07.01 3

1) Lauren Jaqua 12 2) Ashtin Kurz 11

3) Julia Beemer 10 4) Nashia Baker 9

6 SHAWNEE MISSION-MIEGE HS 10:07.34 2

1) Anna Church 10 2) Sarah Ingram 10

3) Adrianna Maurer 12 4) Allison Walter 12

7 WICHITA-KAPAUN MC HS 10:12.34 1

1) Katie Hand 11 2) Kaitlan Klitzke 11

3) Bridget Valliere 9 4) Mackenzie Maki 11

8 HUTCHINSON HS 10:22.58

1) Madison Schrock 9 2) Rachel Seitz 11

3) Erin Allender 11 4) Katlyn Meggers 9

9 NEWTON HS 10:25.57

1) Mallorie Coffman 12 2) Erin Loeffler 12

3) Laci McCartney 10 4) Shannon Ahlstedt 11

10 PITTSBURG HS 10:27.33

1) Ashley Lewandowski 12 2) Emilee Beitzinger 9

3) Alesha Edwards 12 4) McKenzie Spresser 10

11 GREAT BEND HS 10:28.21

1) Rubi Torrez 11 2) Ali Heilman 10

3) Olivia Basye 10 4) Sam Peoples 11

12 MCPHERSON HS 10:34.23

1) Kelsi Beam 12 2) Andrea Nowak 11

3) Emily Reese 12 4) Leigh Loving 11

13 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 11:00.71

1) Cassidy Frost 9 2) Ashley Miller 11

3) Kyla McNorton 9 4) Megan Wherrell 11

14 HAYS HS 11:02.60

1) Taylor Stewart 11 2) Kylie Gaughn 12

3) Emily Pfiefer 11 4) Bailey Zimmerman 11

15 KC-TURNER HS 11:23.44

1) Demi Bradshaw 12 2) Paola Melendez 9

3) Kellin Garcia 10 4) Peyton Peaches 9

16 EMPORIA HS 11:29.46

1) Abbigail Chiroy 10 2) Cindy Meinholdt 11

3) Georgina Rubio 9 4) Abbey Davies 10

Event 75 Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 5A

============================================================================

State: $ 11.90 1997 Sana Crim, Topeka-Highland Park

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Abreanna Parker 12 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 11.92 4.1 10

2 Le'Tristan Pledger 11 KC-WASHINGTON HS 12.01 4.1 8

3 Macahla Wesley 9 TOPEKA-WEST HS 12.21 4.1 6

4 Katelin Gaeddert 11 NEWTON HS 12.51 4.1 4

5 Bailey Clifton 12 ANDOVER HS 12.57 4.1 3

6 Cassie Wait 9 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 12.68 4.1 2

7 VerLyssa Timms 10 KC-WYANDOTTE HS 12.76 4.1 1

8 Kaley Hauschild 10 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 12.83 4.1

Event 95 Girls 1600 Meter Run Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 4:58.00 1983 Alysun Deckert, Salina-South

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Mackenzie Maki 11 WICHITA-KAPAUN 5:12.36 10

2 Meagan Wilderson 12 AQUINAS 5:18.66 8

3 Betsy Donahue 11 AQUINAS 5:24.35 6

4 Lauren Jaqua 12 LANSING HS 5:25.13 4

5 Jenna Stanbrough 12 EMPORIA HS 5:26.14 3

6 Page Miller 12 PITTSBURG HS 5:27.76 2

7 Rubi Torrez 11 GREAT BEND HS 5:30.00 1

8 Christian McCaulley 10 WICHITA-CARROLL 5:33.63

9 Ashtin Kurz 11 LANSING HS 5:35.09

10 Katie Hand 11 WICHITA-KAPAUN 5:38.28

11 Roz Henn 11 AQUINAS 5:38.52

12 Tsianina Whitetree 12 TOPEKA-WEST HS 5:38.92

13 Natalie Englert 12 WICHITA-CARROLL 5:40.49

14 Mackenzie Wills 9 ANDOVER-CENTRAL HS 5:41.83

15 Brandy Tholstrup 12 WICHITA-CARROLL 5:43.70

16 Brianna Jacobs 11 TOPEKA-WEST HS 5:57.00

Event 235 Girls Shot Put Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 45-01.50 2007 Alex Hartig, Great Bend

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Alex Hartig 12 GREAT BEND HS 46-02.50$ 10

