Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Wednesday, 27 August 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports
Redskins Reign at Home UPDATED COMPLETE VARSITY RESULTS
04/06/2013

Liberal's boys and girls both won the Liberal Invitational Friday.  The meet began with field events at 1 and ended at about 10 with strong winds pounding participants all day. 

Here are the team totals

Girls

Liberal 159

Dodge City 140.50

Perryton 104.50

Hugoton 59

Guymon 34

Holcomb 27

Garden City JV 17

Boys

Liberal 211

Dodge City 142

Perryton 61

Holcomb 44

Hugoton 36

Hooker 20

Guymon 12

Garden City JV 1

Girls

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Chapman, Jai                 Liberal High           13.42      12.67   2  10   
  2 Flax, Brekk                  Dodge City             13.16      12.88   2   8   
  3 Hoskinson, BayLee            Hugoton                13.50      13.30   2   6   
  4 Melton, Kennedy              Guymon                 13.10      13.34   2   4   
  5 Deniston, Taylor             Holcomb HS Girls                  13.54   2   2   
  6 Ward, Diamond                Liberal High           14.18      13.74   1   1   
  7 Johnson, Dezera              Dodge City             13.65      13.76   2 
  8 Hodge, Cassie                Perryton               14.03      13.77   1 
  9 Robinson, Lyric              Liberal High           14.00      13.84   1 
 10 Chavez, Mariah               Perryton               13.83      13.92   1 
 11 Jones, Andrea                Dodge City             13.91      13.96   1 
 12 LaBrue, Kaylem               Guymon                 13.60      14.05   2 
 13 Crist, Teryn                 Holcomb HS Girls       14.35      14.33   1 
 14 Almarez, Stephanie           Garden City            14.07      14.40   1 
 15 Herrera, Yulissa             Perryton               14.20      14.41   1 
 -- Nemechek, Courtney           Holcomb HS Girls       13.65        SCR     
 -- Armendariz, Estefani         Hugoton                13.80        SCR     
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Kinser, Nicole               Hugoton                27.20      29.56   2  10   
  2 Flax, Brekk                  Dodge City             28.40      29.98   2   8   
  3 Ward, Diamond                Liberal High           28.97      30.24   2   6   
  4 Deniston, Taylor             Holcomb HS Girls                  31.01   1   4   
  5 Harshberger, Jesse           Dodge City             29.71      31.04   1   2   
  6 Chavez, Mariah               Perryton               28.82      31.06   2   1   
  7 Almarez, Stephanie           Garden City            28.93      31.20   2 
  8 Johnson, Dezera              Dodge City             28.85      31.49   2 
  9 Robinson, Lyric              Liberal High           29.00      31.54   2 
 10 Herrera, Yulissa             Perryton               31.00      32.48   1 
 11 Hodge, Cassie                Perryton               29.80      32.63   1 
 12 Covert, Katherine            Liberal High           30.82      33.22   1 
 13 Hittle, Keely                Hugoton                29.80      33.81   1 
 14 Johnson, Dakota              Guymon                 31.00      34.24   1 
 15 Towsley, Lorie               Guymon                 33.00      36.82   1 
 -- Armendariz, Estefani         Hugoton                28.50        SCR     
 -- Crist, Teryn                 Holcomb HS Girls       30.05        SCR     
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Spescia, Alina               Perryton             1:03.00    1:05.19   2  10   
  2 Galan, Gaby                  Liberal High         1:05.30    1:05.82   2   8   
  3 Olivas, Aileen               Perryton             1:06.70    1:06.41   2   6   
  4 Francis, Kim                 Liberal High         1:05.80    1:07.21   2   4   
  5 Almarez, Stephanie           Garden City          1:05.32    1:08.11   2   2   
  6 Unruh, Sadie                 Dodge City           1:07.90    1:10.11   1   1   
  7 Hoskinson, BayLee            Hugoton              1:06.00    1:11.42   2 
  8 Covert, Katherine            Liberal High         1:07.00    1:12.82   2 
  9 Meza, Jessica                Dodge City                      1:15.18   1 
 10 Jones, Andrea                Dodge City           1:12.84    1:15.28   1 
 11 Towsley, Lorie               Guymon               1:15.00    1:25.67   1 
 -- Parsons, Regan               Dodge City           1:13.00        SCR     
 -- Melton, Kennedy              Guymon               1:07.00        SCR     
 -- Patton, Kaylee               Perryton             1:10.00        SCR     
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Medina, Esmeralda            Perryton             2:37.00    2:41.48   10   
  2 Martinez, Lupita             Perryton             2:42.00    2:45.89    8   
  3 Foreman, Rachel              Holcomb HS Girls     2:48.00    2:46.77    6   
  4 Duarte, Jasmine              Dodge City           2:35.74    2:47.72    4   
  5 Galan, Gaby                  Liberal High         2:54.20    2:48.90    2   
  6 Smith, Ashley                Garden City          2:42.00    2:48.94    1   
  7 Hinkle, Holly                Liberal High         2:42.00    2:49.49  
  8 Jarnagin, Jordan             Holcomb HS Girls     2:50.00    2:53.50  
  9 Martinez, Maria              Hugoton              1:45.00    3:01.69  
 10 Rodriguez, Mariah            Dodge City           2:50.21    3:05.89  
 11 Rendon, Yazmin               Dodge City           3:00.93    3:07.57  
 -- Garcia, Kasey                Guymon                               DQ  
 -- Strasser, Jensen             Garden City          2:55.00        SCR  
 -- Groves, Jesse                Guymon               3:00.00        SCR  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lucero, Destiny              Liberal High         5:36.00    5:55.84   10   
  2 Perez, Mercy                 Liberal High         5:53.00    6:07.77    8   
  3 Hubbard, Macy                Perryton             5:51.00    6:14.69    6   
  4 Martinez, Lupita             Perryton             5:58.00    6:29.26    4   
  5 Duarte, Jasmine              Dodge City           5:54.21    6:37.39    2   
  6 Hernandez, Nallely           Dodge City           6:02.30    6:41.75    1   
  7 Martinez, Maria              Hugoton              6:15.00    6:44.56  
