Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Saturday, 23 August 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports
Liberal Lands in Loaded District
10/07/2009

Football District assignments were announced Wednesday by the KSHSAA and the going gets a little tougher for playoff appearances for the Liberal Redskins in 2010 and 2011.

Five time defending 6A and 5A Champion Hutchinson has joined District 8 in Class 5A. Liberal joins Hutch, Wichita West, and Bishop Carroll to make up the four team district. Two teams from each district qualify for state competition. Hutch and Carroll are a combined 10-0 this season. The new district assignments take effect in 2010 and 2011.

NEWS RELEASE

FOR RELEASE OCTOBER 7, 2009

Following are the district football assignments for the 2010 and 2011 football seasons. For additional information

concerning scheduling, brackets, district chairpersons, etc., see pages 12-13, sections 2.A thru 2.F of the

2009 KSHSAA Football Manual. Each district is to select a district chairperson and that person’s name should

be forwarded to the KSHSAA as soon as the district chairperson has been selected.

Class 6A

District 1 – Kansas City-Wyandotte, Leavenworth, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest

District 2 – Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-South,

Shawnee Mission-West

District 3 – Olathe-East, Olathe-South, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest,

Overland Park-Blue Valley West

District 4 – Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest

District 5 – Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural

District 6 – Derby, Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Southeast

District 7 – Wichita-Haysville Campus, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South

District 8 – Dodge City, Garden City, Goddard, Maize

Class 5A

District 1 – Bonner Springs, Kansas City-FL Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing

District 2 – Kansas City-JC Harmon, Kansas City-Turner, Shawnee-Mill Valley,

Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

District 3 – Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

District 4 – Gardner-Gardner-Edgerton, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg,

Stilwell-Blue Valley

District 5 – Emporia, McPherson, Newton, Valley Center

District 6 – Great Bend, Hays, Salina-Central, Salina-South

District 7 – Andover, Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel

District 8 – Hutchinson, Liberal, Wichita-Carroll, Wichita-West

Class 4A

District 1 – Atchison, Hiawatha, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy

District 2 – Basehor-Linwood, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton, Tonganoxie

District 3 – DeSoto, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley

Southwest

District 4 – Baldwin, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, Eudora, Ottawa

District 5 – Louisburg, Osawatomie, Paola, Spring Hill

District 6 – Fort Scott, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View

District 7 – Chanute, Girard, Independence, Parsons

District 8 – Altamont-Labette County, Baxter Springs, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Columbus

District 9 – Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

District 10 – Augusta, El Dorado, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle

District 11 – Clearwater, Mulvane, Wellington, Winfield

District 12 – Andale, Cheney, Maize-South, Wichita-Trinity Academy

District 13 – Buhler, Haven, Nickerson, Pratt

District 14 – Holcomb, Hugoton, Larned, Ulysses

District 15 – Abilene, Chapman, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

District 16 – Clay Center Comm., Colby, Concordia, Russell

Class 3A

District 1 – Caney-Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Galena, Riverton

District 2 – Eureka, Fredonia, Leon-Bluestem, Neodesha

District 3 – Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Erie, Frontenac

District 4 - Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Uniontown, Wellsville

District 5 – Allen-Northern Heights, Burlington, Council Grove, Osage City

District 6 – Easton-Pleasant Ridge, McLouth, Rossville, Silver Lake

District 7 – Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm., Horton, Sabetha

District 8 – Marysville, Riley-Riley County, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, St. George-Rock Creek

District 9 – Gypsum-SE of Saline, Hillsboro, Marion, Whitewater-Remington

District 10 – Garden Plain, Halstead, Hutchinson-Trinity, Sedgwick

District 11 – Belle Plaine, Douglass, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent

District 12 – Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Conway Springs, Kingman, Medicine Lodge

District 13 – Ellsworth, Hoisington, Lyons, Sterling

District 14 – Belleville-Republic County, Beloit, Minneapolis, Smith Center

District 15 – Goodland, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Norton-Norton Comm., Phillipsburg

District 16 – Cimarron, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott City-Scott Community

Class 2-1A

District 1 – Humboldt, Lyndon, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Olpe, Oswego, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan

District 2 – Leavenworth-Immaculata, Oskaloosa, Valley Falls, Wathena,

Winchester-Jefferson County North

District 3 – Eskridge-Mission Valley, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, St. Marys, Wabaunsee

District 4 – Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia/Wetmore, Highland-Doniphan West, Troy,

Washington-Washington Co.

