Liberal, KS

Now: 46 °F

Currently: Light Rain

Hi: 46 °F | Lo: 30 °F

Friday

Hi: 44 °F 

Lo: 28 °F

Saturday

Hi: 60 °F 

Lo: 32 °F

Sunday

Hi: 61 °F 

Lo: 32 °F

Monday

Hi: 45 °F 

Lo: 23 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 50 °F 

Lo: 23 °F

Liberal’s Green Second Team All State

KSCB News - April 5, 2016 7:12 am

Boys

Class 6A

First team — Justin Roberts, sr., Lawrence; Josiah Talbert, sr., Olathe East; Marcus Weathers, sr., SM North; Michael Weathers, sr., SM North; Jerrick Harding, sr., Wichita Southeast.

Second team — Israel Barnes, so., Wichita Southeast; Todd Geiman, jr., Blue Valley; Hunter Gudde, sr., Free State; Darien Jackson, jr., BV Northwest; Xavier Kelly, sr., Wichita East.

Honorable mention — Cody Bullock, jr., BV North; Mikey Chalupa, jr., BV West; Alex DeBay, sr., Blue Valley; Ricardo Erans, sr., Junction City; Trevor Hudgins, jr., Manhattan; Dayton McGroarty, sr., Dodge City; Jared Koster, sr., Garden City; AJ Pleasant, jr., BV Northwest; Cedric Roland, sr., Olathe East; Alonzo Williams, sr., Olathe North.

Class 5A

First team — Davon Gill, sr., Wichita Heights; Logan Koch, sr., Mill Valley; Brock Monty, sr., Kapaun; Matt Pile, jr., Eisenhower; Peyton Ricks, sr., Maize South.

Second team — Tevin Berry, sr., Newton; Grant Bugbee, jr., Maize; Deladis Green, jr., Liberal; Malik Keith, sr., Highland Park; Zach Thornhill, jr., St. James Academy.

Honorable mention — Jamarkus Dawn, sr., KC Washington; Clayton Holmberg, sr., Mill Valley; Coleton McGee, sr., Bonner Springs; Devante McGee, sr., Bonner Springs; Jacob McHenry, sr., Salina Central; Chris Meitzner, jr., Kapaun; Chase Oberg, jr., Eisenhower; Eric Scharping, sr., Bishop Carroll.

Class 4A-I

First team — Dillon Blain, jr., Wamego; MAson McDow, sr., Paola; Darraja Parnell, sr., Andover Central; Drew Pyle, sr., McPherson; Jeremiah Robinson, fr., Miege.

Second team — Jeffery Ast, sr., Andale; Wykeen Gill, sr., Atchison; Isaiah Nunnery, sr., Hays; Ben Pyle, so., McPherson; Semaj Ray, jr., Miege.

Honorable mention — Bol Bol, so., Miege; Justin Criddle, sr., Paola; Jack Dale, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Kaleb DeLaTorre, sr., Fort Scott; Austin Downing, sr., Eudora; Eric Harms, sr., Abilene; Ivan Hughes sr., Spring Hill; Isaac McCullough, jr., Ottawa; Jahron McPherson, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Noah Webster, sr., Buhler.

Class 4A-II

First team — Carson Becker, sr., Rock Creek; Cameron Christian, sr., Collegiate; Drew Davied, sr., Girard; Cooper Holmes, sr., Concordia; Parker Titus, sr., Hugoton

Second team — Laike Damman, sr., Girard; Zach Leininger, jr., Hugoton; Cody McNerney, so., Collegiate; Connor VanCleave, jr., Holcomb; Bailey Vetter, sr., Rock Creek.

Honorable mention — Matt Abernathy, sr., Baxter Springs; Jett Canfield, so., Topeka Hayden; Riley England, sr., Osawatomie; Brennan Harris, jr., Chapman; Jacob Kurz, sr., Pratt; Chord Livingston, sr., Jefferson West; Christian Merz, sr., Holcomb; Owen Redding, sr., Burlington; Nick Reinert, so., Smoky Valley; Jamal Rogers, sr., Haven.