  8 Dawes, Jacyn                 Garden City          6:46.00    6:45.14  
  9 Castro, Claudia              Garden City          6:30.00    6:53.81  
 10 Garcia, Kasey                Guymon               6:30.00    6:55.51  
 11 Ramirez, Melitza             Dodge City           6:30.00    7:01.32  
 12 Frazer, Caitlyn              Garden City          6:50.00    7:10.14  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lucero, Destiny              Liberal High        12:11.00   12:31.80   10   
  2 Perez, Mercy                 Liberal High        12:47.00   12:32.29    8   
  3 Hubbard, Macy                Perryton            12:25.00   12:45.36    6   
  4 Hernandez, Nallely           Dodge City          13:41.07   12:55.76    4   
  5 Castro, Claudia              Garden City         13:20.00   12:59.47    2   
  6 Neave, Perla                 Dodge City          14:01.88   13:03.98    1   
  7 Garcia, Kasey                Guymon              14:20.00   13:20.58  
  8 Matthews, Kim                Garden City         13:43.00   13:55.12  
  9 Thornton, Sandra             Holcomb HS Girls    14:05.00   14:00.00  
 10 Strasser, Jensen             Garden City         14:00.00   14:09.59  
 -- Jacobs, Abby                 Dodge City          14:27.94         NT  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Wilson, Summer               Dodge City             15.65      15.70   2  10   
  2 Chapman, Jai                 Liberal High           17.20      15.71   2   8   
  3 Herbert, Lacey               Perryton               16.50      15.98   2   6   
  4 Mock, Macy                   Dodge City             17.71      17.76   2   4   
  5 Hittle, Keely                Hugoton                18.05      18.18   1   2   
  6 Warnke, Lyndsay              Perryton               18.67      18.32   1   1   
  7 Davis, Kilee                 Perryton               18.93      18.62   1 
  8 Sledge, Ashton               Guymon                 18.00      18.71   2 
  9 Fiss, Taylor                 Hugoton                17.80      19.04   2 
 10 Haynes, Bailey               Hugoton                20.00      19.47   1 
 -- Purdy, Carli                 Guymon                 17.50         NT   2 
 -- Nichols, Taylor              Dodge City             18.88        SCR     
 -- Prieto, Kyshia               Holcomb HS Girls       15.85        SCR     
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Herbert, Lacey               Perryton               47.99      49.55   10   
  2 Chapman, Jai                 Liberal High           49.77      50.36    8   
  3 Mock, Macy                   Dodge City             53.84      55.29    6   
  4 Montes, Evelyn               Perryton               57.90      57.55    4   
  5 Nichols, Taylor              Dodge City             58.30      57.60    2   
 -- Purdy, Carli                 Guymon                 55.00        SCR  
 -- Fiss, Taylor                 Hugoton                58.00        SCR  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dodge City  'A'                                     51.97      52.27   10   
     1) Wilson, Summer                  2) Johnson, Dezera                
     3) Harshberger, Jesse              4) Flax, Brekk                    
  2 Hugoton  'A'                                        52.28      53.42    8   
     1) Pena, Ana                       2) Kinser, Nicole                 
     3) Hittle, Keely                   4) Hoskinson, BayLee              
  3 Guymon  'A'                                         54.00      55.04    6   
     1) Sledge, Ashton                  2) LaBrue, Kaylem                 
     3) Purdy, Carli                    4) Melton, Kennedy                
  4 Perryton  'A'                                       55.00      55.37    4   
     1) Hodge, Cassie                   2) Olivas, Aileen                 
     3) Warnke, Lyndsay                 4) Chavez, Mariah                 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Liberal High School  'A'                          4:24.09    4:28.94   10   
     1) Francis, Kim                    2) Galan, Gaby                    
     3) Covert, Katherine               4) Chapman, Jai                   
  2 Perryton  'A'                                     4:21.33    4:30.26    8   
     1) Olivas, Aileen                  2) Spescia, Alina                 
     3) Herbert, Lacey                  4) Medina, Esmeralda              
  3 Dodge City  'A'                                   4:37.07    4:30.28    6   
     1) Unruh, Sadie                    2) Rodriguez, Mariah              
     3) Bangerter, Paige                4) Harshberger, Jesse             
  4 Guymon  'A'                                       4:40.00    4:42.94    4   
     1) Sledge, Ashton                  2) Melton, Kennedy                
     3) LaBrue, Kaylem                  4) Johnson, Dakota                
 -- Holcomb HS Girls  'A'                             4:24.25         NT  
     1) Pena, Karissa                   2) Nemechek, Courtney             
     3) Prieto, Kyshia                  4) Deniston, Taylor               
 -- Hugoton  'A'                                      4:30.00         NT  
     1) Hittle, Keely                   2) Fiss, Taylor                   
     3) Hoskinson, BayLee               4) Pena, Ana                      
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Liberal High School  'A'                         10:35.09   11:09.84   10   
     1) Lucero, Destiny                 2) Perez, Mercy                   
     3) Hinkle, Holly                   4) Francis, Kim                   
  2 Holcomb HS Girls  'A'                            11:05.50   11:39.37    8   
     1) Pena, Karissa                   2) Nemechek, Courtney             
     3) Foreman, Rachel                 4) Jarnagin, Jordan               
  3 Garden City  'A'                                 11:55.00   12:05.00    6   
     1) Dawes, Jacyn                    2) Frazer, Caitlyn                
     3) Matthews, Kim                   4) Smith, Ashley                  
  4 Guymon  'A'                                      12:00.00   12:09.00    4   
     1) Garcia, Kasey                   2) Johnson, Dakota                
     3) Miramontes, Indra               4) LaBrue, Kaylem                 
 
Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wilson, Summer               Dodge City           5-00.00   J5-02.00   10   
  2 Pena, Karissa                Holcomb HS Girls     5-00.00   J4-10.00    7   
  2 Bangerter, Paige             Dodge City           4-08.00   J4-10.00    7   
  4 Herbert, Lacey               Perryton                       J4-10.00    4   
  5 Hurtado, Sabrina             Dodge City                     J4-10.00    2   
  6 Warnke, Lyndsay              Perryton                        4-04.00    1   
  7 Davis, Kilee                 Perryton             4-04.00   J4-04.00  
 -- Towsley, Lorie               Guymon               4-04.00         NH  
 -- Haynes, Bailey               Hugoton              4-06.00         NH  
 -- Groves, Jesse                Guymon               4-04.00         DQ  
 -- Parsons, Regan               Dodge City           4-08.00        SCR  
 
Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Harshberger, Jesse           Dodge City           7-06.00   J8-05.00   10   
  2 Sain, Chandra                Dodge City           8-06.00   J8-05.00    8   
  3 Holguin, Denise              Garden City          8-00.00    7-00.00    6   
 -- Warnke, Lyndsay              Perryton             8-00.00         NH  
 -- Garcia, Lyssa                Dodge City           7-00.00         NH  
 
Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wilson, Summer               Dodge City          15-11.25   16-10.00   10   
  2 Kinser, Nicole               Hugoton             17-00.00   16-06.00    8   
  3 Ward, Diamond                Liberal High        14-07.00   15-01.25    6   
  4 Robinson, Lyric              Liberal High        14-00.00   14-11.25    4   
  5 Warnke, Lyndsay              Perryton            13-08.00   14-03.00    2   
  6 Bangerter, Paige             Dodge City          12-06.00   14-00.00    0.50
  6 Hodge, Cassie                Perryton            13-08.00   14-00.00    0.50
  8 Crist, Teryn                 Holcomb HS Girls    13-09.00   13-11.50  
  9 Haynes, Bailey               Hugoton             13-09.00   13-11.00  
 10 Purdy, Carli                 Guymon              15-00.00   13-08.75  
 11 Roenfeldt, Katrina           Dodge City          13-00.50   13-07.00  
 12 Patton, Kaylee               Perryton            14-08.00   13-05.00  
 -- Pena, Ana                    Hugoton             14-01.00         DQ  
 -- Frazer, Caitlyn              Garden City         20-05.00         DQ  
 
Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kinser, Nicole               Hugoton             36-08.00   38-01.00   10   
  2 Ward, Diamond                Liberal High        33-03.00   32-10.75    8   
  3 Robinson, Lyric              Liberal High        33-00.00   32-07.50    6   
  4 Hurtado, Sabrina             Dodge City          32-04.50   32-03.00    4   
  5 Herbert, Lacey               Perryton            32-08.00   31-09.00    2   
  6 Pena, Ana                    Hugoton             32-05.00   31-06.25    1   
  7 Davis, Kilee                 Perryton            30-10.00   31-01.50  
  8 Roenfeldt, Katrina           Dodge City          32-00.00   31-00.75  
  9 Nichols, Taylor              Dodge City          30-07.25   30-07.75  
 10 Patton, Kaylee               Perryton            31-00.00   29-10.50  
 10 Haynes, Bailey               Hugoton             30-03.00   29-10.50  
 12 Crist, Teryn                 Holcomb HS Girls    29-05.00   29-05.25  
 13 Frazer, Caitlyn              Garden City         29-00.00   28-10.75  
 
Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thompson, Beth               Liberal High        33-05.00   31-08.00   10   
  2 Bledsoe, Erin                Guymon              32-00.00   31-02.00    8   
  3 Ramirez, Kayla               Perryton            31-02.00   30-06.00    6   
  4 Nordyke, Karessa             Hugoton             28-09.00   30-04.50    4   
  5 Connolly, Victoria           Dodge City          27-06.50   30-03.00    2   
  6 Bojorquez, Enddy             Hugoton             28-06.00   29-09.00    1   
  7 Stoddard, Ali                Liberal High        26-05.00   29-04.50  
  8 Castillo, Abbie              Liberal High        29-03.00   29-00.00  
  9 Macias, Daisy                Perryton            28-00.00   27-10.50  
 10 Durler, Rachel               Dodge City          30-00.00   27-05.00  
 11 Lampe, Ciera                 Dodge City          26-04.25   27-00.00  
 12 Pedraza, Sarai               Perryton            27-05.00   26-06.50  
 13 Kruetzer, Ashleigh           Garden City         22-00.00   24-00.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thompson, Beth               Liberal High           94-11     108-02   10   
  2 Bledsoe, Erin                Guymon                 95-00     107-07    8   
  3 Stoddard, Ali                Liberal High           82-06      99-09    6   
  4 Pedraza, Sarai               Perryton               94-00      94-03    4   
  5 Bojorquez, Enddy             Hugoton                90-00      92-01    2   
  6 Ramirez, Kayla               Perryton               95-05      90-07    1   
  7 Rogers, Kristen              Dodge City             75-10      89-02  
  8 Nordyke, Karessa             Hugoton                94-08      89-01  
  9 Olivarez, Jordan             Dodge City             92-01      88-00  
 10 Lampe, Ciera                 Dodge City             84-09      82-08  
 11 Macias, Daisy                Perryton               80-03      74-11  
 12 Castillo, Abbie              Liberal High           78-05      69-00  
 -- Melgosa, Brianna             Garden City            42-00         ND  
 -- Kruetzer, Ashleigh           Garden City            45-00         ND  
 
