Liberal, KS

Now: 49 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 77 °F | Lo: 60 °F

Saturday

Hi: 81 °F 

Lo: 59 °F

Sunday

Hi: 82 °F 

Lo: 59 °F

Monday

Hi: 82 °F 

Lo: 52 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 74 °F 

Lo: 48 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 72 °F 

Lo: 50 °F

Guymon Pioneer Days Results

Brock Kappelmann - May 3, 2018 1:55 pm

Guymon (Okla.) Pioneer Days Rodeo
April 30-May 6
First round results

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Tanner Bruner, 3.4 seconds, $1,963; 2. (tie) Gary Gilbert and Hunter Cure, 3.8, $1,455 each; 4. (tie) Ty Erickson and Michael Bates Jr., 4.0, $778 each; 6. Denver Berry, 4.1, $338.

Team roping: First round: 1. Clay Tryan/Travis Graves, 7.1 seconds, $1,734; 2. Ty Blasingame/Levi Tyan, 7.7, $1,508; 3. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 7.8, $1,282; 4. Travis Bounds/Kyon Kreutzer, 8.0, $1,056; 5. Curry Kirchner/Chase Boekhaus, 8.3, $830; 6. Colby Lovell/Clint Summers, 8.4, $603; 7. (tie) Brett Stuart/Paden Bray and Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 8.5, $264.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 9.1 seconds, $1,744; 2. Cody Quaney, 9.5, $1,516; 3. Bryson Sechrist, 9.6, $1,289; 4. Paul David Tierney, 9.7, $1,062; 5. (tie) Will Howell and Travis Reimer, 10.0, $720 each; 7. Sterling Jameson, 10.1, $379; 8. (tie) Riley Pruitt and Bailey Thurston, 10.3, $76 each.

Guymon (Okla.) Pioneer Days Rodeo
April 30-May 6
Results

Steer roping: First round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 10.6 seconds, $1,990; 2. Brady Garten, 11.1, $1,647; 3. Ralph Williams, 11.2, $1,304; 4. Trenton Johnson, 11.5, $961; 5. Kenyon Burnes, 12.4, $618; 6. (tie) Scott Snedecor and Rocky Patterson, 12.5, $172 each. Second round: 1. Jarrett Blessing, 9.6, $1,990; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.4, $1,647; 3. Tuf Cooper, 10.7, $1,304; 4. K.W. Lauer, 11.1, $961; 5. (tie) Landon McClaugherty and Mike Chase, 11.4, $480 each. Aggregate leaders: 1. Tuf Cooper, 21.3 seconds on two runs; 2. Ralph Williams, 23.1; 3. (tie) Trenton Johnson, Coy Thompson and Mike Chase, 24.7; 6. Vin Fisher Jr., 25.9.

Guymon (Okla.) Pioneer Days Rodeo
April 30-May 6
Through two rounds
Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Tanner Bruner, 3.4 seconds, $1,963; 2.
(tie) Gary Gilbert and Hunter Cure, 3.8, $1,455 each; 4. (tie) Ty Erickson
and Michael Bates Jr., 4.0, $778 each; 6. Denver Berry, 4.1, $338. Second
round: 1. Matt Reeves, 3.5 seconds, $1,963; 2. Jace Melvin, 3.6, $1,624; 3.
Shayde Tree Etherton, 3.7, $1,286; 4. Cameron Morman, 4.0, $948; 5. (tie)
Hunter Cure, Chancey Larson. Tom Reeves and Trell Etbauer, 4.1, $237 each.
Average leaders: 1. Hunter Cure, 7.9 seconds on two runs; 2. Gary Gilvert,
8.2; 3. (tie) Shayde Tree Etherton, Ty Erickson and Tanner Bruner, 8.4; 6.
Tyler Waguespack, 8.8.
Team roping: First round: 1. Clay Tryan/Travis Graves, 7.1 seconds, $1,734;
2. Ty Blasingame/Levi Tyan, 7.7, $1,508; 3. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 7.8,
$1,282; 4. Travis Bounds/Kyon Kreutzer, 8.0, $1,056; 5. Curry Kirchner/Chase
Boekhaus, 8.3, $830; 6. Colby Lovell/Clint Summers, 8.4, $603; 7. (tie)
Brett Stuart/Paden Bray and Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 8.5, $264. Second
round: 1. Gavin Foster/Christian Dewbre, 6.4 seconds, $1,734; 2. Dustin
Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 6.6, $1,508; 3. Kelsey Parchman/Dustin Davis, 6.8,
$1,282; 4. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 6.9, $1,056; 5. Billy Bob
Brown/Hunter Koch, 7.0, $830; 6. Cory Clark/B.J. Dugger, 7.1, $603; 7. (tie)
Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella and Ryan Jarrett/Tad Sheets, 7.2, $264 each.
Average leaders: 1. Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 16.7 seconds on two runs;
2. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 17.1; 3. Laramie Allen/Ross Ashford, 17.3; 4. Lane
Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 17.7; 5. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 18.3; 6. Dustin
Egusquiza/Kory Koonts, 20.9; 7. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 21.0; 8. Cale
Markham/Britt Bockius.
Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 9.1 seconds, $1,744; 2. Cody
Quaney, 9.5, $1,517; 3. Bryson Sechrist, 9.6, $1,289; 4. Paul David Tierney,
9.7, $1,062; 5. (tie) Will Howell and Travis Reimer, 10.0, $720 each; 7.
Sterling Jameson, 10.1, $379; 8. (tie) Riley Pruitt and Bailey Thurston,
10.3, $76 each. Second round: 1. Reese Reimer, 8.7 seconds, $1,744; 2. Tuf
Cooper, 8.9, $1,517; 3. Clayton Collmorgen, 9.1, $1,289; 4. (tie) Dakota
Felton and Rhen Richard, 9.2, $948 each; 6. Luke Potter, 9.3, $607; 7.
Cooper Martin, 9.6, $379; 8. Shane Smith, 9.7, $152. Average leader: 1.
Reese Riemer, 19.6 seconds on two runs; 2. Tim Pharr, 20.6; 3. Jerome
Schneeberger, 21.1; 4. (tie) Bryson Sechrist and Cody Quaney, 22.2; 6. Joey
Dickens, 22.4; 7. Shane Smith, 22.7; 8. Timber Moore, 23.9.
 

Latest Stories

Garrison Files for Kismet City Council

2019 City/School Election FILING Kismet City Council Bryan Garrison has filed his intent to run for...

Liberal Firefighters Respond to Residential Fire

At 11:39 am Thursday the Liberal Fire Department was dispatched to 721 Griffith Ave. for fire...

Gust of Wind Causes Semi Accident and Injures 2

A strong gust of wind blew across Highway 83 in Seward County causing a semi to...