Liberal, KS

Now: 44 °F

Currently: Fair / Windy

Hi: 45 °F | Lo: 21 °F

Friday

Hi: 53 °F 

Lo: 21 °F

Saturday

Hi: 58 °F 

Lo: 26 °F

Sunday

Hi: 57 °F 

Lo: 25 °F

Monday

Hi: 59 °F 

Lo: 30 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 59 °F 

Lo: 29 °F

Area Track Updates

Brock Kappelmann - May 25, 2018 1:36 pm



4A –  Boys

Hugoton- 4th at state  with 34 points.

400- Mitchell Hamlin 4th 50.37

1600- Abraham Garcia-Aguirre 4th 4:29.96 and Ethan Fox 7th 4:35.05

3200- Abraham Garcia-Aguirre 3rd 9:44.54 and Ethan Fox 5th 9:51.12

4×800- 2nd 8:04.90 Abraham Garcia-Aguirre,

Jahaziel Garcia, Eric Perry, and Jacob Eckert.

4×400 5th 3:26.90 Dawson Kerbow, Jacob Eckert, Carter Coziahr, and Mitchell Hamlin.

Ulysses – Boys

Pole Vault – Eduardo Mendoza 5th 13’0″

3A

Southwestern Heights

Pole Vault- Wyatt Packard 3rd 4-06

2A

Stanton County – Boys- 2nd at state with 53 points.

200- Devin Berins 1st 22.41

100- Devin Berens 1st 10.93

4×100- 1st 43.67 Trey Summers, Miguel Aleman, Edgar Garcia, and Devin Berens.

4×400 2nd 3:28.95 Trey Summers, Miguel Aleman, Edgar Garcia, and Devin Berens.

1600-Francisco Corrales 8th 4:48.02

3200- Isiah Barrera 5th 10:28.04

Discus- Miguel Aleman 8th 139-08

Pole Vault- Trey Summers 3rd- 13′ and Duane Jones 6th 12’6″

Discus – Miguel Aleman 8th

Meade – Boys-6th with 36 points.

300 Hurdles- Devon Waters 2nd 40.71

1600- Ethan Thompson 2nd 4:30.78

3200 – Ethan Thompson 2nd  9:41.59

800- Ethan Thompson 4th 2:03.3

High Jump – Vance Shewey 2nd  6’4″

Meade Girls

4×100- 4th  52.17 Katey Wilhelm, Tierney Cox, Cali Keith, and  Hayden Bachman

4×400-2nd 4:11.70 Corbyn Carr, Cali Keith, Tierney Cook, and Hayden Bachman

Elkhart-Boys

Long Jump-Kadyn Hayes 5th 20’8.75

Elkhart-Girls

Pole Vault- Jaden Hanna 7th 8’6”

Sublette – Girls

Shot Put – Mercedes Martinez 8th 35’7″

100- Laiten Greeson 3rd 12.71

1A

Satanta Girls

100- Alex Howie 7th 12.92

400-Sicely Jackson 4th 1:00.37

200- Sicely Jackson 6th 27.18

4×100- 7th 53.34 Trista Abernathy, Alex Howie, Addison King, and Sicely Jackson

Moscow Boys

Discus- Axel Granillo 2nd 152’o9”

300 Hurdles- Jaylen Mendez 6th 42.74

Rolla – Girls

100 Hurdles – Alexandra Hart 5th 16.32

High Jump – Alexandra Hart 2nd 6’0″

Triple Jump – Alexandra Hart 5th 34’4.25″

 

 

Latest Stories

Scam Alert From Southern Pioneer Electric

Southern Pioneer has received reports that consumers throughout their service area are receiving fraudulent calls claiming...

2019 Men and Women of Distinction Calendar Revealed

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce unveiled its annual Men and Women of Distinction Calendar Tuesday  evening...