Girls Javelin Throw Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Roenfeldt, Katrina           Dodge City            111-02     102-10   10   
  2 Lampe, Ciera                 Dodge City             86-02     102-06    8   
  3 Fiss, Taylor                 Hugoton               113-06      94-03    6   
  4 Besecker, Megan              Liberal High           85-08      89-06    4   
  5 Jones, Riley                 Liberal High           84-11      89-00    2   
  6 Nordyke, Karessa             Hugoton                87-04      82-08    1   
  7 Durler, Rachel               Dodge City            100-00      82-00  
  8 Kruetzer, Ashleigh           Garden City            65-00      64-00  
  9 Melgosa, Brianna             Garden City            65-00      62-01  
 -- Sullivan, Lauren             Garden City            65-00         DQ  
Boys
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Torres, Christian            Liberal High           11.90      11.34   2  10   
  2 Karber, Jaren                Perryton               11.17      11.43   3   8   
  3 Morales, Gabe                Hooker                 11.99      11.56   2   6   
  4 Alvarez, Brandon             Guymon HS Boys         11.80      11.58   2   4   
  5 Montoya, Jorge               Hugoton                11.30      11.58   3   2   
  6 Randall, Dominic             Dodge City             11.62      11.64   3   1   
  7 Brooks, Clay                 Guymon HS Boys         11.50      11.69   3 
  8 Middleton, Blaik             Dodge City             11.33      11.71   3 
  9 Altamarino, Eli              Liberal High           12.30      11.81   1 
 10 Garcia, Jesus                Hooker                 12.30      11.86   1 
 11 Gonzalez, Mizeal             Liberal High           12.40      11.88   1 
 12 Warren, Bryson               Guymon HS Boys         11.90      11.89   2 
 13 Carrasco, Ricky              Garden City            12.46      11.92   1 
 14 Cox, Jeremy                  Holcomb                11.87      12.01   2 
 15 Rubio, Rene                  Hugoton                11.85      12.03   2 
 16 Mason, Tate                  Holcomb                12.48      12.12   1 
 17 Ramirez, Aldo                Perryton               11.79      12.18   3 
 18 Doan, Vu                     Garden City            12.22      12.25   1 
 19 Ambriz, Jorge                Dodge City             12.24      12.33   1 
 20 Ruvalcaba, Richie            Hugoton                12.00      12.35   2 
 21 Resendiz, Mario              Garden City            11.98      12.49   2 
 -- Bean, Joe                    Hooker                 11.70         DQ   3 
 -- Whittenburg, Jake            Perryton               11.06        SCR     
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Torres, Christian            Liberal High           23.40      24.16   3  10   
  2 Montoya, Jorge               Hugoton                23.20      25.13   3   8   
  3 Karber, Jaren                Perryton               24.78      25.22   2   6   
  4 Rodriguez, Jerry             Perryton               23.94      25.31   3   4   
  5 Altamarino, Eli              Liberal High           24.30      25.50   3   2   
  6 Cox, Jeremy                  Holcomb                24.31      25.63   3   1   
  7 Middleton, Blaik             Dodge City             24.41      25.65   2 
  8 Morales, Gabe                Hooker                 23.85      25.66   3 
  9 Brooks, Clay                 Guymon HS Boys         24.40      25.77   2 
 10 Randall, Dominic             Dodge City             25.00      26.57   2 
 11 Gonzalez, Mizeal             Liberal High           25.20      26.66   1 
 12 Hernandez, Aaron             Holcomb                25.39      26.91   1 
 13 Ambriz, Jorge                Dodge City             26.54      27.26   1 
 14 Watson, Ragan                Perryton               25.00      27.52   2 
 15 Reyes, Luis                  Garden City            24.98      27.60   2 
 16 Frayre, Gerald               Garden City            25.02      27.71   2 
 -- Bandars, Mike                Holcomb                23.75        SCR     
 -- Bean, Joe                    Hooker                 23.60        SCR     
 -- Morales, Efrain              Garden City            25.17        SCR     
 -- Persinger, Mitchell          Hugoton                24.80        SCR     
 -- Ruvalcaba, Richie            Hugoton                26.30        SCR     
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 LaSalle, Tyler               Holcomb                           47.40   3  10   
  2 Altamarino, Eli              Liberal High           52.80      49.60   3   8   
  3 Arredondo, Octavio           Liberal High           52.90      49.90   3   6   
  4 Estrada, Anselmo             Hooker                 53.32      50.10   3   4   
  5 Martinez, Ricky              Perryton               53.86      50.70   3   2   
  6 Adler, Chris                 Garden City            54.50      50.71   3   1   
  7 Homan, Baily                 Guymon HS Boys         53.30      51.10   3 
  8 Altamarino, Erving           Liberal High           54.70      54.37   2 
  9 Ventura, Justin              Perryton               55.20      56.24   2 
 10 Moe, Layne                   Dodge City             54.80      56.44   2 
 11 Reardon, Nicholas            Dodge City             54.65      57.00   2 
 12 Arnold, Luke                 Hooker                 54.90      57.05   2 
 13 Hernandez, Aaron             Holcomb                55.45      57.56   2 
 14 Johnston, Michael            Garden City            56.23    1:01.00   2 
 15 Harp, Reed                   Garden City            57.00    1:02.00   2 
 -- Pike, Trace                  Dodge City             53.20         NT   3 
 -- Rodriguez, Jerry             Perryton               54.90        SCR     
 -- Rubio, Rene                  Hugoton                58.10        SCR     
 -- Bandars, Mike                Holcomb                52.30        SCR     
 -- Dominguez, Carlos            Hugoton                58.00        SCR     
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Carmona, Oscar               Dodge City           1:58.46    2:04.23   10   
  2 Colindres, Elder             Dodge City                      2:06.27    8   
  3 Anchondo, Jorge              Perryton             2:05.81    2:11.51    6   
  4 Smith, Cody                  Liberal High         2:07.00    2:12.60    4   
  5 Espinoza, Marco              Liberal High         2:08.00    2:14.11    2   
  6 Rivera, Edward               Dodge City           2:10.12    2:15.54    1   
  7 Castro, Luis                 Hugoton              2:09.00    2:18.16  
  8 Barrios, Roberto             Hooker               2:11.80    2:20.93  
  9 Hittle, Chase                Hugoton              2:10.00    2:21.30  
 10 Urbina, Ray                  Garden City          2:15.00    2:23.33  
 11 Stewart, Caleb               Holcomb              2:18.60    2:25.73  
 12 Guevara, Helmer              Garden City          2:20.00    2:29.85  
 13 Pardo, Cesar                 Garden City          2:16.00    2:35.04  
 13 Ukens, Hayden                Hooker               2:18.00    2:35.04  
 15 Garcia, Jesus                Hooker               2:17.00    2:36.71  
 -- LaSalle, Tyler               Holcomb              2:04.88        SCR  
 -- Carmona, Luis                Dodge City           2:06.30        SCR  
 -- Weaver, Patrick              Hugoton              2:04.00        SCR  
 -- Wiltshire, Mersheke          Liberal High         2:06.00        SCR  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Carmona, Oscar               Dodge City           4:36.60    4:40.32   10   
  2 Frazier, Daniel              Liberal High         4:40.00    4:48.90    8   
  3 Colindres, Elder             Dodge City           4:45.80    4:57.56    6   
  4 Martin, Jacob                Hugoton              4:54.00    4:58.49    4   
  5 Viveros, Angel               Dodge City           4:47.21    5:01.08    2   
  6 Obando, Sam                  Liberal High         4:45.00    5:02.53    1   
  7 Portillo, Derek              Guymon HS Boys       4:50.00    5:12.68  
  8 Lopez, Idahir                Perryton             5:14.82    5:14.30  
  9 Quintana, Obed               Liberal High         4:55.00    5:19.23  
 10 Bond, Alex                   Perryton             4:49.49    5:22.28  
 11 Nunez, Cory                  Guymon HS Boys       4:55.00    5:30.55  
 12 Cerda, Jose                  Hooker               5:26.39    5:30.74  
 13 Hurtado, AJ                  Garden City          5:35.00    5:32.23  
 14 McFarland, Jordan            Hooker               5:28.00    5:41.60  
 15 Stewart, Caleb               Holcomb              5:18.10    5:44.54  
 16 Romo, Victor                 Hugoton              5:20.00    5:53.70  
 17 Vega, Angel                  Guymon HS Boys       5:00.00    5:56.96  
 18 Wyckoff, Ty                  Garden City          6:00.00    6:02.97  
 19 Bouddhara, Steven            Garden City          5:37.00    6:07.63  
 -- Weaver, Patrick              Hugoton              4:50.00        SCR  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Viveros, Angel               Dodge City          10:25.60   10:25.00   10   
