Liberal, KS

Now: 33 °F

Currently: Mostly Cloudy

Hi: 41 °F | Lo: 17 °F

Friday

Hi: 44 °F 

Lo: 28 °F

Saturday

Hi: 49 °F 

Lo: 19 °F

Sunday

Hi: 50 °F 

Lo: 21 °F

Monday

Hi: 60 °F 

Lo: 33 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 66 °F 

Lo: 27 °F

Meade One Point Short and Moscow Sprinter Wins Three Golds

KSCB News - May 25, 2012 2:43 pm

2A

Boys

300 Hurdles- Nick Borth of Meade wins in 40.95 and Hayden Borth of Meade 4th in 42.44

110 Hurdles- Nick Borth of Meade wins in 15.18 and Stanton County’s Marques Logan 6th at 16.06

Javelin- Dylan Reimer of Meade wins at 187-08

200- Jett Little of Meade 5th at 23.97

Discus- Morgan Davis of Meade 4th at 147-01

Shot Put- Morgan Davis of Meade 6th at 45-04.50

4×800- Stanton County 5th (8:28.22) with Fabian Sierra, Bret Gum, Jacob Cron, and Raul Pantoja.

100- Jett Little of Meade 5th at 11.18

3200- Joseph Iman of Elkhart 1st at 9:48

1600- Joseph Iman of Elkhart 3rd at 4:35

4×100- Meade with Hayden Borth, Nick Borth, Chris Hardaway, and Jett Little (45.04) 6th and Stanton County with Quinn Kendrick, Marques Logan, Sam Ashida-Butler, and Daniel Molina (44.73) 4th

4×400- Stanton County 3rd (3:33.64) with Quinn Kendrick, Sam Ashida-Butler, Daniel Molina, and Raul Pantoja.

Team final for boys

1) Plainville 53 2) Meade 52
3) Elbing-Berean Academy 47 4) Ellsworth 35
5) Medicine Lodge 24 6) Ness City 23
7) Herington 22 8) Smith Center 21
9) Jefferson County North 20 10) Sterling 19
11) Stanton County 18.50 12) Decatur Community 18
12) Olpe 18 14) Elkhart 16
14) Ellis 16 14) Hill City 16
17) Ellinwood 15 18) Wabaunsee 14
19) Washington County 13 19) Chase County 13
19) Lebo 13 22) Yates Center 12
22) Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 12 24) Kiowa County 11
25) Inman 10 25) Republic County 10
25) Lyndon 10 25) Bennington 10
29) Pleasanton 8 30) Oxford 7
31) Solomon 6 32) Trego Community 4
33) Mound City-Jayhawk Linn 3 33) Arma-Northeast 3
33) Holton-Jackson Heights 3 33) Oskaloosa 3
37) Syracuse 2.50 38) Lincoln 2
38) Eskridge-Mission Valley 2 38) Sublette 2
41) Peabody-Burns 1.50 41) Melvern-MDC Valley 1.50
43) KC Christian 1 43) Pratt-Skyline 1

4×100- Meade 5th (51.86) with Jayden Rudzik, Taylor Cook, Amber Koons and Tarah Wiens

Shot Put- Mauri Steimel of Stanton County first in 38-08.25

Long Jump- Tarah Wiens of Meade second at 16-05

1600- Jenna Black of Stanton County 5th at 5:31.12

2A Girls final standings

================================================================================
1) Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 64 2) Bennington 54
3) Kiowa County 38 4) Washington County 31
5) Ness City 30 5) Lincoln 30
7) Trego Community 28 8) Stanton County 27
9) Ellinwood 26 10) Olpe 23
11) Jefferson County North 22 12) Decatur Community 20
12) Herington 20 14) Ell-Saline 17
15) Allen-Northern Hts 16 16) Elbing-Berean Academy 15.50
17) Pratt-Skyline 14 18) Smith Center 13.50
19) Rawlins County 13 20) Claflin-Central Plains 12
21) Meade 11 21) Oskaloosa 11
21) Wichita County 11 24) Little River 10
24) Republic County 10 26) Eskridge-Mission Valley 9
27) West Elk 8.50 28) KC Christian 6.50
29) Oakley 5.50 30) Melvern-MDC Valley 3.50
31) Ellis 3 31) Plainville 3
33) Pleasanton 2 34) Sterling 1
34) Yates Center 1 34) Chase County 1
34) Peabody-Burns 1

1A Boys

100- Osvaldo Granillo of Moscow wins 100 at 10.67

400- Osvaldo Granillo of Moscow in 50.26 wins 400.

200- Osvaldo Granillo of Moscow in 22.54 wins 200.

4×400- Moscow 3rd with Jonatan Manriquez, Breck Roop, Brice Valdez, and Osvaldo Granillo in 3:35.49

800- Breck Roop of Moscow 7th in 2:03.811) La Crosse 84 2) Centralia 38
2) Macksville 38 4) South Haven 37
4) Moscow 37 6) Osborne 34
7) Hope 31 8) Madison 24
9) St. Francis 23 10) Blue Rapids-Valley Hts 22
10) Grainfield-Wheatland 22 12) Hoxie 20
13) Baileyville-B & B 16 13) Kensington-Thunder Ridge 16
13) Almena-Northern Vly 16 16) Ashland 12
16) Frankfort 12 18) Scandia-Pike Valley 11
18) Quinter 11 20) Mankato-Rock Hills 10
20) Stafford 10 22) Weskan 9
23) Rexford-Golden Plains 8 24) Wilson HS 7
25) South Gray 6 25) Wallace County 6
27) Clifton-Clyde 5 27) Fowler 5
27) Hutch-Central Christian 5 30) Cheylin 4
30) Hartford 4 30) Coldwater-So Cntrl 4
30) Hanover 4 30) Stockton 4
35) Rozel-Pawnee Heights 3 35) Downs-Lakeside 3
37) Caldwell 2 37) Colony-Crest 2
37) Waverly 2 40) Tescott 1
40) Attica 1 40) Natoma 1
40) Beloit-St. John’s 1 40) Cunningham 1

1A Girls

High Jump- Katie Murray of Rolla 7th at 5-00

 

Latest Stories

Icy Roads Cause Accident That Injures Liberal Man

Icy roads are to blame for an accident Thursday morning that injured a Liberal man. The...

Governor Colyer Signs Bill Authorizing Statue of Dwight D. Eisenhower on Capitol Grounds

  ABILENE – Governor Jeff Colyer today signed SB 262 authorizing the construction of a statue...

USD 480 Seeks Teacher of the Year Nominations

USD 480 is pleased to announce the 2018 Teacher of the Year nominations are now being...