Liberal, KS

Now: 91 °F

Currently: Fair / Windy

Hi: 91 °F | Lo: 68 °F

Thursday

Hi: 88 °F 

Lo: 60 °F

Friday

Hi: 69 °F 

Lo: 49 °F

Saturday

Hi: 73 °F 

Lo: 53 °F

Sunday

Hi: 79 °F 

Lo: 57 °F

Monday

Hi: 86 °F 

Lo: 57 °F

Area State Track Placers: Hugoton Wins State

Brock Kappelmann - May 26, 2017 1:20 pm

4A-

3200- Alex Barbosa (Ulysses) 8th 10:20.74

800- Alex Barbosa (Ulysses) 4th 1:59.59

400- Bryan Garcia (Ulysses) 8th 52.60

3A

3200- Abraham Garcia (Hugoton) 3rd 10:06.35 and Ethan Fox (Hugoton) 4th 10:09.30

High Jump- Tony Kinser (Hugoton) 1st 6’8″

4×800- (Hugoton) 2nd 8:24.85 Jahaziel Garcia, Ivan Villa, Eric Perry, Jacob Eckert

4×100- Hugoton 4th 44.36 Jalen Rosales, Pedro Ordonez, Dawson Kerbow, and Mitchell Hamlin

1600- Abraham Garcia (Hugoton) 4th 4:36.21

400- Mitchell Hamlin (Hugoton) 4th 50.51 and Pedro Ordonez 5th 51.51

800- Jahaziel Garcia (Hugoton) 6th 2:04.92 and Eric Perry 8th 2:08.20

4×400 1st 3:25.75 Pedro Ordonez, Ivan Villa, Dawson Kerbow, Mitchell Hamlin

Girls

3200- Abby Heger (Hugoton) 7th 12:20.90

2A (Stanton County places 2nd at state with 73.5 points.  Plainville had 88).

3200- Caleb Carrasco (Stanton County) 3rd 10:07.83, Ethan Thompson (Meade) 4th 10:08.19, and Isaiah Barrera (Stanton County) 7th 10:30.72

Discus- Jesus Molina (Stanton County) 4th 147’2″ and Miguel Aleman (Stanton County) 6th  143’3″

Pole Vault- Trey Summers (Stanton County) 5th 12’6″

110 Hurdles- Devon Waters (Meade) 5th 16:35

300 Hurdles- Devon Waters (Meade) 3rd 40.75

Triple Jump- Creed Puyear (Stanton County) 5th 42’10.25″

4×800- 6th 8:30.91 Jeff Gum, Jose Mendoza, Francisco Corrales, Isaiah Barrera

100- Devin Berens (Stanton County) 2nd 11.17

1600- Caleb Carrasco (Stanton County) 2nd 4:21.80 and Ethan Thompson (Meade) 4th 4:36.37

4×100- Stanton County 3rd 44.39 Trey Summers, Miguel Aleman, Edgar Garcia, and Devin Berens

Long Jump- Creed Puyear (Stanton County) 3rd 21’4.5″ and Bradon Menzie (Sublette) 8th 19’9.25″

400-Devin Berens 5th 51.32

800- Caleb Carrasco (Stanton County) 1st 1:57.61 and Ethan Thompson (Meade) 8th 2:02.33

4×400- 4th Stanton County 3:29.40 Devin Berens, Miguel Aleman, Trey Summers, and Caleb Carrasco

Girls

3200- Rebeca Avelar (Stanton County) 5th 11:50.32

1600- Rebeca Avelar (Stanton County) 7th 5:34.61

Shot Put- Mia Kells (Sublette) 6th 36’10.75″

100 Hurdles- Jaylin Stapleton (Meade) 1st  15:57 and  Hayden Bachman (Meade) 6th 16:34

300 Hurdles- Jaylin Stapleton (Meade) 3rd 46.86

100- Laiten Greeson (Sublette) 2nd 12.44

400- Brooke Reimer (Meade) 3rd 1:00.35

800- Brooke Reimer (Meade) 5th 2:21.55

4×100- Meade 6th 51.37  Hayden Bachman, Corbyn Carr,  Cali Keith, and Jaylin Stapleton and Sublette 8th 52.20 Bekah Unruh, Lindsey Withers, Payton Whaler, and Laiten Greeson

4×400- Meade 2nd 4:11.56 Corbyn Carr, Hayden Bachman, Jaylin Stapleton, and Brooke Reimer

1A

Long Jump- Gabriel Salas (Satanta) 3rd 21’2″

Girls

Triple Jump- Alexandria Hart (Rolla) 6th 34’8″

High Jump- Alexandra Hart (Rolla) 2nd 5’6″

100 Hurdles- Alexandra Hart (Rolla) 8th 16.62

 

 

 

Latest Stories

Baker Arts to Host BBQ, Beer, and Boxes This Saturday

  Thw Baker Arts center will host a  Beer Tasting, BBQ Event and Live Toy Box...

Prieto Status Hearing Continued

(Guymon Daily Herald) A status hearing in the first degree murder case against Rodney Prieto has...

SWMC Auxiliary Receives Award of Excellence

• provided by Southwest Medical Center      The Southwest Medical Center Auxiliary volunteer team received...