  2 Martin, Jacob                Hugoton             10:23.00   10:31.00    8   
  3 Frazier, Daniel              Liberal High        10:17.00   10:34.00    6   
  4 Obando, Sam                  Liberal High        10:24.00   10:45.00    4   
  5 Castro, Issac                Hugoton             10:56.00   10:51.00    2   
  6 Lopez, Idahir                Perryton            11:19.47   10:56.00    1   
  7 Portillo, Derek              Guymon HS Boys      10:50.00   10:58.00  
 -- Quintana, Obed               Liberal High        10:40.00         NT  
 -- Carrasco, Alex               Perryton            10:43.34         NT  
 -- Wyckoff, Ty                  Garden City                          NT  
 -- McFarland, Jordan            Hooker                               NT  
 -- Solorzano, Isaiah            Dodge City          11:48.39         NT  
 -- Nunez, Cory                  Guymon HS Boys      11:00.00         NT  
 -- Kreger, Josh                 Garden City         12:00.00         NT  
 -- Cady, Drew                   Garden City         11:55.00         NT  
 -- Rendon, Jonathan             Dodge City          11:10.89         NT  
 -- Armendariz, Ulises           Hugoton             10:55.00         NT  
 -- Vega, Angel                  Guymon HS Boys      11:00.00         NT  
 -- Medina, Joe                  Garden City         12:10.00        SCR  
 -- Bond, Alex                   Perryton            10:25.65        SCR  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Hammond, Trenton             Liberal High           15.40      14.88   2  10   
  2 Braimah, Ayodele             Liberal High           16.20      15.55   2   8   
  3 Sobalvarro, Edwin            Liberal High           16.70      16.29   2   5   
  3 Newcomb, Jace                Perryton               17.93      16.29   2   5   
  5 Tinoco, Israel               Hugoton                17.76      17.26   2   2   
  6 Gifford, Jalen               Dodge City             18.74      18.20   1   1   
  7 Bartel, Steven               Dodge City             18.17      18.28   1 
  8 Acosta-Hernandez, David      Garden City            18.70      18.31   1 
  9 McLain, Jordan               Perryton               18.12      18.90   2 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Hammond, Trenton             Liberal High           39.20      40.56   2  10   
  2 Braimah, Ayodele             Liberal High           44.00      43.73   2   8   
  3 Sobalvarro, Edwin            Liberal High           42.00      43.89   2   6   
  4 Vela, Houston                Perryton               43.22      43.97   2   4   
  5 Hemann, Brad                 Hugoton                44.60      45.42   2   2   
  6 Newcomb, Jace                Perryton               46.25      47.10   1   1   
  7 Metcalf, Dayton              Hooker                 46.73      47.35   1 
  8 Tinoco, Israel               Hugoton                44.16      47.60   2 
  9 Galloway, Immanuel           Dodge City             44.23      47.61   2 
 10 Hewitt, Fisher               Hugoton                45.00      48.77   2 
 11 Gifford, Jalen               Dodge City             56.01      49.12   1 
 12 McLain, Jordan               Perryton               46.39      49.14   1 
 13 Bartel, Steven               Dodge City             48.16      50.17   1 
 14 Acosta-Hernandez, David      Garden City            46.80      50.29   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Dodge City  'A'                                     44.76      44.96   2  10   
     1) Middleton, Blaik                2) Trent, Tyler                   
     3) Pike, Trace                     4) Randall, Dominic               
  2 Perryton  'A'                                       44.49      45.37   2   8   
     1) Vela, Houston                   2) Whittenburg, Jake              
     3) Rodriguez, Jerry                4) Karber, Jaren                  
  3 Liberal High School  'A'                            45.00      45.52   2   6   
     1) Hammond, Trenton                2) Torres, Christian              
     3) Sobalvarro, Edwin               4) Altamarino, Eli                
  4 Hooker  'A'                                         45.50      45.87   2   4   
     1) Garcia, Jesus                   2) Estrada, Anselmo               
     3) Morales, Gabe                   4) Bean, Joe                      
  5 Guymon HS Boys  'A'                                 45.00      46.03   2   2   
     1) Alvarez, Brandon                2) Warren, Bryson                 
     3) Homan, Baily                    4) Brooks, Clay                   
  6 Holcomb  'A'                                        45.80      47.84   1   1   
     1) Bandars, Mike                   2) Cox, Jeremy                    
     3) Hernandez, Aaron                4) LaSalle, Tyler                 
  7 Hugoton  'A'                                        45.00      47.84   2 
     1) Montoya, Jorge                  2) Ruvalcaba, Richie              
     3) Persinger, Mitchell             4) Rubio, Rene                    
  8 Garden City  'A'                                    46.42      48.79   1 
     1) Doan, Vu                        2) Morales, Efrain                
     3) Resendiz, Mario                 4) Carrasco, Ricky                
  9 Garden City  'B'                                    47.27      49.74   1 
     1) Franco, Miguel                  2) Johnston, Michael              
     3) Frayre, Gerald                  4) Reyes, Luis                    
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Liberal High School  'A'                          3:30.00    3:34.00   2  10   
     1) Hammond, Trenton                2) Altamarino, Erving             
     3) Sobalvarro, Edwin               4) Arredondo, Octavio             
  2 Dodge City  'A'                                   3:31.45    3:36.00   2   8   
     1) Colindres, Elder                2) Trent, Tyler                   
     3) Pike, Trace                     4) Carmona, Oscar                 
  3 Perryton  'A'                                     3:38.00    3:41.00   2   6   
     1) Martinez, Ricky                 2) Ventura, Justin                
     3) Vela, Houston                   4) Whittenburg, Jake              
  4 Hooker  'A'                                       3:39.50    3:47.00   2   4   
     1) Morales, Gabe                   2) Arnold, Luke                   
     3) Metcalf, Dayton                 4) Estrada, Anselmo               
  5 Guymon HS Boys  'A'                               3:50.00    3:51.00   1   2   
     1) Homan, Baily                    2) Warren, Bryson                 
     3) Alvarez, Brandon                4) Brooks, Clay                   
  6 Hugoton  'A'                                      3:40.00    3:57.00   2   1   
     1) Montoya, Jorge                  2) Persinger, Mitchell            
     3) Ruvalcaba, Richie               4) Dominguez, Carlos              
  7 Garden City  'A'                                  3:43.00    4:08.00   1 
     1) Reyes, Luis                     2) Harp, Reed                     
     3) Frayre, Gerald                  4) Adler, Chris                   
  8 Garden City  'B'                                  3:49.60    4:14.00   1 
     1) Doan, Vu                        2) Morales, Efrain                
     3) Johnston, Michael               4) Resendiz, Mario                
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Liberal High School  'A'                          8:21.00    8:46.18   10   
     1) Espinoza, Marco                 2) Arredondo, Octavio             
     3) Altamarino, Erving              4) Wiltshire, Mersheke            
  2 Perryton  'A'                                     8:40.00    8:59.55    8   
     1) Martinez, Ricky                 2) Ventura, Justin                
     3) Carrasco, Alex                  4) Anchondo, Jorge                
  3 Hugoton  'A'                                      8:49.00    9:11.29    6   
     1) Castro, Luis                    2) Armendariz, Ulises             
     3) Hittle, Chase                   4) Castro, Issac                  
  4 Dodge City  'A'                                   8:35.62    9:12.46    4   
     1) Carmona, Luis                   2) Moe, Layne                     
     3) Rivera, Edward                  4) Viveros, Angel                 
  5 Guymon HS Boys  'A'                               8:55.00    9:17.74    2   
     1) Homan, Baily                    2) Portillo, Derek                
     3) Nunez, Cory                     4) Vega, Angel                    
  6 Hooker  'A'                                       8:59.00    9:34.02    1   
     1) Cerda, Jose                     2) Ukens, Hayden                  
     3) McBride, Dakotah                4) Barrios, Roberto               
  7 Garden City  'B'                                  9:23.00    9:39.01  
     1) Adler, Chris                    2) Kreger, Josh                   
     3) Hurtado, AJ                     4) Cady, Drew                     
  8 Garden City  'A'                                  9:10.00    9:43.63  
     1) Pardo, Cesar                    2) Bouddhara, Steven              
     3) Guevara, Helmer                 4) Urbina, Ray                    
 
Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wilson, Trenton              Liberal High         5-08.00    6-02.00   10   
  2 Eatmon, Chase                Liberal High         5-11.00    6-00.00    8   
  3 Pike, Trace                  Dodge City           5-10.00   J5-10.00    6   
  4 Roth, Ryan                   Holcomb              5-04.00   J5-10.00    4   
  5 Lewis, J.J.                  Liberal High         5-08.00   J5-10.00    2   
  6 Jones, Anthony               Dodge City           5-06.00    5-06.00    1   
  7 Ventura, Justin              Perryton                        5-04.00  
  8 Jauche, Nick                 Garden City          5-02.00    5-00.00  
  8 Workman, Weston              Dodge City           5-02.00    5-00.00  
 -- Franco, Miguel               Garden City          5-02.00         DQ  
 -- Whittenburg, Jake            Perryton             6-02.00         DQ  
 
Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
 -- Dominguez, Carlos            Hugoton              9-06.00        SCR  
 
Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 LaSalle, Tyler               Holcomb             20-01.00   21-07.00   10   
  2 Eatmon, Chase                Liberal High        21-07.00   21-04.25    8   
  3 Trent, Tyler                 Dodge City          20-04.00   20-08.25    6   
  4 Randall, Dominic             Dodge City          20-05.00   20-05.00    4   
  5 Ross, William                Liberal High        19-07.00   19-10.50    2   
  6 Tinoco, Israel               Hugoton                        19-05.75    1   
  7 Ukens, Hayden                Hooker              17-10.00   19-00.00  
  8 Rodriguez, Jerry             Perryton            18-04.50   18-07.50  
  9 Hernandez, Aaron             Holcomb             18-06.00   17-08.50  
  9 Karber, Jaren                Perryton            18-07.75   17-08.50  
 11 Middleton, Blaik             Dodge City          17-08.00   17-08.00  
 12 Hewitt, Fisher               Hugoton             18-06.00   17-05.50  
 13 Arredondo, Octavio           Liberal High        18-09.00   17-04.75  
 -- Rubio, Rene                  Hugoton             16-06.00         DQ  
 -- Persinger, Mitchell          Hugoton             18-00.00        SCR  
 -- Whittenburg, Jake            Perryton            18-02.75        SCR  
 
Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 LaSalle, Tyler               Holcomb             42-06.00   42-01.75   10   
  2 Eatmon, Chase                Liberal High        39-00.00   41-07.75    8   
  3 Trent, Tyler                 Dodge City          40-05.00   41-02.00    6   
  4 Heronemus, Rex               Liberal High        38-11.00   40-00.50    4   
  5 Anaya, Adrian                Perryton            39-10.00   39-03.25    2   
  6 Galloway, Immanuel           Dodge City          38-04.00   38-05.00    1   
  7 Lewis, J.J.                  Liberal High        39-01.00   38-02.50  
  8 Hewitt, Fisher               Hugoton             38-00.00   38-00.50  
  9 Arnold, Luke                 Hooker              38-00.00   37-07.50  
 10 Ukens, Hayden                Hooker              36-00.00   35-02.00  
 11 Watson, Ragan                Perryton            36-11.50   34-00.75  
 -- Hemann, Brad                 Hugoton             34-00.00        SCR  
 
Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sonday, Bryce                Dodge City          51-05.00   47-11.50   10   
  2 Tate, Brennan                Dodge City          42-02.00   43-11.00    8   
  3 Coker, Hayden                Liberal High        43-00.00   43-02.00    6   
  4 Friederich, Dustin           Liberal High        42-00.00   43-00.00    4   
  5 Bennett, Shane               Holcomb             41-05.50   42-03.00    2   
  6 Garcia, Jesus                Hooker              40-03.00   40-01.50    1   
  7 Maldonado, Jassen            Guymon HS Boys      35-00.00   38-08.00  
  8 Aldana, Salvador             Holcomb             37-00.50   38-01.00  
  9 Harshberger, Jacob           Dodge City          40-02.00   38-00.00  
 10 Shelton, Mitchell            Hugoton             37-06.00   36-07.00  
 11 Urban, Tanner                Liberal High        40-00.00   36-04.00  
 12 Vivianco, Javier             Garden City         34-00.00   36-00.50  
 13 Davis, Jake                  Perryton            36-09.00   35-11.00  
 14 Tarango, Fausto              Perryton            35-10.00   35-09.00  
 15 Medina, Luis                 Holcomb             35-09.00   35-05.50  
 16 Padilla, Levi                Guymon HS Boys      33-00.00   35-04.50  
 17 Vazquez, Ivan                Garden City         33-06.00   34-06.00  
 18 Mead, Quinton                Garden City         34-08.00   31-05.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sonday, Bryce                Dodge City            160-07     168-02   10   
  2 Tate, Brennan                Dodge City            118-04     144-06    8   
  3 Harshberger, Jacob           Dodge City            122-09     133-01    6   
  4 Coker, Hayden                Liberal High          123-04     123-07    4   
  5 Maldonado, Jassen            Guymon HS Boys        110-00     121-03    2   
  6 Larkin, Nolan                Liberal High          121-07     119-09    1   
  7 Bennett, Shane               Holcomb               112-09     116-09  
  8 Shelton, Mitchell            Hugoton                94-06     100-04  
  9 Karber, Jaren                Perryton              114-08      99-08  
 10 Perez, Nick                  Liberal High          120-00      96-09  
 11 Medina, Luis                 Holcomb                90-11      94-06  
 12 Aldana, Salvador             Holcomb                98-01      90-11  
 13 Vivianco, Javier             Garden City            88-04      89-05  
 14 Vazquez, Ivan                Garden City            75-00      87-08  
 15 Mead, Quinton                Garden City            72-00      87-03  
 -- Padilla, Levi                Guymon HS Boys         97-00         DQ  
 
Boys Javelin Throw Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Larkin, Nolan                Liberal High          154-10     150-08   10   
  2 Carrera, Victor              Liberal High          132-01     134-10    8   
  3 Bennett, Shane               Holcomb               149-00     134-09    6   
  4 Flax, Tanner                 Dodge City            134-10     128-08    4   
  5 Troutner, Mike               Liberal High          139-07     125-08    2   
  6 Mejia, Sebastain             Dodge City            138-03     117-04    1   
  7 Aldana, Salvador             Holcomb               111-07     116-10  
  8 Adams, Kasey                 Garden City           110-00     115-06  
  9 Reardon, Nicholas            Dodge City            124-05     112-10  
 10 Medina, Luis                 Holcomb                99-03     101-07  
 11 Mead, Quinton                Garden City            90-00      90-00  
 12 Shelton, Mitchell            Hugoton               119-01      84-05  
 13 Harp, Reed                   Garden City            80-00      78-08  
 -- Weaver, Patrick              Hugoton               130-00        SCR  
 
© KSCB News
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.


RELATED STORIES
LHS Takes Tenth at State
Carley Shelton is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Edwin Sobalvarro is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Redskins Run Second at Regionals
Redskins Place Third in Goddard
Redskins Win Garden City Meet
Chase Eatmon is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Redskins Win 5 State Relays
Chapman and Hammond Clear Hurdles
Redskin Track Ready for Regionals  
Click Here For All Stories

MOST VIEWED STORIES
Liberal Police Arrest Burglary Suspects
Guymon Home Lost To Fire
USD 480 To Release Early August 29th
KDOT Secretary King Announces Highway Projects
EDGAR CRUZ, SET TO PERFORM LIVE AT DINNER ON THE LAKE IN GUYMON SEPTEMBER 13TH
Russell Hasenbank Gets County Attorney Nod
Save The Date For SCCC/ATS Foundation Auction
Hugoton Brings in Old New Guy  
SWH Coach Appreciates Attitude of Mustangs  
Texas County Voters Can View Sample Ballots Online
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Elkhart Leans on Line  
Saints Coaches Put on Ice Monday
Seward's Silva Wins First Jayhawk West Award
Yucca Ridge Announces Open Winner
Local Director Sets Auditions For Seventh Movie
Hugoton FFA Chapter Attends State Conference for Chapter Leaders
Tuesday's Mud Routes
Russell Hasenbank Gets County Attorney Nod
SCCC/ATS Offers "Workplace Etiquette" Seminars
LHS Offers All Sports Pass and Football Season Tickets
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Kansas Lottery

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group