Class 3A

First team — Duncan Fort, sr., Osage City; Easton Montgomery, sr., SE-Saline; Grant North, sr., Riverton; Isaac Ostrosky, sr., Fredonia; Colson Reames, sr., Beloit.

Second team —Ryan Haskins, sr., Osage City; Rayce Hoepker, jr., Humboldt; Calder Keehn, sr., Sabetha; Jarod Vitztum, sr., Thomas More Prep; Ryder Yakel, sr., Lakin.

Honorable mention — Alex Becker, sr., Garden Plain; Hunter Budke, jr., Beloit; Kyler Comley, jr., Sterling; Scott Duerksen, sr., Hesston; Bo Hess, jr., Scott City; Troy Howard, sr., Ne-Arma; Braden Larcum, sr., Eureka; Zach May, sr., Garden Plain; Grant Shue, sr., Riverside; Chris Taylor, sr., Independent.

Class 2A

First team — Noah Chee, sr., Sedan; Isaiahh Loudermilk, sr., West Elk; Zane Richter, sr., Jackson Heights; Michael Ryan, sr., Central Plains; Jared Toogood, sr., Sacred Heart.

Second team —Lucas Comfort, sr., Sacred Heart; Cole Kinnamon, jr., St. John’ Wyatt Oberding, jr., Jackson Heights; Alex Perez, sr., Sedan; Mikey Wycoff, jr., Bishop Seabury.

Honorable mention — Jorge Callores, jr., St. John; Garrett Elder, jr., Uniontown; Cutter Huss, jr., Troy; David Ladwig, sr., Berean Academy;Tristen Lewis, sr., Meade; Kyle McGatlin, sr., Washington County; Jackson Miller, jr., South Gray; Bryce Noll, sr., Jefferson North; Brady Scheidegger, sr., Olpe; Nathan Stein, sr., Spearville.

Class 1A-I

First team — Will Bruna, jr., Hanover; Braden Deters, sr., Centralia; Joe Dortland, sr., Victoria; Cooper Leach, sr., Doniphan West; Coleton Rogge, sr., Brewster-Triplains.

Second team — Cullen Grabast, jr., Osborne; Kyle Hayes, sr., Hodgeman County; Trey Lohse, sr., Hanover; Drew Ott, jr., Lebo; Cody Patterson, sr., Marais des Cygnes.

Honorable mention — Jacob Berkley, jr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Grant Cantrell, jr., South Barber; Gabriel Coachman, sr., Rural Vista; Tad Holm, jr., Brewster-Triplains; Nick Lampe, sr., Pretty Prairie; Brenton Laver, sr., Pleasanton; Connor Ludolph, so., Southern Coffey; Trathen Stanfill, sr., Satanta; Austin Taylor, sr., Doniphan West; Zach Wiens, sr., Goessel.

Class 1A-II

First team —Davis Dubbert, jr., Beloit St. John’s-Tipton; Clayton Fowler, jr., Hartford; Hunter Frazell, sr., Crest; Danen Kistner, jr., Hartford; Devon Newberry, sr., Attica.

Second team — Daniel Hair, sr., Western Plains; Nate Heneha, so., Hutchinson Central Christian; Regan Kats, sr., Logan; Carter Porubsky, jr., Cheylin; Colten Ward, jr., Caldwell.

Honorable mention — Cade Allen, sr., Wallace County; Parker Gates, sr., Beloit St. John’s-Tipton; Kole Konrade, sr., Ashland; Tyler Lingg, jr., Dighton; Austin Majors, sr., Hartford; Alex McDaniel, sr., Attica; Jacob Norris, sr., Attica; Chandler Ostmeyer, so., Wheatland-Grinnell; Cortez Rosales, sr., Deerfield; JoshVan Laeys, jr., Logan.

Girls

Class 6A

First team — Michaela Delagarza, sr., BV North; Kendrian Elliott, sr., Wichita South; Ericka Mattingly, sr., Wichita South; Madison Piper, jr., Lawrence Free State; Brenni Rose, sr., SM Northwest.

