Wednesday, 01 April 2015
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
Wednesday
Low  47°
High 88°
Thursday
Low  38°
High 73°
Friday
Low  33°
High 60°
Saturday
Low  46°
High 71°
Sunday
Low  50°
High 84°
Monday
Low  50°
High 87°
Tuesday
Low  43°
High 80°
Current Temperature in Liberal KS is 75°  
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
Boise City Girls Win State
05/10/2010

State Championships

At Putnam City

GIRLS

Team Scoring: 1. Boise City 98; 2. Timberlake 69.5; 3. Thomas 66; 4. Sasakwa 52; 5. DC-Lamont 43; 6. Laverne 37; 7. Velma-Alma 36; 8. Texhoma 34; 9. Geary 33; 10. Mooreland 27; 11. Ft. Supply 21; 12. Allen 14; 13. Drummond 12; 14. Frontier 11; 15. (tie) Turpin, Forgan, Seiling, Sharon-Mutual 10; 19. (tie) Beaver, Cyril, Balko 8; 22. (tie) Pond Creek-Hunter, Hooker, Fox 6; 25. Caddo 4; 26. Buffalo 3; 27. (tie) Hydro-Eakly, Erick-Sweetwater, Waurika 2; 30. Shidler 1.5 31. Burlington 1.

100: 1. Marian Muegge, DC-Lamont, 13.37; 2. Jaci Booker, Cyril, 13.45; 3. Destiny Prevost, Sasakwa, 13.54; 4. Kayla Wilson, Mooreland, 13.59; 5. Mariah Austin, Geary, 13.61; 6. Holly Rinehart, Allen, 13.66.

200: 1. Wynter Wind, Sasakwa, 27.01; 2. Marian Muegge, DC-Lamont, 27.07; 3. Katlyn Spiger, Fox, 27.34; 4. Casi Cornell, Thomas, 27.39; 5. Shelby Hansen, Turpin, 27.68; 6. Jalissa Gum, Frontier, 28.22

400: 1. Jalissa Gum, Frontier, 1:02.48; 2. Kylee Severin, Timberlake, 1:02.73; 3. Shelby Hansen, Turpin, 1:03.06; 4. Erin Becker, Beaver, 1:03.74; 5. Andrea Kerchee, Waurika, 1:03.78; 6. Kayla Wilson, Mooreland, 1:04.85.

800: 1. Casi Cornell, Thomas, 2:26.31; 2. Jaylee Mays, Balko, 2:27.36; 3. Lauren Crews, Boisie City, 2:30.74; A4. Baleigh Hutchison, Thomas, 2:32.29; 5. Alicia Brinkley, Erick, 2:34.12; 6. Staci Stewart, Burlington, 2:34.15.

1600: 1. Chelsey Grundy, Velma-Alma, 5:40.21; 2. Anja Fricke, Ft. Supply, 5:45.54; 3. Baleigh Hutchison, Thomas, 5:47.07; 4. Sterling McKinley, Thomas, 5:47.83; 5. Jennifer Swart, Drummond, 5:47.85; 6. Robyn Sanner, Velma-Alma, 5:52.12.

3200: 1. Anja Fricke, Fort Supply, 12:27.56; 2. Sterling McKinley, Thomas, 12:29.05; 3. Baleigh Hutchison, Thomas, 12:42.71; 4. Chelsey Grundy, Velma-Alma, 12:45.70; 5. Jennifer Swart, Drummond, 12:52.96; 6. Robyn Sanner, Velma-Alma, 12:56.41.

100 H: 1. Kayla Castle, Timberlake, 16.25; 2. Rachel Durham, Boise City, 16.85; 3. Jayme Walton, Hooker, 16.91; 4. Kylea Wilson, Mooreland, 17.08; 5. Aubrey Colvard, Seiling, 17.17; 6. Brittany Seaman, Timberlake, 17.78.

300 H: 1. Kayla Castle, Timberlake, 47.00; 2. Destiny Prevost, Sasakwa, 48.14; 3. Samantha Prather, Boise City, 48.99; 4. Kylea Wilson, Mooreland, 49.93; 5. Taylor Weder, Buffalo, 50.31; 6. Christine Burns, Geary, 50.59.

400 Relay: 1. Timberlake, 52.14; 2. Geary, 52.67; 3. Boise City, 52.86; 4. Sasakwa, 53.11; 5. Texhoma, 53.98; 6. Thomas, 54.07.

800 Relay: 1. Sasakwa, 1:49.72; 2. Timberlake, 1:49.82; 3. Geary, 1:51.01; 4. Boise City, 1:51.20; 5. Texhoma, 1:52.90; 6. Thomas, 1:54.22.