43-01.50 45-10.50 46-02.50 FOUL FOUL 45-02

2 Emily Cook 12 WICHITA-KAPAUN 41-08.50 8

FOUL 37-00.50 39-00 FOUL 38-03.75 41-08.50

3 Charissa Wall 12 WINFIELD HS 41-04.50 6

38-02.50 39-09.50 41-04.50 FOUL 39-03 FOUL

4 Autumn Iverson 11 HUTCHINSON HS 40-05.50 4

38-02.75 40-05.50 39-01 FOUL FOUL 39-05

5 Hannah Schneider 10 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 39-11.00 3

38-10 39-11 38-07.50 36-00 37-11.25 38-05.75

6 Ticha Rebarchek 12 HAYS HS 37-02.50 2

33-07.75 36-03.50 35-09 35-06 37-02.50 FOUL

7 Nicole Garretson 12 MILL VALLEY 36-06.00 1

36-01.50 36-06 35-04.50 FOUL 36-02 35-04

8 Megan Teahan 10 AQUINAS 36-03.00

36-03 33-07.50 30-05.50 35-03.50 35-05 35-10.75

9 Sadie Suenram 11 SALINA-CENTRAL HS 36-02.50

34-09 36-02.50 34-07.50

10 Dani Plank 9 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 35-01.00

35-01 34-00 FOUL

11 Brae Stiverson 11 ANDOVER-CENTRAL HS 34-01.00

FOUL 33-04 34-01

12 Brooke Regier 9 NEWTON HS 33-03.00

33-03 FOUL FOUL

13 Brianna Maxwell 9 PITTSBURG HS 32-07.50

32-04 31-11 32-07.50

14 Kyra Burcham 9 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 31-00.00

31-00 FOUL 28-07.75

15 Mariah Forrest 10 PITTSBURG HS 29-07.25

27-01.50 29-07.25 28-04

16 Catherine Kluempers 9 AQUINAS 29-06.75

28-06.50 29-06.75 29-03

Event 115 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 48.30 1999 Liberal

West, Witherspoon, Ranker, O'Toole

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 TEC-SHAWNEE HEIGHTS HS 48.73 10

1) Sheylon Ryce 11 2) Kaley Hauschild 10

3) Cassidy Downing 11 4) Abreanna Parker 12

2 HAYS HS 49.99 8

1) Erika Schmidt 12 2) Hanna Pfannenstiel 10

3) Samantha Hardwick 12 4) Ashli Dryden 12

3 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 50.09 6

1) Jalisa Brice 11 2) Brittney Parks 11

3) Courtney Allen 10 4) Cassie Wait 9

4 SHAWNEE-MILL VALLEY HS 50.13 4

1) Alaina Fairbanks 12 2) Stefanie Scott 10

3) Naomi Smith 11 4) Emily Brigham 9

5 MCPHERSON HS 50.28 3

1) Colleen O' Connor 9 2) Brittany Oderman 11

3) Anna Eigruber 12 4) Kaley Kinnamon 10

6 WICHITA-KAPAUN MC HS 50.48 2

1) Monica Hagan 11 2) Megan Crawford 10

3) Angie Vailas 9 4) Shelby Ward 12

7 SHAWNEE MISSION-MIEGE HS 50.49 1

1) Katy Higgenbotham 10 2) Emily Meyers 9

3) Sherlene Jones 9 4) Allison Walter 12

8 TOPEKA-WEST HS 51.42

1) Kiara Pitcher 9 2) Ashley Grant 10

3) Shaunice Cohen 11 4) Mariah Holt 11

Event 135 Girls 400 Meter Dash Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 55.90 1981 Viesta Suffren, Bonner Springs

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Allison Walter 12 BISHOP MIEGE 56.27 10

2 Natalie Morerod 12 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 58.56 8

3 Hanna Pfannenstiel 10 HAYS HS 58.64 6

4 Hannah Wondra 10 GREAT BEND HS 59.19 4

5 Gavyn Yetter 10 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 1:00.35 3

6 Tracy Lister 10 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS 1:00.39 2

7 Monica Hagan 11 WICHITA-KAPAUN 1:00.63 1

8 Anna Sabatini 11 AQUINAS 1:01.40

Event 155 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 43.34 1999 Sharleee Beiter, Goddard

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Natalie Morerod 12 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 44.07 10

2 Cassidy Downing 11 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 45.93 8

3 Chanel Davis 9 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 46.93 6

4 Kristen Sponsel 12 WICHITA-CARROLL 47.21 4

5 Kristen Powell 10 WICHITA-CARROLL 47.65 3

6 Madison Schrock 9 HUTCHINSON HS 48.33 2

7 Lauren Ouderkirk 10 PITTSBURG HS 48.47 1

8 Andrea Baron 9 NEWTON HS 50.07

Event 175 Girls 800 Meter Run Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 2:08.41 2003 Trisa Nickoley, Tecumseh-Shawnee H