Second team —Kennedy Brown, fr., Derby; Kacey Kennett, sr., Olathe South; Mackenzie Loe, jr., SM West; Madison Mittie, sr., Manhattan; Sydney Wilson, so., Olathe East.

Honorable mention — Carly Bachelor, fr., Washburn Rural; Tia Bradshaw, jr., Dodge City; Kyla Callins, jr., Wichita South; Jessie Harshberger, sr., Dodge City; Adrianna Henderson, sr., Topeka; Gigi McAtee, jr., Manhattan; Mya Mertz, sr., BV Northwest; Jordyn Musselman, sr., Washburn Rural; Dejanae Roebuck, jr., Olathe South; E’Lease STafford, so., Lawrence.

Class 5A

First team — Catie Kifes, sr., Mill Valley; Casey Knoth, jr., Salina Central; Terrion Moore, jr., Leavenworth; Payton Roberts, sr., Newton; Sereena Weledji, so., St. Thomas Aquinas.

Second team — Taylor Birch, sr., Emporia; Rilynne like, sr., BV Southwest; Taylor Muff, jr., Pittsburg; Samantha Schwab, sr., Goddard; Jazz Sweet, jr., Shawnee Heights.

Honorable mention — Athena Alvarado, sr., Wichita Heights; Carley Brack, so., Great Bend; Blaize Burgess, sr., Shawnee Heights; Allie Koster, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Riana Lawson, so., KC Schlagle; Brynn Maul, jr., Bishop Carroll; Kaitlyn Potter, sr., Arkansas City; HaLee Roland, sr., Maize; Braxtyn Stewart, jr., Emporia; Kyli Webber, sr., Valley Center.

Class 4A-I

First team — Tristan Gegg, so., Labette County; Grace Mitchell, sr., Wellington; Jessica Wayne, sr., KC Piper; Taylor Robertson, so., McPherson; Jessica Steffen, sr., Buhler.

Second team — Ashley Cook, sr., Fort Scott; Cara Donley, sr., Abilene; Morgan Laudan, sr., Paola; Shelbe Piggie, sr., Miege; Lauryn Snipes, jr., Wellington.

Honorable mention — Anna Bagshaw, sr., Chanute; Belle Barbieri, sr., Abilene; Hunter Bentley, jr., Miege; Caitlyn Claussen, sr., Wamego; Erica Gartner, sr., Labette County; Mariah Grizzle, so., DeSoto; Caylie Kifer, sr., Circle; Matti Morgan, jr., Paola; Maya Morrow, jr., KC Piper; Amanda Kakoulias, sr., Andover Central.

Class 4A-II

First team — Bailey Bangert, so., Kingman; Katy Heger, jr., Hugoton; Macey Langvardt, sr., Chapman; Jordan Lenherr, sr., Topeka Hayden; Ashley Ray, jr., Girard.

Second team — Courtney Hammel, sr., Clay Center; Shay Kelly, sr., Parsons; Kaleigh Schrag, sr., Trinity Academy; Kyna Smith, sr., Baldwin; Katelynn Stucky, sr., Haven.

Honorable mention — Katelyn Bohnenblust, sr., Clay Center; Sydnee Crain, so., Girard; Kammie Davis, sr., Prairie View; Shelbi Emling, sr., Burlington; Jordan Eshbaugh, jr., Concordia; Loan’Anh Johnson, so., Collegiate; Alli Klausmeyer, jr., Clearwater; Preston Reid, fr., Topeka Hayden; Amy Scott, jr., Hugoton; Brenly Terrell, sr., Colby.

Class 3A

First team —Kylah Comley, sr., Sterling; Rachel Heiman, sr., Silver Lake; Alexis McAfee, sr., Sabetha; Erica Montgomery, sr., SE-Saline; Madison Schmelzer, sr., Garden Plain.