1600 Relay: 1. Boise City, 4:13.99; 2. Texhoma, 4:22.37; 3. DC-Lamont, 4:22.57; 4. Seiling, 4:27.36; 5. Caddo, 4:28.18; 6. Turpin, 4:28.58.

3200 Relay: 1. Thomas, 10:18.31; 2. Boise City-Keyes, 10:23.69; 3. DC-Lamont, 10:38.02; 4. Drummond, 10:43.9; 5. Velma-Alma, 10:50.18; 6. Allen, 10:51.47.

Long Jump: 1. Baley Gardner, Boise City, 17-9.50; 2. Kylea Wilson, Mooreland, 16-8.25; 3. Kayla Wilson, Mooreland, 16-7.75; 4. Erin Becker, Beaver, 16-5.50; 5. Christine Burns, Geary, 15-11.75; 6. Brooklynne McGehee, Buffalo, 15-11.

High Jump: 1. Kaci Hall, Forgan, 5-4; 2. Brandi Horton, Allen, 5-0; 3. Rikki Donnell, PCH, 5-0; 4. (tie) Cheyenne Nickell, Allen; Anja Frick, Fort Supply, 4-10; 6. Kadi Kremer, Shidler and Erin Overton, Timberlake, 4-10.

Shot Put: 1. Hartly Carlisle, Laverne, 38-2.75; 2. Kanani Jones, Laverne, 36-8.50; 3. Jaren Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 35-3.50; 4. Shelbi Moore, Texhoma, 34-7; 5. Dagan James, Boise City, 32-7; 6. Chancie Nichols, Shidler, 32-1.50.

Discus: 1. Hartly Carlisle, Laverne, 145-6; 2, Kanani Jones, Laverne, 125-9; 3, Micah Thompson, Velma-Alma, 123-1; 4, Jaren Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 115-3; 5, Tori Marshall, Hydro-Eakley, 109-3; 6, Hayley Maphet, Laverne, 107-11.

Pole Vault: 1. Shalyn Files, Velma-Alma, 9-0; 2, Jesse Shelden, Boise City-Keyes, 8-0; 3, Brittany Beattie, Texhoma, 7-6; 4, Karly LeForce, Timberlake, 7-6; 5, Amber Ottinger, Boise City-Keys, 7-6; 6, Rachel Kirby, DC-Lamont, 7-0.

BOYS

Team Scoring: 1. Okeene 93; 2. Cherokee 62; 3. Turpin 48; 4. Texhoma 41; 5. (tie) Ft. Supply, Beaver 28; 7. DC-Lamont 26; 8. Oaks 24; 9. (tie) Coyle, Hooker 22; 11. Maysville 21; 12. (tie) Copan, Laverne 20; 14. Waukomis 16; 15. Velma-Alma 15; 16. Thomas 14; 17. Alex 12; 18. Gans 11; 19. Forgan 10; 20. (tie) Mooreland, Drummond, Hydro-Eakly 8; 23. (tie) Ringwood, Paden 6; 25. Timberlake 5; 26. (tie) Midway 4, Waynoka 4; 28. (tie) Weleetka, Kremlin-Hillsdale 2; 30. (tie) Fox, Tipton, Paoli 1.

100: 1. Magnus Scott, Coyle, 11.34; 2. Cole Harber, Waukomis, 11.80; 3. Brenton Kirkhart, Turpin, 11.82; 4. Michael Campbell, Midway, 11.84; 5. Tyler Arney, Thomas, 11.87; 6. Stetson Buller, Timberlake, 11.98.

200: 1. Brenton Kirkhart, Turpin, 22.42; 2. Cole Harber, Waukomis, 22.54; 3. Derrick Miles, Okeene, 22.85; 4. Elliot Muegge, DC-Lamont, 22.87; 5. Cody Levens, Turpin, 23.03; 6. Weston Choate, Gans, 23.25.

400: 1. Derrick Miles, Okeene, 50.47; 2. Weston Choate, Gans, 50.65; 3. Austin Tannehill, Paden, 51.58; 4. Cody Levens, Turpin, 51.96; 5. Nathan Rackley, Okeene, 52.17; 6. Tyler Smith, Velma-Alma, 52.77.

800: 1. Logan Garrett, Ft. Supply, 2:00.89; 2. Evan Bagenstos, Cherokee, 2:02.45; 3. Alex Helm, Alex, 2:03.25; 4. Bret Wardlaw, Okeene, 2:03.39; 5. Samuel Becker, Beaver, 2:03.47; 6. Tyler Smith, Velma-Alma, 2:03.50.

1600: 1. Andrew Rodgers, Copan, 4:39.08; 2. David Perez, Hooker, 4:39.27; 3. Logan Garrett, Ft. Supply, 4:45.40; 4. William Navarro, Ringwood, 4:51.31; 5. Alex Helm, Alex, 4:52.07; 6. Luis Chavez, Beaver, 4:53.19.

