Friday, 09 October 2015
Login |  Register 
Find Products or Services in your local community
Low  54°
High 80°
Low  53°
High 71°
Low  54°
High 84°
Low  57°
High 90°
Low  47°
High 75°
Low  50°
High 82°
Low  53°
High 84°
Current Temperature in Liberal KS is 62°  
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
Liberal Lands in Loaded District

Football District assignments were announced Wednesday by the KSHSAA and the going gets a little tougher for playoff appearances for the Liberal Redskins in 2010 and 2011.

Five time defending 6A and 5A Champion Hutchinson has joined District 8 in Class 5A. Liberal joins Hutch, Wichita West, and Bishop Carroll to make up the four team district. Two teams from each district qualify for state competition. Hutch and Carroll are a combined 10-0 this season. The new district assignments take effect in 2010 and 2011.



Following are the district football assignments for the 2010 and 2011 football seasons. For additional information

concerning scheduling, brackets, district chairpersons, etc., see pages 12-13, sections 2.A thru 2.F of the

2009 KSHSAA Football Manual. Each district is to select a district chairperson and that person’s name should

be forwarded to the KSHSAA as soon as the district chairperson has been selected.

Class 6A

District 1 – Kansas City-Wyandotte, Leavenworth, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest

District 2 – Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-South,

Shawnee Mission-West

District 3 – Olathe-East, Olathe-South, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest,

Overland Park-Blue Valley West

District 4 – Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest

District 5 – Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural

District 6 – Derby, Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Southeast

District 7 – Wichita-Haysville Campus, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South

District 8 – Dodge City, Garden City, Goddard, Maize

Class 5A

District 1 – Bonner Springs, Kansas City-FL Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing

District 2 – Kansas City-JC Harmon, Kansas City-Turner, Shawnee-Mill Valley,

Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

District 3 – Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

District 4 – Gardner-Gardner-Edgerton, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg,

Stilwell-Blue Valley

District 5 – Emporia, McPherson, Newton, Valley Center

District 6 – Great Bend, Hays, Salina-Central, Salina-South

District 7 – Andover, Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel

District 8 – Hutchinson, Liberal, Wichita-Carroll, Wichita-West

Class 4A

District 1 – Atchison, Hiawatha, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy

District 2 – Basehor-Linwood, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton, Tonganoxie

District 3 – DeSoto, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley


District 4 – Baldwin, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, Eudora, Ottawa

District 5 – Louisburg, Osawatomie, Paola, Spring Hill

District 6 – Fort Scott, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View

District 7 – Chanute, Girard, Independence, Parsons

District 8 – Altamont-Labette County, Baxter Springs, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Columbus

District 9 – Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

District 10 – Augusta, El Dorado, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle

District 11 – Clearwater, Mulvane, Wellington, Winfield

District 12 – Andale, Cheney, Maize-South, Wichita-Trinity Academy

District 13 – Buhler, Haven, Nickerson, Pratt

District 14 – Holcomb, Hugoton, Larned, Ulysses

District 15 – Abilene, Chapman, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

District 16 – Clay Center Comm., Colby, Concordia, Russell

Class 3A

District 1 – Caney-Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Galena, Riverton

District 2 – Eureka, Fredonia, Leon-Bluestem, Neodesha

District 3 – Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Erie, Frontenac

District 4 - Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Uniontown, Wellsville

District 5 – Allen-Northern Heights, Burlington, Council Grove, Osage City

District 6 – Easton-Pleasant Ridge, McLouth, Rossville, Silver Lake

District 7 – Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm., Horton, Sabetha

District 8 – Marysville, Riley-Riley County, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, St. George-Rock Creek

District 9 – Gypsum-SE of Saline, Hillsboro, Marion, Whitewater-Remington

District 10 – Garden Plain, Halstead, Hutchinson-Trinity, Sedgwick

District 11 – Belle Plaine, Douglass, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent

District 12 – Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Conway Springs, Kingman, Medicine Lodge

District 13 – Ellsworth, Hoisington, Lyons, Sterling

District 14 – Belleville-Republic County, Beloit, Minneapolis, Smith Center

District 15 – Goodland, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Norton-Norton Comm., Phillipsburg

District 16 – Cimarron, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott City-Scott Community

Class 2-1A

District 1 – Humboldt, Lyndon, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Olpe, Oswego, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan

District 2 – Leavenworth-Immaculata, Oskaloosa, Valley Falls, Wathena,

Winchester-Jefferson County North

District 3 – Eskridge-Mission Valley, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, St. Marys, Wabaunsee

District 4 – Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia/Wetmore, Highland-Doniphan West, Troy,

Washington-Washington Co.