Second team — Hayley Albers, jr., Cheney; Emily Gartner, sr., Hiawatha; Alexis Gifford, sr., Silver Lake; Cami Richardson, sr., Hesston; Kayla Vitzum, so., Thomas More Prep.

Honorable mention — Korina Bailon, sr., Cimarron; Faith Brintle, jr., Council Grove; Bethany Crubel, jr., Riley County; Macy Flory, sr., West Franklin; Amanda Hill, jr., Rossville; Kelsey Hinz, jr., Remington; Jasmine Ingalsbee, sr., Remington; Ryleigh Koester, sr., Hoisington; Avery Lewman, sr., Maur Hill; Katie Robinson, so., Fredonia.

Class 2A

First team — Kelsey Hendricks, sr., Olpe; Lexie McDowell, sr., Hill City; Reagan Phelan, sr., Central Plains; Jo Roepke, sr., Valley Heights; Taylor Rolfs, sr., Central Plains.

Second team — Allie Brown, sr., Valley Falls; Ashley Holler, sr., Moundridge; Karsen Schultz, so., Wabaunsee; Jaylin Stapleton, jr., Meade; Briana Vogt, so., Olpe.

Honorable mention — Amanda Conway, sr., Hill City; Madison Dirks, jr., South Gray; Cassidy Enns, sr., Canton-Galva; Nikki Friesen, sr., Meade; Hannah Hattabaugh, sr., Elkhart; Janae Ryan, jr., Central Plains; Courtney Moore, sr., Washington County; Alex Ratzlaff, sr., Hillsboro; Callie Watson, sr., Valley Falls; Ashtyn Wiebe, so., Berean Academy;

Class 1A-I

First team — Katie Glatczak, so., Centralia; Kendra Henry, sr., Waverly; Cassidy Haufler, jr., Centralia; Page Hiebert, sr., Goessel; Jordyn Tuck, sr., St. Paul.

Second team — Autumn Adams, sr., Wakefield; Kristen Burger, sr., Thunder Ridge; Scout Frame, jr., Kinsley; Terran Hoyt, sr., Hoxie; Bailey Massoth, jr., Waverly.

Honorable mention — Josie Albertini, sr., St. Paul; Aleena Cook, sr., Goessel; Sidney Dent, sr., Pleasanton; Macy Doebele, fr., Hanover; Emilee Ebert, fr., Frankfort; Zarin Goodrich, sr., Marais des Cygnes; Eden Hiebert, so., Goessel; Ashton Jueneman, jr., Hanover; Brynn Niblock, jr., Hoxie; Morgan West, sr., La Crosse.

Class 1A-II

First team — Rachel Adamyk, sr., Elyria Christian; Kaisha Batman, sr., Ingalls; Sara Cramer, jr., Dighton; Brenna Eilert, jr., Beloit St. John’s-Tipton; Courtney Heinen, sr., Axtell.

Second team —Bailey Bixenman, jr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Kelsi Mueller, sr., Moscow; Jordan Speer, jr., Dighton; Macy Stephens, sr., Norwich; Kiersten Talbot, sr., Axtell.

Honorable mention —Hope Beach, sr., Ingalls; Brooke Bixeman, jr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Regan Casey, sr., Natoma; Gerae Haverkamp, sr., Wetmore; Elixabeth Keltz, sr., Cheylin; Dakota McQueen, jr., Wetmore; Mikaela Meyers, jr., Cunningham; Brooke Ricke, sr., Attica; Jaden Schroeder, jr., Norwich; Elizabeth Walters, jr., Beloit St. John’s-Tipton.

 

Latest Stories

Local Delegates of Farm Bureau Wrap Up Annual Meeting

Members from Seward County joined more than 800 Farm Bureau members of Kansas during Kansas Farm...

Holiday Open House, Annual Meeting Coming to the Coronado Museum

The public is cordially invited to a come and go Holiday Open House at the Coronado...

Cotton Workshop This Friday in Hugoton

A cotton marketing workshop will be held Friday, December 6th in the 4-H Building on the...