3200: 1. Andrew Rodgers, Copan, 10:19.26; 2. Logan Garrett, Fort Supply, 10:20.14; 3. David Perez, Hooker, 10:35.95; 4. Alex Helm, Alex, 10:49.63; 5. William Navarro, Ringwood, 10:52.14.

110 H: 1. J.D. Pugh, Texhoma, 15.79; 2. Jerry Snell, Oaks, 16.59; 3. James Dorman, Turpin, 16.69; 4. Matt Freeman, Texhoma, 17.11; 5. Tanner McFarland, Beaver, 17.66; 6. Cody Prichard, Maysville, 17.79.

300 H: 1. Jerry Snell, Oaks, 40.45; 2. Justin Schanbacher, Cherokee, 41.90; 3. Jacob Bridwell, Beaver, 41.97; 4. Keifer Hood, Turpin, 42.07; 5. Bret Wardlow, Okeene, 42.07; 6. J.D. Pugh, Texhoma, 42.80.

400 Relay: 1. Okeene, 44.48; 2. Turpin, 44.89; 3. Coyle, 44.90; 4. Thomas, 45.22; 5. Velma-Alma, 45.23; 6. DC-Lamont, 45.37.

1600 Relay: 1. Okeene, 3:31.38; 2. Cherokee, 3:32.22; 3. Texhoma, 3:36.11; 4. DC-Lamont, 3:36.86; 5. Velma-Alma, 3:38.85; 6. Gans, 3:41.87.

3200 Relay: 1. Okeene, 8:29.10; 2. Beaver, 8:30.58; 3. Cherokee, 8:31.05; 4. Hooker, 8:39.06; 5. Fort Supply, 8:49.73; 6. DC-Lamont, 8:51.54.

Long jump: 1. J.D. Pugh, Texoma, 22-7; 2. Cody Kenny, Mooreland, 22-1; 3. Colby Marler, Oaks Mission, 21-8; 4. Stetson Buller, Timberlake, 21-4; 5. Mitchell Foote, Kremlin-Hilldale, 21-1; 6. Kendall Luckett, Tipton, 20-10.

High Jump: 1. Ryan Radcliff, Forgan, 6-2; 2. Cody Dooley, Hydro-Eakly, 6-0; 3. Heston Landess, Laverne, 6-0; 4. Tayler Bradford, Waynoka, 6-0; 5. Caleb Smith, Weleetka, 6-0; 6. Dallen Mercer, Velma-Alma, 5-10.

Shot Put: 1. Dalton Hunter, Maysville, 48-7; 2. Michael Smith, Cherokee, 48-2; 3. Scott Lugan, Laverne, 45-6; 4. Enrique Duran, Texhoma, 45-2; 5. Andrew Stinchcomb, Drummond, 44-10; 6. Kaleb Cusak, Okeene, 43-9.

Discus: 1. Michael Smith, Cherokee, 162-7; 2. Dalton Hunter, Maysville, 149-6; 3. Andrew Stinchcomb, Drummond, 148-6; 4. Jerritt Odell, Thomas, 134-0; 5. Dalton McWhirter, Maysville, 133-3; 6. Seth Beaird, Fox, 132-3.

Pole Vault: 1. Derric Richards, DC-Lamont, 14-3; 2. Ky Fisher, Okeene, 11-6; 3. Tyler Lewis, Laverne, 11-6; 4. Austin Dennis, Velma-Alma, 11-6; 5. Thomas Baker, Laverne, 11-0; 6. Samuel Becker, Beaver, 10-0.

© Copyright KSCB News
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Liberal Police Seek Shooting Suspects
LPD Makes Arrest In Death Investigation
Couple Arrested In 1992 Dodge City Murder
10 Finalists Named in Rotary Cub Grocery Grab
Garden City Tank Manufacturing Plant Cuts 80 Jobs
Tyrone Fire Department Receives Training
Liberal Shooting UPDATE
Redskins Ground Eagles in Baseball Opener
Voter Citizenship Lawsuit Filed With The Supreme Court
Baker Arts Center Receives Grant
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Liberal Shooting UPDATE
Redskin Bats Hot in Sweep Over Ulysses
Wagner is KJCCC West Pitcher of the Week
LHS Softball Shows Improvement in Game Two at Ulysses
LHS Softball Opens with Hope
Tyrone Fire Department Receives Training
Phon-a-Thon at SCCC/ATS Starts Strong
Emporia Edges Liberal in First Round of Titan Classic
Seward Stays Hot Sweeping Clarendon
Couple Arrested In 1992 Dodge City Murder
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2015 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group