District 5 – Bennington, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Herington, Moundridge, Salina-Sacred Heart

District 6 – Brookville-Ell Saline, Ellinwood, Inman, La Crosse, Plainville

District 7 – Atwood-Rawlings Co., Ellis, Leoti-Wichita Co., Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Comm., St. Francis

District 8 – Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton Co., Meade, Satanta, Sublette, Syracuse

Class 8 Man – Division I

District 1 – Burden-Central, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Oxford, Sedan, Udall

District 2 – Chetopa, Colony-Crest, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Pleasanton, St. Paul, Yates Center

District 3 – Burlingame, Lebo, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co., Madison/Hamilton,

Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Valley, White City

District 4 – Clifton-Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud, Mankato-Rock Hills,

Randolph-Blue Valley, Scandia-Pike Valley, Wakefield

District 5 – Coldwater-South Central, Greensburg, Langdon-Fairfield, Macksville, Pratt-Skyline,

Pretty Prairie, St. John-Hudson

District 6 – Deerfield, Jetmore, Kinsley, Minneola, Montezuma-South Gray, Ness City, Spearville

District 7 – Hill City, Hoxie, Lucas-Luray/Sylvan Unified, Osborne, Quinter, Stockton,

Wakeeney-Trego Comm.

District 8 – Canton-Galva, Claflin, Goessel, Lincoln, Little River, Peabody-Burns, Solomon

Class 8 Man – Division II

District 1 – Axtell, Baileyville-B & B, Bern, Elwood, Frankfort, Hanover, Powhattan-Kickapoo Nation

District 2 – Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton, Bushton-Quivira Heights, Hope, Linn, Tescott, Wilson

District 3 – Buffalo-Altoona-Midway, Hartford, Longton-Elk Valley, Lost Springs-Centre,

Rosalia-Flint Hills, Waverly

District 4 – Argonia, Attica, Burrton, Caldwell, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, South Haven

District 5 – Bucklin, Chase, Cunningham, Haviland, Otis-Bison, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Stafford

District 6 – Ashland, Dighton, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla

District 7 – Bird City-Cheylin, Grainfield-Wheatland-Grinnell, Reford-Golden Plains,

Sharon Springs-Wallace Co., Tribune-Greeley Co., Triplains/Brewster, Weskan

District 8 – Almena-Northern Valley, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Logan, Natoma, Palco,

Ransom-Western Plains, Victoria

© C "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> KSCB News Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.

Eikenberry Guilty of Involuntary Manslaughter
Chuckwagon Chow-Down to help raise funds for Levi Foreman
Friday's Scores
LHS Hosts Homecoming Friday
Kansas To Outsource Vehicle Dealer Title Work
Buffaloes Burst Past Redskins
Enrollment Continues to Increase at USD 480 Schools
Friday's Games
“Jackalopes, Hodags, and Other Larger than Life Myths from the American Road”
Middle School Results
Click Here For All Stories

Israel Arroyo is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Hutch Rallies for Win in Raucous Green House
“Jackalopes, Hodags, and Other Larger than Life Myths from the American Road”
Baker Arts Presents Joseph Hall's Elvis Tribute
Eliel's Heady Play Lifts Redskins Over Buffaloes
LHS Girls Finish in Middle of WAC Standings
Wood Earns 2nd KJCCC Player of the Week Honors
Saints Slam Dodge for 20th Win
Winter Wheat Planting Reaches The Halfway Point
Kansas To Outsource Vehicle Dealer Title Work
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2015 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group