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Clarissa Johnson 12 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 2:19.49 10

2 Anna Church 10 BISHOP MIEGE 2:19.51 8

3 Meagan Wilderson 12 AQUINAS 2:22.61 6

4 Megan Holloway 9 SALINA-SOUTH HS 2:23.04 4

5 Bailey Zimmerman 11 HAYS HS 2:24.48 3

6 Whitney Hartman 12 MILL VALLEY 2:26.39 2

7 Katherine Dillard 9 WICHITA-CARROLL 2:26.68 1

8 Jenna Stanbrough 12 EMPORIA HS 2:26.84

9 Kayla Hare 11 AQUINAS 2:27.39

10 Mackenzie Maki 11 WICHITA-KAPAUN 2:27.66

11 Miranda Godfrey 9 ARK CITY HS 2:30.28

12 Anastasiya Menestrina 12 WICHITA-CARROLL 2:31.37

13 Isabella Mullins 11 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 2:32.53

14 Leigh Loving 11 MCPHERSON HS 2:36.35

15 Julia Beemer 10 LANSING HS 2:38.27

16 Morgan Commodore 12 AQUINAS 2:44.02

Event 195 Girls 200 Meter Dash Class 5A

============================================================================

State: $ 24.80 1984 S Samuels, Pittsburg,R Brockman, Ottawa

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Abreanna Parker 12 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 25.75 -2.5 10

2 Sarah Kolmer 11 EMPORIA HS 25.92 -2.5 8

3 Hanna Pfannenstiel 10 HAYS HS 26.48 -2.5 6

4 Katelin Gaeddert 11 NEWTON HS 26.69 -2.5 4

5 Lauren Jacobs 10 HUTCHINSON HS 27.04 -2.5 3

6 Jalisa Brice 11 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 27.05 -2.5 2

7 Shelby Ward 12 WICHITA-KAPAUN 27.24 -2.5 1

Event 215 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class 5A

=======================================================================

State: $ 3:57.00 1980 Bonner Springs

Suffren, McGraw, Kimbrough, Chambers

School Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 GARDNER-EDGERTON HS 4:00.73 10

1) Chanel Davis 9 2) Brittney Parks 11

3) Clarissa Johnson 12 4) Natalie Morerod 12

2 TEC-SHAWNEE HEIGHTS HS 4:02.99 8

1) Cassidy Downing 11 2) Sheylon Ryce 11

3) Kaley Hauschild 10 4) Gavyn Yetter 10

3 HAYS HS 4:04.32 6

1) Hanna Pfannenstiel 10 2) Samantha Hardwick 12

3) Bailey Zimmerman 11 4) Ashli Dryden 12

4 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL HS 4:05.14 4

1) Kristen Powell 10 2) Haley Urban 11

3) Christina Scherer 9 4) Kristen Sponsel 12

5 SHAWNEE MISSION-MIEGE HS 4:06.25 3

1) Anna Church 10 2) Emily Meyers 9

3) Heather McDonald 10 4) Allison Walter 12

6 EMPORIA HS 4:07.58 2

1) Lindy Arndt 12 2) Jenna Stanbrough 12

3) Abbey Davies 10 4) Sarah Kolmer 11

7 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS HS 4:12.59 1

1) Anna Sabatini 11 2) Anne Clark 11

3) Kayla Hare 11 4) Meagan Wilderson 12

8 PITTSBURG HS 4:24.67

1) Lauren Ouderkirk 10 2) McKenzie Spresser 10

3) Hunter Powers 11 4) Kacey Sinclair 10

© Copyright KSCB News
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Wind Turbine Collapses in Haskell County
Feral Hogs with Pseudorabies Found in Panhandle
Scam Alert From Southern Pioneer Electric
Accident Claims The Life Of A Holcomb Woman
Step Out In Blue
High Plains Aquifer Declining
Friday's Area Basketball and LHS Wrestling Scores
Redskins Round Up the Herd
New State Division Formed To Fight Cattle Theft
Plunging Oil Prices Hurt Kansas Producers
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Redskin Defense Stifles Perryton
Lady Skins Grab First Win of the Season
Friday's Scores
South Wrestling Placers at ARMS Tournament
Teresa Childress To Have A "Memorable Christmas
Southern Pioneer Offers Youth Trips To Washington DC
Southwest Medical Center Adds Hospitalist
Plains Elementary 5th Graders Declare Pluto a Planet
Step Out In Blue
Friday's Games and Thursday's Scores
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group