Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Friday, 31 October 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
Wiens Wins Three Golds for Second Place Meade
05/24/2013
 

Listening Area Places at State (This will be refreshed throughout Friday and Saturday)

4A

Long Jump- Tate Annis 1st (Ulysses) 23-02

3200- Jacob Martin 7th (Hugoton) 10:19.02

4x800 Hugton 3rd Jacob Martin, Ulises Armendariz, Chase Hittle, and Patrick Weaver in 8:12.18

800- Patrick Weaver 2nd (Hugoton) 1:59.16

100- Tate Annis 3rd (Ulysses) 11.00

Girls

Triple Jump- Nicole Kinser 1st (Hugoton) 37-03.25

Long Jump- Nicole Kinser 1st (Hugoton) 17-06.50

4x400- Ulysses 8th with Chisolm Branscum, Jennifer Calderwood, Andrea Galindo, and Jessica Arnold

300 Hurdles- Jessica Arnold 3rd (Ulysses) 48.12

200- Jessica Arnold 6th (Ulysses) 27.45

800- Chisolm Branscum 6th (Ulysses) 2:24.90

3A (Southwestern Heights)

3200- Peter Wiebe 5th 9:59

1600- Peter Wiebe 6th 4:40.34

Girls

Javelin- Nayelli LaPoint 7th 122-00

2A

3200- Israel Barco 2nd (Elkhart) 9:50.26

Shot Put- Morgan Davis 6th (Meade) 45-09.50

Discus- Morgan Davis 4th (Meade) 149-00

High Jump- Carlos Chavarria 7th (Sublette) 5-10

Long Jump- Chris Hardaway 3rd (Meade) 21-03.50 and Quinn Kendrick 5th (Stanton County) 20-05.75

Pole Vault- Quinn Kendrick 2nd (Stanton County) 14'

Triple Jump- Luke Gesling 6th (Sublette) 42-01.50

Discus- Morgan Davis 4th (Meade) 149-00

110 Hurdles- Hayden Borth 4th (Meade) 15.47

300 Hurdles- Hayden Borth 2nd (Meade) 40.82

4x800- Stanton County 2nd with Raul Pantoja, Bret Gum, Fabian Avelar, and Jacob Cron

800- Israel Barco 3rd (Elkhart) 2:02.67

1600- Israel Barco 3rd (Elkhart) 4:32.69

Triple Jump- Jake Gesling 6th (Sublette) 42-01.5

4x400- Sublette 6th with Carlos Chavarria, Kyler Line, Lester Withers, and Jake Gesling

100- Trevin Wiens 1st (Meade) 10.73

200- Trevin Wiens 1st (Meade) 23.01 and Jordan Forbit 7th (Elkhart) 24.00

400 Trevin Wiens 1st (Meade) 49.67 and Jordan Forbit 2nd (Elkhart) 51.12

Girls

Long Jump- Tarah Wiens 1st (Meade) 16-10.50

Triple Jump- Kinzie Friesen 3rd 35-04.50

Shot Put- Mauri Steimel 1st (Stanton County) 41-10

Discus- Mauri Steimel 1st (Stanton County) 118-09

100- Tarah Wiens 7th (Meade) 12.91

200- Tarah Wiens 6th (Meade) 28.10

4x100- Meade 3rd with Natalie Thompson, Jayden Rudzik, Amber Koons, and Tarah Wiens 51.36

1A

Shot Put- Rigo Bustillos 1st  (Moscow) 48-03

Discus- Rigo Bustillos 8th (Moscow) 137-07

100- Kyler Tedford 7th (Rolla) 11.55

Girls

Triple Jump- Katie Murray 5th (Rolla) 33-09.25

400- Emma Stalker 7th (Rolla) 1:03.12

4x100- Satanta 4th with Emma Stalker, Valerie Caro, Veronica Longoria, and Vanessa Caro

4x400- Satanta 1st with Veronica Longoria, Vanessa Caro, Valerie Caro, and Emma Stalker.

