Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Tuesday, 03 March 2015
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
Tuesday
Low  19°
High 47°
Wednesday
Low  10°
High 28°
Thursday
Low  19°
High 42°
Friday
Low  25°
High 55°
Saturday
Low  27°
High 58°
Sunday
Low  30°
High 63°
Monday
Low  36°
High 67°
Current Temperature in Liberal KS is 33°  
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
KSHSAA Announces Football Districts
10/10/2013

FOR RELEASE OCTOBER 9, 2013

Following are the district football assignments for the

2014 and 2015 football seasons. For additional information concerning2013 KSHSAA Football Manual. Each

district is to select a district chairperson and that person’s name should be forwarded to the KSHSAA as soon as the district

chairperson has been selected.

Class 6A

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

Kansas City-JC Harmon, Kansas City-Wyandotte, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-NorthOverland Park-Blue Valley North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-WestGardner-Edgerton, Olathe-South, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley NorthwestLawrence, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-NorthwestLawrence-Free State, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn RuralJunction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Wichita-East, Wichita-North, Wichita-SoutheastDerby, Haysville-Campus, Wichita-South, Wichita-WestDodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Wichita-Northwest

Class 5A

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

Kansas City-FL Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, LeavenworthTecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-WestBonner Springs, Kansas City-Turner, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Shawnee-Mill ValleyOverland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, PittsburgAndover, Emporia, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Kapaun Mount CarmelGreat Bend, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-SouthMaize, Maize-South, Valley Center, Wichita-Bishop CarrollArkansas City, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Liberal

Class 4A

Division I

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, TonganoxieKansas City-Sumner Academy, Louisburg, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Spring HillBaldwin, Eudora, DeSoto, OttawaAltamont-Labette County, Chanute, Fort Scott, PaolaAugusta, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Independence, WinfieldAndover-Central, El Dorado, Topeka-Hayden, Towanda-CircleMulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, UlyssesAbilene, Buhler, Hays, McPherson

Class 4A

Division II

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-LecomptonKansas City-Bishop Ward, LaCygne-Prairie View, Osawatomie, Santa Fe TrailBurlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, IolaBaxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, ParsonsAndale, Clearwater, Haven, Wichita-Trinity AcademyChapman, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Nickerson, WamegoClay Center Community, Colby, Concordia, GoodlandHolcomb, Hugoton, Larned/Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Pratt

Class 3A

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Wathena-RiversideCentralia/Wetmore, Seneca-Nemaha Central, St. George-Rock Creek, St. MarysAtchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm., McLouthOsage City, Oskaloosa, Rossville, Silver LakeMound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, WellsvilleArma-Northeast, Erie, Humboldt, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan

District 7

District 8

District 9

District 10

District 11

District 12

District 13

District 14

District 15

District 16

Caney Valley, Eureka, Fredonia, NeodeshaCherryvale, Cherokee-Southeast, Galena, RivertonAnthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Cheney, Conway SpringsDouglass, Leon-Bluestem, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent SchoolGarden Plain, Halstead, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, KingmanCouncil Grove, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Hesston, HillsboroMarysville, Minneapolis, Riley County, Washington CountyBeloit, Hays-TMP-Marian, Norton Community, RussellEllsworth, Hoisington, Lyons, SterlingCimarron, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott Community

Class 2-1A

District 1

Winchester-Jefferson County North

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Troy,Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, Valley Falls, WabaunseeAllen-Northern Heights, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Herington, MarionLyndon, Olpe, Oswego, Whitewater-Remington, Yates CenterInman, Medicine Lodge, Moundridge, Salina-Sacred Heart, SedgwickBelleville-Republic County, Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Phillipsburg, Smith CenterEllis, La Crosse, Leoti-Wichita Co., Oakley, PlainvilleElkhart, Johnson-Stanton Co., Meade, Sublette, Syracuse

Class 8-Man

Division I

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Vly, Moran-Marmaton Vly, Pleasanton, St. Paul, Uniontown, WaverlyBurden-Central, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Oxford, Sedan, UdallBurlingame, Lebo, Madison/Hamilton, Peabody-Burns, Rosalia-Flint Hills, Rural Vista (White City/Hope)Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Hanover, Lincoln, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, WakefieldCanton-Galva, Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Goessel, Little River, SolomonColdwater-South Central, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Macksville, Pratt-Skyline, St. John-HudsonDighton/Healy, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Montezuma-South Gray, Ness City, Spearville, Wakeeney-Trego Comm.Atwood-Rawlins Co., Hill City, Logan/Palco, Oberlin-Decatur Comm., Quinter, St. Francis, Stockton

Class 8 Man

Division II

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

Axtell, Frankfort, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley, Scandia-Pike Valley, Southern Cloud- Glasco/MiltonvaleBurrton, Chase, Lost Springs-Centre, Sylvan Unified, Tescott, WilsonBuffalo-Altoona-Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, Hartford, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co., Longton-Elk ValleyAttica/Argonia, Caldwell, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Pretty Prairie, South HavenAshland, Bucklin, Cunningham, Langdon-Fairfield, Minneola, StaffordFowler, Deerfield, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla, SatantaAlmena-Northern Valley, Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton Catholic, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Natoma, Otis-Bison, VictoriaBird City-Cheylin, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Hoxie, Greeley County, Brewster

scheduling, brackets, district chairpersons, etc., see pages 12-13, sections 2.A thru 2.F of the

© KSHSAA
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
LHS Freshman Passes Away After Long Battle With Cancer
Kansas Teacher Of the Year (KTOY) 2015 Team In Liberal
Liquor Bill Passes Committee
No School Friday at USD 210 Hugoton and 209 Moscow While Meade and Satanta School Run Two Hours Late
Borjas Wins State
Sale of 7th and Western Properties Finalized
Katelyn Draper Wins Booster Club Showdown
Rep. Francis Carries Bill To House Floor
Kansas-based motor carriers with an Apportioned or Intra-State Commercial Tags due March 1
City Begins Willow Tree Golf Course Improvements
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
City Commission Primary Results
Winter Weather Advisory Posted for Wednesday
Baker Arts Center's 26th Area High School Art Exhibit Distinguished Merit Award Winners
Semi Truck Catches Fire
Cattle Missing In The Texas Panhandle
Monday's Scores
Women Specialist Of Liberal Receives State Recognition
KS Legislators Focus on Budget, Income Taxes
Poet Laureate of Kansas Coming To Liberal Memorial Library
Three LHS Bowlers Make State
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2015 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group