Liberal, KS

Now: 62 °F

Currently: Fair / Windy

Hi: 65 °F | Lo: 36 °F

Friday

Hi: 72 °F 

Lo: 41 °F

Saturday

Hi: 90 °F 

Lo: 54 °F

Sunday

Hi: 86 °F 

Lo: 48 °F

Monday

Hi: 68 °F 

Lo: 44 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 65 °F 

Lo: 43 °F

LHS Wrestlers Set for State

KSCB News - February 27, 2014 12:57 pm

Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring Qualifying
Tournament
Qualifying
Place
14. Boone, Donny Valley Center 9 10-14 Yes 5A-B 4
16. Cobb, Brett Pittsburg 12 25-9 Yes 5A-A 3
15. Detwiler, Max Emporia 12 21-9 Yes 5A-C 2
1. Dickman, Tyler Shawnee-Mill Valley 12 12-0 Yes 5A-A 1
6. Elbrader, Jake OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 12 36-3 Yes 5A-A 4
13. Frame, Christian Goddard 12 25-3 Yes 5A-D 1
5. Hoing, Cole Lansing 12 27-9 Yes 5A-C 1
9. Kissne, Kevin Maize South 11 30-7 Yes 5A-B 1
11. Lautt, Clay Lenexa-St. James 9 34-11 Yes 5A-A 2
12. Martinez, Steven Leavenworth 11 15-23 Yes 5A-C 3
10. McClurg, Greg Liberal 10 12-10 Yes 5A-D 4
3. McCray, Armond Wichita Heights 11 19-14 Yes 5A-B 2
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring Qualifying
Tournament
Qualifying
Place
2. Berrigan, Griffin OP-Blue Valley SW 11 23-14 Yes 5A-A 4
16. Breckenridge, Alex Arkansas City 11 19-19 Yes 5A-D 3
7. Deterding, Ethan Hays 11 31-4 Yes 5A-B 2
9. Diaz, Alex Lansing 11 17-10 Yes 5A-C 1
14. Flowers, Logan Topeka-Highland Park 12 13-11 Yes 5A-C 4
11. Hand, Tom Wichita Kapaun 12 26-11 Yes 5A-D 2
4. Helvey, Jack Salina-Central 10 29-10 Yes 5A-B 3
3. Kirmer, Nick Emporia 10 28-13 Yes 5A-C 2
13. Langley, Jared Newton 11 37-1 Yes 5A-B 1
1. Marquez, Tommy Wichita Bishop Carroll 11 32-4 Yes 5A-D 1
6. Monarrez, Victor Liberal 10 20-20 Yes 5A-D 4
15. Prince, Dylan Pittsburg 9 13-10 Yes 5A-A 2
10. Robinson, Shelton Maize South 12 22-14 Yes 5A-B 4
5. Salsbury, Trent Lenexa-St. James 12 43-1 Yes 5A-A 1
8. Tresner, Austin Leavenworth 11 13-15 Yes 5A-C 3
12. Wright, Regan Shawnee-Mill Valley 12 10-2 Yes 5A-A 3
  Team Grade Record Scoring Qualifying
Tournament
Qualifying
Place
14. Adams, Keenan KC-fl Schlagle 10 13-16 Yes 5A-A 4
2. Boatwright, Dominic Topeka-West 12 17-9 Yes 5A-C 4
7. Dugan, Chris Wichita Bishop Carroll 10 26-5 Yes 5A-D 2
5. Eckman, Sage Emporia 11 33-6 Yes 5A-C 1
3. Gramke, Jake Shawnee-Mill Valley 12 23-10 Yes 5A-A 2
13. Harp, Ethan Wichita Kapaun 12 28-11 Yes 5A-D 1
16. Hoover, Cole Salina-South 11 15-7 Yes 5A-B 3
15. Kelly, Bailey Topeka-Seaman 10 24-14 Yes 5A-C 2
4. Lopez, Mike Andover 12 27-8 Yes 5A-D 3
9. McBee, Austin OP-Blue Valley SW 12 19-7 Yes 5A-A 1
11. Mock, Heyden Newton 12 30-6 Yes 5A-B 2
8. Montelongo, Jose Pittsburg 11 5-17 Yes 5A-A 3
6. Peterson, Caleb Maize South 12 14-10 Yes 5A-B 4
10. Waiasa, Gerorge Liberal 11 16-19 Yes 5A-D 4
12. Ward, Caleb Lansing 11 24-6 Yes 5A-C 3
1. Weigel, Preston Hays 12 36-0 Yes 5A-B 1
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring Qualifying
Tournament
Qualifying
Place
1. Borjas, Sergio Liberal 11 21-3 Yes 5A-D 1
14. Burch, Harley Pittsburg 12 15-17 Yes 5A-A 4
7. Crane, Jacob Great Bend 12 28-10 Yes 5A-B 2
8. Dowdy, Arnez KC-Turner 10 6-6 Yes 5A-A 3
16. Flores, Porfirio Wichita West   12-5 Yes 5A-D 3
13. Gallegos, Raymond Newton 12 33-0 Yes 5A-B 1
6. Jenkins, Zach Wichita Bishop Carroll 12 22-14 Yes 5A-D 4
10. Johnson, Vince Salina-Central 12 17-17 Yes 5A-B 4
9. Lawrence, Austin OP-Blue Valley SW 11 26-8 Yes 5A-A 1
12. Mikkelsen, Malcolm Topeka-Seaman 12 22-7 Yes 5A-C 3
15. Naphy, Mason Lansing 12 20-7 Yes 5A-C 2
2. Perry, Hayden Emporia 11 24-17 Yes 5A-C 4
11. Powers, Bennett Wichita Kapaun 11 19-17 Yes 5A-D 2
4. Scott, Vincent Hays 12 29-11 Yes 5A-B 3
5. Toelkes, Tyson Tec=Shawnee Heights 12 29-0 Yes 5A-C 1
3. Uriarte, Sebastian Shawnee-Mill Valley 11 10-16 Yes 5A-A 2
 

Latest Stories

Senator Pat Roberts to Make a Stop in Liberal

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce will host US Senator Pat Roberts, Chairman of the Agriculture Committee,...

SCCC Poetry Coffeehouse Draws Large Crowd

Local writers and an award-winning poet drew a crowd of about 100 to the 10th annual...

K-25 Surface Recycle and Chip Seal to Begin in Grant and Stevens Counties

Crews will begin a surface recycle and chip seal project on K-25 from the east U.S....