High Jump- Katie Murray 3rd (Rolla) 5-02

  Women - Class 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Norwich                     53        2) Blue Rapids-Valley Hts     39  
    3) Baileyville-B & B           37        4) Hoxie                      33  
    5) Madison                     30        5) Scandia-Pike Valley        30  
    7) South Barber                28        8) Hanover                    25  
    9) Rawlins County              24       10) Linn                       23.50
   11) Axtell                      20       12) Centralia                  19.50
   13) Dighton                     18       14) Satanta                    17  
   14) Cunningham                  17       16) Osborne                    16  
   16) Coldwater-So Cntrl          16       16) Langdon-Fairfield          16  
   19) Ashland                     15       19) Grainfield-Wheatland       15  
   21) Dexter                      14       22) Bucklin                    13  
   23) Olpe                        12       24) Wetmore                    11  
   24) Rolla                       11       26) Beloit-St. John's           9  
   26) Caldwell                     9       26) St. Paul                    9  
   29) Trego Community              8.50    30) St. Francis                 8  
   30) Colony-Crest                 8       30) Hartford                    8  
   33) Minneola                     7       34) Macksville                  6  
   34) Greeley County               6       36) Weskan                      5.50
   37) Quinter                      5       37) Natoma                      5  
   37) Clifton-Clyde                5       37) Goessel                     5  
   41) Rozel-Pawnee Heights         4.50    42) Argonia                     4  
   42) Rexford-Golden Plains        4       42) Almena-Northern Vly         4  
   42) Attica                       4       42) Hutch-Central Christian     4  
   42) Waverly                      4       48) Frankfort                   3.50
   49) Kinsley                      3       49) Logan                       3  
   51) Downs-Lakeside               2       51) St. John                    2  
   53) White City                   1       53) Rosalia-Flinthills          1  
   53) Wilson HS                    1                                          

               Men - Class 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) La Crosse                   87        2) Centralia                  46.75
    3) Blue Rapids-Valley Hts      42        4) Linn                       32.50
    5) Weskan                      30        6) Macksville                 29  
    7) Stafford                    26        8) Clifton-Clyde              24  
    9) St. Francis                 23       10) Lebo                       20  
   11) Madison                     18       11) Langdon-Fairfield          18  
   11) Fowler                      18       14) Pretty Prairie             16  
   15) Osborne                     15       16) Hutch-Central Christian    14  
   16) Hanover                     14       16) Grainfield-Wheatland       14  
   19) Scandia-Pike Valley         13       19) Coldwater-So Cntrl         13  
   19) Frankfort                   13       22) Moscow                     11  
   23) Hope                        10       23) Sylvan-Lucas Unified       10  
   25) Cunningham                   9       26) Greeley County              8  
   26) Wallace County               8       26) Hoxie                       8  
   29) Southern Coffey County       7       29) Axtell                      7  
   31) Randolph-Blue Valley         6       31) Kensington-Thunder Ridge    6  
   33) Kinsley                      5.75    34) Glasco                      5.50
   35) Olpe                         5       35) Colony-Crest                5  
   35) Tescott                      5       35) Spearville                  5  
   35) Goessel                      5       35) Waverly                     5  
   41) Moran-Marmaton Valley        4       41) Otis-Bison                  4  
   41) Minneola                     4       41) South Haven                 4  
   45) St. Paul                     3       45) Natoma                      3  
   45) Dighton                      3       45) Rozel-Pawnee Heights        3  
   45) Caldwell                     3       50) Miltonvale                  2  
   50) Ransom-Western Plains        2       50) Rolla                       2  
   50) Rawlins County               2       54) Victoria                    1  
   54) Burrton                      1       56) Udall                       0.75
   56) Ashland                      0.75         Men - Class 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Plainville                  64        2) Meade                      60  
    3) Solomon                     51        4) Ellinwood                  45  
    5) Lyndon                      32        6) Sterling                   31  
    7) Elkhart                     30        8) Inman                      24  
    8) Shawnee-Maranatha Academy   24        8) Stanton County             24  
   11) Smith Center                23       12) Elbing-Berean Academy      21  
   13) Pleasanton                  18       13) Mankato-Rock Hills         18  
   13) Kiowa County                18       16) Syracuse                   17  
   17) Ell-Saline                  16       18) Washington County          14  
   18) Lincoln                     14       20) Burden-Central             13  
   21) South Gray                  12       21) Wichita County             12  
   21) Republic County             12       24) Arma-Northeast             11  
   24) Oxford                      11       26) Medicine Lodge             10  
   27) Herington                    9       28) Melvern-MDC Valley          8  
   29) Sublette                     7       29) Jefferson County North      7  
   31) Hodgeman County              6       31) Holton-Jackson Heights      6  
   31) Ness City                    6       34) Bennington                  5  
   34) Little River                 5       36) KC Christian                3  
   37) Onaga                        2       37) Canton-Galva                2  
   37) Uniontown                    2       37) Wakefield                   2  
   37) Moundridge                   2       37) Peabody-Burns               2  
   43) Oakley                       1                                           
   