District 5 – Bennington, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Herington, Moundridge, Salina-Sacred Heart

District 6 – Brookville-Ell Saline, Ellinwood, Inman, La Crosse, Plainville

District 7 – Atwood-Rawlings Co., Ellis, Leoti-Wichita Co., Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Comm., St. Francis

District 8 – Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton Co., Meade, Satanta, Sublette, Syracuse

Class 8 Man – Division I

District 1 – Burden-Central, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Oxford, Sedan, Udall

District 2 – Chetopa, Colony-Crest, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Pleasanton, St. Paul, Yates Center

District 3 – Burlingame, Lebo, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co., Madison/Hamilton,

Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Valley, White City

District 4 – Clifton-Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud, Mankato-Rock Hills,

Randolph-Blue Valley, Scandia-Pike Valley, Wakefield

District 5 – Coldwater-South Central, Greensburg, Langdon-Fairfield, Macksville, Pratt-Skyline,

Pretty Prairie, St. John-Hudson

District 6 – Deerfield, Jetmore, Kinsley, Minneola, Montezuma-South Gray, Ness City, Spearville

District 7 – Hill City, Hoxie, Lucas-Luray/Sylvan Unified, Osborne, Quinter, Stockton,

Wakeeney-Trego Comm.

District 8 – Canton-Galva, Claflin, Goessel, Lincoln, Little River, Peabody-Burns, Solomon

Class 8 Man – Division II

District 1 – Axtell, Baileyville-B & B, Bern, Elwood, Frankfort, Hanover, Powhattan-Kickapoo Nation

District 2 – Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton, Bushton-Quivira Heights, Hope, Linn, Tescott, Wilson

District 3 – Buffalo-Altoona-Midway, Hartford, Longton-Elk Valley, Lost Springs-Centre,

Rosalia-Flint Hills, Waverly

District 4 – Argonia, Attica, Burrton, Caldwell, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, South Haven

District 5 – Bucklin, Chase, Cunningham, Haviland, Otis-Bison, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Stafford

District 6 – Ashland, Dighton, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla

District 7 – Bird City-Cheylin, Grainfield-Wheatland-Grinnell, Reford-Golden Plains,

Sharon Springs-Wallace Co., Tribune-Greeley Co., Triplains/Brewster, Weskan

District 8 – Almena-Northern Valley, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Logan, Natoma, Palco,

Ransom-Western Plains, Victoria

© C "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> KSCB News Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
LPD Seeks Suspect
57 Wild Horses Die After Transfer To Scott City
Early Riser Kiwanis To Offer Colorado Peaches and Pears
Liberal Police Arrest Burglary Suspects
Registered Sex Offender in Hamilton County Pleads Guilty
480 Board Approves Process of Appeal for Fired Teachers
Don Scott To Retire, Successor Sought By Republican Party
New Coach Leads Skilled Hooker Bulldogs  
USD 480 To Release Early August 29th
Cline Teaches LHS Moms Football 101
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Silva Unstoppable as Seward Wins Two in Lamar
SWH Coach Appreciates Attitude of Mustangs  
Veteran Seward Opens Season in Lamar
Liberal Police Arrest Burglary Suspects
Guymon Home Lost To Fire
Guymon Re-Groups Entering 2014 Season  
EDGAR CRUZ, SET TO PERFORM LIVE AT DINNER ON THE LAKE IN GUYMON SEPTEMBER 13TH
Redskins Announce Scimmage Schedule
KDOT Secretary King Announces Highway Projects
Seward Changes Booster Club Meeting Schedule
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group