       Women - Class 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Shawnee-Maranatha Academy   78        2) Ell-Saline                 45  
    3) Kiowa County                39.50     4) Moundridge                 38  
    5) Bennington                  37        6) Allen-Northern Hts         36  
    7) Washington County           31        8) Decatur Community          30  
    8) Elbing-Berean Academy       30       10) Ellinwood                  28.50
   11) Ness City                   28       11) West Elk                   28  
   13) Meade                       27       14) Wichita County             23  
   15) Sterling                    21.50    16) Stanton County             20  
   16) Ellis                       20       18) Plainville                 16.50
   19) Pratt-Skyline               16       20) Arma-Northeast             13  
   20) Lincoln                     13       22) Jefferson County North     10  
   22) Hill City                   10       24) Little River                8  
   24) Chase County                 8       26) Claflin-Central Plains      7  
   27) Inman                        6       27) Republic County             6  
   27) Pleasanton                   6       30) Uniontown                   5  
   31) Oakley                       4       31) Wakefield                   4  
   31) Smith Center                 4       34) Melvern-MDC Valley          3  
   35) KC Christian                 2                                      
     Women - Class 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored         
================================================================================
    1) Baldwin                     84        2) Paola                      67  
    3) Andale                      52        4) Wellington                 35  
    5) Osawatomie                  28        6) Concordia                  24  
    7) Cfyville-Field Kindley      22        7) Wamego                     22  
    7) Topeka-Hayden               22       10) Fort Scott                 20  
   10) Tonganoxie                  20       10) Rose Hill                  20  
   10) Hugoton                     20       14) Spring Hill                18.50
   15) Pittsburg                   18       16) Holton                     15  
   16) Atchison                    15       16) Winfield HS                15  
   19) Hesston                     14.50    20) Chanute                    14  
   20) Independence                14       22) DeSoto                     13  
   22) Ulysses                     13       24) Colby                      11  
   24) Louisburg                   11       24) KC-Piper                   11  
   27) LaCygne-Prairie View        10       28) Larned                      9  
   29) Towanda-Circle               8       29) Anderson County             8  
   31) Abilene                      7       31) Eudora                      7  
   33) Parsons                      6       34) Buhler                      5  
   34) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley       5       36) El Dorado                   3  
   36) Baxter Springs               3       36) Topeka-Highland Park        3  
   39) KC-Sumner Academy            2       39) Iola                        2  
   41) Girard                       1       41) Hoyt-Royal Valley           1  
   41) McPherson                    1       41) Perry-Lecompton             1    Men - Class 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Andale                      85        2) Wamego                     53  
    3) Ottawa                      48        4) Rose Hill                  46  
    5) Winfield HS                 44        6) KC-Piper                   33  
    7) Cfyville-Field Kindley      28        8) LaCygne-Prairie View       26  
    8) Ulysses                     26       10) DeSoto                     22  
   11) Baldwin                     21       12) McPherson                  19  
   12) Hugoton                     19       14) Paola                      18.50
   15) Perry-Lecompton             18       16) Buhler                     16  
   16) Holton                      16       18) Hoyt-Royal Valley          15  
   19) Baxter Springs              14       20) St. George-Rock Creek      12  
   21) Girard                      10       21) Hesston                    10  
   21) Bonner Springs              10       24) Anderson County             9  
   25) El Dorado                    8       25) Concordia                   8  
   27) Mulvane                      7       28) Basehor-Linwood             6  
   29) Louisburg                    5.50    30) Augusta                     5  
   30) Wichita-Collegiate           5       30) Goodland                    5  
   30) Labette County               5       30) Wichita-Trinity             5  
   35) Chanute                      4.50    36) Colby                       4  
   36) Pittsburg                    4       38) Parsons                     3  
   38) Fort Scott                   3       40) Osawatomie                  2  
   40) Iola                         2       42) Topeka-Hayden               1  
   43) Frontenac                    0.50 
 

 

 


 
 

 

© KSCB News
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Man Found Dead At Dodge City Fairgrounds
Trick or Treat Street At SCCC/ATS Thursday Oct. 30
SWMC Auxiliary Honors Nursing Students With Scholarships
Liberal Proves Fabulous on Fourth Down in Win
Prospects Dim In Settling Monsanto Case
Friday's Scores
LHS Boys and Girls Runners Make State
City Commission Meets, Accepts Grants and Gifts Awards
Sec. Of State Kobach Makes Stop In Liberal
CHANGE YOUR CLOCKS, CHANGE YOUR SMOKE ALARM BATTERIES
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Friday's Games
A Historic Night for Saints Volleyball
Thursday's Scores
Carroll Knocks Liberal Out of Soccer Playoffs
Redskin Runners Ready for Rimrock  
Satanta's Kyle Abernathy Wins Billy's Scholarship  
Alan Fraire is the Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
CHANGE YOUR CLOCKS, CHANGE YOUR SMOKE ALARM BATTERIES
Thursday's Games
Lady Saints Ranked #20 in NJCAA Poll
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group